Campus news

Art Institute of Pittsburgh

Kristol Kinney of Smithfield recently graduated from the Art Institute of Pittsburgh.

Eastern Gateway Community College

The following area students were named to the spring dean’s list at Eastern Gateway Community College:

Adam Sloan, Adena; Jeremy Harper, Jason Maney, Kyle Maney and Jack Stine, Amsterdam; Kathryn Crow and Dana Still, Bergholz; Bryan Cooley, Carl Grigsby, Kelsey Groves, Joseph Hendershot, Michael Kuester, Melody Lyons, Cindy Monday, Aaron Powley, Rebecca Rice, James Robbins and Desarae Schrode, Bloomingdale; Deana Cline, Melissa Gates, Molly Hutton, Samantha Patterson and Justin Sutphin, Brilliant; Richard Jenkins, Cara Marshall, Charles Molnar and Sarah Ripley, Cadiz; Ryan Omaits, Dillonvale; Kaitlyn Long, East Springfield; Francis Bertha and Marcus Rawson, Hammondsville; Emily Chisnell, Ariel Cortez and Sondra Streets, Hopedale; Kelly Gaspard and William Orr, Irondale; Jesse Cologie and Alanna Thompson, Jewett; Jacki Brown, Justin Talbott, Stacey Eakle, Bridgette Forester, Page Fowler, Mariah Giusto, Stephen Gundrum, Carol Indovina, Addison Keller, Harley Moffo, Amelia Smith, Brittany Sterling, Stephani Sutton, Natalie Terenzetti, Danielle Welling, Judith Wszeborowski and Christopher Yarnevic, Mingo Junction; Lauren Terry, Mount Pleasant; Kyle Batenburg, Pamela Cordle, Joshua Divis, Trisha Kindberg and Christopher Smith, Rayland; Brandon Cunningham, Vincent Cunningham, Annabel Mayle, Robert McConnell, Lee Mettenberger, Shane Mosti, Amber Ramsey, Laura Norris and Ethan Tice, Richmond; Marcia Ward and Ashton Williamson, Scio; Alisa Payne and William Payne, Smithfield; Shannon Anderson, Brittany Arkley, Anthony Bentley, Julie Bocek, Demi Bradley, Sara Cashdollar, Whitney Christian, Thomas Clutter, Karen Davis, Cheryl DeFrank, Angelisia Gates, Michelle Ghrist, Tye Hall, Taylor Hawthorne, Virginia Hodges, Michael Hout, Quintin Littlejohn, Tina Mamula, David McCloskey, Kristen McEndree, Kayla McLaughlin, Emily Moon, Michael Moore, Stewart Moore, Thomas Paidousis, Shane Parker, Marissa Phillips, Christopher Pierce, Anne Potvin, Francisco Rodriguez, Paige Samoviski, Robert Sanders, Raelin Scurry, Jeffrey Shackleford, Sean Sinclair, Rebekah Smith, Justina Suttles, Morgan Talamine, Lisa Thomas, Nikki Thompson, Joshua Walker, Anita Williams, Macy Yoho, Brittany Young, Rachel Zink and Zoe Zirille, Steubenville; Elizabeth Kennedy, Stratton; Brittany Anderson, Jessica Barach, Anthony Bell, Bryant Bigler, Crystal Barcus, Joy Daugherty, Kristen Fundersol, Kala Gault, Devin Gill, Samantha Gregory, Robert Hall, Jeremiah Horkulic, Ian Hughes, Eric Ingram, Hillary Jones, Christina Kelley, Rachel Lackey, Taylor Maple, Mikayla Marshall, Luke Martaus, Ryne McClelland, Morgan Millhorn, Taylor Mosti, Kirk Piatt, Lindsay Piatt, Traci Piatt, Kara Rice, Megan Roupe, Shane Sanders, Devon Satkowski, Kristen Sheets, Hillary Simpson, Kylie Smith, Jeffrey Spring, Marina Strauss, Jeanelle Tice, Ashley Turner, Amanda Wickham and Jeffrey Wilson, Toronto; Jessica Bane, Jennifer Berkey, Alexander Bodnar, Natalee Bommer, Misty Brake, Jessica Chivers, Nikki Costlow, Daniel Day, John Eckroth, Adam Geer, Kyle Gump, Deborah Hiles, Michelle Hoover, Arlene Howard, Paul Huber, Megan Hukill, Melissa Jolly, Kaitlin Leas, Aubrey McGee, Mark Panebianco, Beth Rankin, Keith Ricker, Ashley Shimko, Olivia Siemer, Julia Stanberry, JuliaStonebraker, Ashley Webb and Terrance Zerla, Wintersville; Amanda Krivjansky, Yorkville; Olivia Thorp, Burgettstown; Jacob Marquis and Adam Yeater, Chester; Tyler Buchanan, Everett Dillon, Sarah Quattrochi and Jason Wilson, Follansbee; Harley Gamble, New Cumberland; Chelsea Berkheimer, Newell; Cody Baker, Timothy Bradley, Arick Elliott, Shawn Karnich, Kevan LaPosta and Aaron Nard, Weirton; and Lorie Donnelly, Matthew Fadse, John Mazzella, Ricky Taylor and Kyle Woods, Wellsburg.

Campus news

Kent State University

Shayla Czuchran of Rayland and Kylie Hunker of Yorkville were named to the Kent State University spring president’s list.

The following area students were named to the spring dean’s list at Kent State University:

Matthew Bertz, Razille Daguplo, Rachel Dunfee, Taylar Kenny, Jessica Liggett, Taylor Schucht and Kallie Telfer, Cadiz; Travis Curry, William Dray, Kaylee Horn and Mollie Warner, Jewett; Alexander Birtcher, Eian Birthcher, Dannielle Staten, Edward Barnhart, Katherine Bertolino, Taylor Bowdish, Jennifer Donaldson, Brandon Galigher and Sarah Scott, Scio; Shayna Fillipovich and Lauren Hall, Adena; Ashley Bendle, Bergholz; Justin Kaufmann and Alexia Maus, Bloomingdale; Kelly Francy, Hammondsville; Misty Cramer, Irondale; Hannah Ross and Shelby Petrella, Mingo Junction; Heidi Martin, Ryan Wilson and Ashlee Woodward, Rayland; Bryan Hughes, Stephanie Stevens and Haley Richardson, Richmond; Alyssa Fisher, Porsha Hunt, Cale McCoy, Tabatha Taylor, Joseph Bowers, Jessica Faylor, Paul Grantonic, Emily Sagun, Raymond Szypulski, Emily Travis, Nhung Tran, Chelsea Furda and Bailey Sickles, Steubenville; Noel Adamson, Tiltonsville; Nicholas Andrews, Jessica Bodo, Kylie Elliott, Jaclyn Hughes, Jeffrey Miclea, Emily Miller, Andrew Sansone and Victoria Wolter, Toronto; and Kaylor Bodnar, Yorkville.

Hocking College

Bobbi Burnside of Rayland was named to the spring dean’s list at Hocking College.

Grove City College

Matthew Geismann of Bethany graduated from Grove City College.

College of Wooster

Jordan McIntyre of Steubenville graduated from the College of Wooster.

Ohio State University

Cassandra Murray of Toronto graduated from Ohio State University. She also was named to the spring dean’s list.

Ohio University

The following area students recently graduated from Ohio University:

Courtney Balvin, Bloomingdale; Erica Barath, Miranda Ronevich and Charles Sempkowski, Tiltonsville; Maria Beigel, Amdana Glasure, Faith Gorby and Taylor Phillips, Wintersville; Nicholas Bickar and Anthony Iachini, Steubenville; Lauren Carducci, Toronto; Katie Casto, Jennifer Kourim and Kelli Spence, Rayland; Michael Clarke and Randall Proffitt, Richmond; Jessica Graham, Kristen Grinnan, Susan McPeek and James Watson, Mingo Junction; and Gunner Rea, Dillonvale.

The following area students were named to the spring dean’s list at Ohio University:

Katie Casto and Joseph Hutton, Rayland; Michael Clarke, Richmond; Jonathan Emmerling and Morgan Olmstead, Steubenville; Taylor Phillips, Wintersville; and Andrea Reed, Yorkville.

Lincoln Christian

University

Matthew Welch of Steubenville completed a master’s degree in the seminary at Lincoln Christian University.

WVU, College of

Engineering and

Mineral Resources

Jeffrey Stevens, son of Timothy and Judy Stevens of Bergholz, received the Charles E. Lawall Award at the West Virginia University, College of Engineering and Mineral Resources. The award is presented to the student who has the best academic average for 100 hours of curriculum.

James McFadden, son of Timothy and Mary Ellen McFadden of Weirton, a student at the West Virginia University, College of Engineering and Mineral Resources, received the Northern West Virginia Section of the Society of Petroleum Engineers Award for outstanding senior based on academic achievement.

Campus news

Anderson University

Sarah Seabright of Steubenville was named to the spring dean’s list at Anderson University.

Baldwin Wallace University

Kaleb Chesnic of Burgettstown and Zoe Locascio of Steubenville were named to the spring dean’s list at Baldwin Wallace University.

Clarion University

Jared Gilmore of Burgettstown graduated from Clarion University.

Franciscan University of Steubenville

The following area students were named to the spring dean’s list at Franciscan University of Steubenville

Tiffany Lengyel, Adena; Anthony Clements, Francesca Clements, Mark Erste and John Foxhoven, Bloomingdale; Gloria Palumbo, Mingo Junction; Shyen Jackson and Rachel Keyser, Richmond; Jordan Byrley, Joseph Danaher, Kathryn Danaher, Kimberly Doudna, Scott Fanders, Lucia Gonzalez, Peter Grodi, Jeremiah Hahn, Bernadette Harris, Alexander Huff, Sarah Kilonsky, Michelle Koch, Theresa Kovach, Christopher Norris, Brandan Otto, Joel Poliskey, Eugene Renzelli, Michael Schmiesing, Bernadette Scott and Meghan Spencer, Steubenville; Joshua Baker, James Dougherty, Joshua Elliott, MaryFeeley, Maria Recznik, Mary Ruminski and Caitlin Scott, Toronto; Joseph Beigel and Mary Recznik, Wintersville; Joseph Shaw, Colliers; and Kateri Buck and Taylor Oliver, Weirton.

Gannon University

Adam Restifo, grandson of Joseph and Ann Restifo of Toronto, has been selected for the General Electric Mechanical Systems Graduate Program.

He graduated recently from Youngstown State University with a degree in mechanical engineering. He will be earning his master’s degree in mechanical engineering at Gannon University while working for GE Transportation in Erie, Pa.

Kent State University

The following area students were named to the president’s list at Kent State University at East Liverpool: Joshua Lamb, Chester.

The following area students were named to the university’s dean’s list:

Alexa Maus, Bloomingdale; Taylar Kenny and Taylor Schucht, Cadiz; Shelby Petrella, Mingo Junction; Heidi Martin, Rayland; Bryan Hughes, Richmond; Jessica Bodo, Jacklyn Hughes, Jeffrey Miclea and Emily Miller, Toronto; Paul Grantonic and Raymond Szypulski, Wintersville; Jessica Fleeman, Burgettstown; David Bennett, Renee Flinn and Crystal Ulbright, Chester; Madison Capito and Hunter Hershiser, New Cumberland; Brock Bartholow and Edward Grogg, Newell; and Janet Weston, New Manchester.

Ohio Christian University

Robert Burdine of Follansbee graduated from Ohio Christian University.

Ohio State University

Erika Scalley of Toronto was named to the spring dean’s list at Ohio State University.

Penn State University

Matthew Guiddy of New Cumberland and Jessica Schell of Carrollton were named to the spring dean’s list at Penn State University.

Texas A&M University

Kelliann Calabria of Steubenville graduated from Texas A&M University.

University of Pittsburgh

Medical School

Kailey Littleton, daughter of Judy and Walter Ruszkowski of Weirton, recently graduated from the University of Pittsburgh Medical School.

She will do her residency in pediatrics at Case Western Reserve’s Rainbow Babies and Children’s Hospital, Cleveland.

Campus news

Duquesne University School of Law

Kelsey R. Hitchcock, formerly of Toronto, graduated summa cum laude from Duquesne University School of Law. She is a 2006 graduate of Catholic Central High School and a 2010 graduate of the University of Notre Dame. She has accepted a position at a law firm in Pittsburgh.

University of

Cincinnati

The following area students were named to the spring dean’s list at the University of Cincinnati:

Derek Birney, Andalyn Dugan, Michal LaRue and Hunter Naylor, all of Steubenville; and Julie Paprocki of Mingo Junction.

The following area students graduated from the University of Cincinnati:

Marissa Carducci of Toronto and Karilynn Leedy of Hammondsville.