Campus news

Chandler School of Theology

of Emory University

Rachel Miller of Carrollton received a master of theological studies degree from the Candler School of Theology of Emory University.

Waynesburg University

The following area students were named to the spring dean’s list at Waynesburg University:

Anthony Longo, Steubenville; Presley Cupp, Toronto; and Bethany Tinstman, Brilliant.

Campus news

Kent State University

The following area students received degrees during spring commencement exercises at Kent State University:

Razille Daguplo, Jessica Liggett and Kallie Telfer, Cadiz; Ashley Bendle, Bergholz; Megan Antigo, Bloomingdale; Jeffrey Lengyel, Dillonvale; Megan Lucyk, Hammondsville; Sarah Albaugh and Shelby Petrella, Mingo Junction; Amanda Filippi and Ashlee Woodward, Rayland; Haley Richardson, Richmond; Porsha Hunt, Cale McCoy, Carrie Rollo, Chelsea Furda and Stacey Lucas, Steubenville; Stephen Zdinak, Stratton; Jeffrey Miclea, Emily Miller, Jessica Strunk, Shawnna Cronin and Jensey Montgomery, Toronto; Shanalay Healey, Jordan Williams, Myriah Fiedler and Ronda Arbuckle, Scio; Alexander Atkinson, Matthew Davis, Ashley Henry, Angela Miller, Amy Spears, Sherri Theiss, Trisha Rogers and Kristin Noble, Carrollton; and Cody Dodds, Hopedale.

West Liberty

University

The following area students were named to the spring dean’s list at West Liberty University:

Sherry Borsos, Carrie George, Tessa Gretchen, Kristen Koles and Nicole Turner, Adena; Jasmyn Falasca, Amsterdam; Sarah Millick and Devin Williams, Bloomingdale; Kendra Morris and Taylor Schrickel, Cadiz; Kaylee Baker and Chelsea Sheets, Carrollton; Rebecca Deaton and Rachel Stupak, Dillonvale; Nickolas Wilson, Hammondsville; Morgan Heavilin and Briana Kamarec, Hopedale; Brittany Jo Champion, Irondale; Genette Paprocki and Kristen Sabatino, Mingo Junction; Michael Anderson and Charla Hastings-Kelley, Mount Pleasant; Ramsay Core, Leah Figurski, Alexandra Rozenek, Matt Shreve, Devin Sindeldecker and Summer Stevens, Rayland; Brooke Andrews, Haley Bengier, Chelsea Camerlengo, Emily Canella, Shannon Foley, Alyssa Frye, Paul Harbert, Jessica Payne, Brittany Penman, Ryan Smith, Joseph Strohmeyer, Steubenville; Liza Jones, Tiltonsville; David Miller Toronto; Kelli Barker, Jessica Bennett, Josh Costlow, Jennifer Cottis, Matt Cowser, Anthony Panebianco, Melody Petras, Mark Thornley and Alyssa Williams, Wintersville; Danielle Thorne, Burgettstown; Antoinette Plants, Beech Bottom; Raquel Fagundo and Johanna Staffel, Bethany; Stevie Baker, Matthew Ford, Claire Juszczak, Rebecca Juszczak and Sandi Stafford, Chester; Desiree Boley, Jessica Chipps, Cody Gaston, Breanna Hawkins, Brian Lancaster, Justyne Obeldobel, Codey Perrone, Brittany Raineri, Courtney Shaffer and Kylee Utt, Colliers; Kelsey Bable, Sydney Bennett, Lauren Boettcher, Katelyn Childers, Bryan Gasaway, Kimberly Harms, Nathan Harper, Jessica Johnson, Nicolette Ludewig, Ashley Moore, Alexandra Perrone, Tyler Revels, Anthony Santangelo, Jesse Schwertfeger, David Syrylo and Ashley Zago, Follansbee; Casey Allison, Sherry Barr, Danielle Bartley, Megan Baxter, Tara Bickers, Ethan Delekta, Paul Duffy, Jennifer Ferguson, Azia Halstead, Kathryn Hawken and Nicole Tibbs, New Cumberland; Brittany Cunningham, Newell; Jacob Adamczyk, Ivan Boggs, Steven Buffo, Anthony Cato, Lindsay Cervenak, Brandon Chang, Dustin Coates, Jennifer Cooper, Hannah Courtney, Clarissa Damis, Lucas Dankovchik, Justin De La Cruz, Johnathan Dennis, Kristen Dopp, Jeremy Eloi, Lindsey Fair, Krista Groves, Cody Harmon, Natesha Hicks, Alexis Irvin, Jayce Jerrel, Rachel Knutsen, Alex Kuntupis, Richard Lamp, Vance Miller, Jarrett Moore, Casey Oliver, Gracie Orr, Joshua Patitz, Heather Pulver, Britni Recinella, Natalie Rees, Derrick Rovira, Ashley Rusk, Michael Salko, Jessica Smalley, Rachel Tretow, Anthony Valles, Amanda Vice, Chelsea Virden, Cody Wells, Jordan Wells, Ronda Wilson, Chloe Woods, Mario Yacoviello and Julia M Zatezalo, Weirton; Marjorie Boyd, Anna Cipoletti, Alan Cline, Hunter Craft, Sarah Dobbs, Thomas Ennis, Jeffrey Ferda, Haiden Fischer, Carla Fluharty, Amyelia Gaudio, Heather Hanna, Russell Henning, James Horner, Alexa Hunter, Lance Johnson, Megan Johnston, William Jones, Stacy Kasprowicz, Rachael Kirchner, Leanne Mazzella, Lisa Mazzella, Ezekiel O’Connell, Hannah Ohler, Christina Pittman, Steven Sagun, Jaimie Santora, Suzanne Velazquez, Joseph Wagstaff, Sarah Wallbrown, Jillian Weekley, Kassidy Wells and Timothi Williams, Wellsburg.

Campus news

Auburn University

Shana Cunningham of Steubenville graduated from Auburn University.

Fairmont State

University

The following area students were named to the spring president’s list at Fairmont State University:

Alexis Keller, Chester (graduate studies); Jenna Maine, Weirton; Kiley Radeski and Megan Stivason, New Cumberland; and Melody Coen, Wellsburg (graduate studies).

The following area students were named to the spring dean’s list at Fairmont State University:

Nicole Allison, Karley Fluharty and Alyssa Swiger, New Cumberland; Kristin Ayers, Haley Baird and Cody Lively, Chester; Zachary Salyers, Newell; Jake Chernik, Alana Coen and Michael Koscevic, Wellsburg; and Michelle Ramsey and Morgan Weaver, Weirton.

Oxford College of Emory University

Rachel Miller of Carrollton graduated from Oxford College of Emory University.

University of Toledo

Elise Murphy of Steubenville was named to the spring dean’s list at the University of Toledo.

Dartmouth College

Camden Nogay of Weirton graduated from Dartmouth College.

Wheeling Jesuit

University

The following area students were named to the spring dean’s list at Wheeling Jesuit University:

Michael McDonald, Bloomingdale; Brittany DeCapio, Chester; Jessica Battilochi, Rebekah Flesher and Brandi Richards, Dillonvale; Jesse Truchan and Marissa Todoroff, Mount Pleasant; Kaitlyn Boyd, New Cumberland; Brooke Baker and Angela Primovic, Rayland; Jeffrey Becca, Tiltonsville; Nathaniel Barker, Megan Blackburn and Mitchell Ludewig, Toronto; Kaitlyn Conner, Alexa Frankovitch, John Pennacchio III and Monica Pennacchio, Weirton; Abby Phillips, Wellsburg; Shawna Allietta, Wintersville; and Michael DiCenzo, Yorkville.