Campus news

Jordan Bouscher of Wellsville and Wesley Prichard of Wintersville were named to the fall dean’s list at Geneva College.

Campus news

UNIVERSITY?OF?FINDLAY

Michael Vargo of Cadiz and Trudy Dunlevy of Wintersville were named to the fall dean’s list at the University of Findlay.

OHIO?CHRISTIAN?UNIVERSITY?COLLEGE?OF?ADULT?AND?

GRADUATE?STUDIES

Robert Minor of Salineville was named to the fall dean’s list at the Ohio Christian University College of Adult and Graduate Studies.

WAYNESBURG UNIVERSITY

Bethany Tinstman of Brilliant, Matthew D. Kopp of New Cumberland and John J. Smith of Weirton were named to the fall dean’s list at Waynesburg University.

WEST?VIRGINIA?NORTHERN?COMMUNITY?COLLEGE

The following area studens were named to the president’s list at West Virginia Northern Community College:

Wheeling campus – Mikaela Collette, Adena; Jessica Zeigler, Rayland; Tracy Lazear, Follansbee; Jason Little, Weirton; Tyler Atkinson and Rebecca Conley, Wellsburg;

Weirton campus – Kenneth Bradley and CristinWise, Steubenville; Nichole Foley, Avella; Alayne Orison, Burgettstown; Paul Cooper and Rebecca Stewart, Follansbee; Brent Beatty, Lita Burton, Rachael Hartley, Joshua Lehman and Paige Sutton, New Cumberland; Kylee Manypenny, Newell; Kimberly Anderson, Taylor Chappell, David Crawley, Brandon Jasiel, Brian Knutson, Alyssa Misenhelder, Patrick Reasbeck, Michael Renner, Maria Rhodes and Catherine Tate, Weirton.

The following area students were named to the dean’s list at WVNCC:

Wheeling campus – Richard Durbin, Adena; Lindsey Watson and Zachary Thomas, Dillonvale; Catherine Kuhn and Anna Otto, Mount Pleasant; Todd Heitz and Madalyn Kimble, Rayland; Hayley Argentine, Richmond; Seth Coconougher, Smithfield; Kayla Frazer, Steubenville; Emily Pietro, Wintersville; Cassie Oleksiak, Yorkville; Tiffany Guiddy, Burgettstown; Tessa-Rae McBride, Beech Bottom; Brittany Jo Krzeczowski, New Cumberland; Kelli Burch, Lauren DiRemigio, Emily Hukill, Kayla Johnson, Frankie Kins, Eric Mechling, Wellsburg;

Weirton campus – Rachael Marcinek, Mingo Junction; Amber Stonebraker and Marie Wood, Richmond; Alexis Carte, Stacie Martins, Lisa Mills, Jessica Rush, DeAndre Williams, Steubenville; Deanna Griffith, Courtney Leasure, James Truax and Caleb Zeigler, Toronto; Edward Beaumont, Natalie Farnsworth, Bryan Highfield, Christopher Jones, Margo Jones, Penny Moody, Erica Murphy, Brandon Whittaker, Chester; Aneda Lemasters and Carrie Stewart, Colliers; Alysia Paesano and Lawrence Underwood, Follansbee; Teddy Adkins, Sarah Blankenship, Rachel Garrett, Angelia hodes and Gale Sinsel, New Cumberland; Brittany Adams, Thomas Ayers, Emily Bertha, Robert Brown, Taneka Carayol, Lynne Ciccarelli, Taelor Costello, Elise Cowden, Tiffany Cranmer, Douglas Debnar, Jessica Derby, Tiffany Elliott, John Emery, Vivian Ferguson, Brianna Fiedorczyk, William Fonner, Cara Gaich, Victoria Gerst, Diane Grimm, Joanne Hans, Jennifer Horvath, Jenna Ilosky, Lynda Kane, Ashley Kikilidis, Natasha Kowalczyk, Ashley Lamp, Michaelene Larch, Amanda Lombardi, Carl McCartney, Kelly McEwen, Joy Mullins, Shannon Murphy, Mary Olenick, Jolene Orgovan, Robert Parsons, John Pavlic, Caleb Piatt, Joy Rhodes, Nina Rodriguez, Samantha Wells, Courtney Wilcox, Carly Wilson and Bonnie Wujtow, Weirton; Janice Brozstek, Hannah Everhart, Betty Johnson, Sigourney Kokosinski and Rosanne Postlethwait, Wellsburg.

Campus News

Bowling Green State University

Bailey Gooderl of Amsterdam and Blake Wollam of Toronto were named to the fall dean’s list at Bowling Green State University.

Miami University

Cameron Garczyk of Dillonvale and Anthony Young of Bloomingdale were named to the president’s list at Miami University.

Campus news

Duquesne University

Alexandra Agresta of Steubenville was named to the fall dean’s list at the John G. Rangos Sr. School of Health Sciences at Duquesne University.

University of Akron

The following area students were named to the fall dean’s list at the University of Akron:

Maelani Dennis, Michael Kelley, Brianna Nameth, and Christopher Owens, Adena; Sean Connelly, Amsterdam; Arianna Cozart, Maggie Gubanez, Kathleen Hartzell and Mathew Piofer, Bloomingdale; Austin Ferguson and Andrew Stock, Brilliant; Lindi Brown and Thomas Crawshaw, Cadiz; Holly Bolanz, Kyle Cotnoir, Meneely Degarmo, Marci Devitt, Kyle Leslie, Jeremy Moody, David Puch, Brandon Roach, Travis Sammons, Courtney Sinclair and Emily Swaim, Carrollton; Tyler Moore, Emmalynn Omaits, Jordan Poludniak, David Randolph and Jessica Smarrella, Dillonvale; Elizabeth Benton, Cody Cooke and Douglas Snodgrass, Mingo Junction; Landon Benedetti and Ian McCoy, Rayland; Alexandra Miro, Karlee Morrison, Alexis Pugh, Lisa Talkington and Kaitlyn Turachak, Richmond; Dieken Rose, Scio; David Anderson, Angela Antinone, Nicole Kelley, Christopher Vogagis, Taneisha Watts and Heath Bodo, Steubenville; William Prosko, Stratton; Jack Duncan, Shane Duncan and Jonathan Roth, Tiltonsville; Jesse Duke, Marah Noland, Rebecca Schaming and Jeffery Weidger, Toronto; and Brandon Bradley, Julie Polsinelli, Jordon Spence and Maria Wanchic, Wintersville.

Kent State University

The following area students participated in fall graduation ceremonies at Kent State University:

Kelly Francy, Hammondsville; Sheri Beadnell, Irondale; Katie Johnson, Richmond; Andrew Albaugh and Alexander Nutter, Steubenville; Kylie Elliott, Toronto; Fawn Boggs and Travis Curry, Jewett; Kyle Hall, Scio; and Rachel Dunfee, John Nice and Terry Aughinbaugh, Cadiz.

The following area students were named to the fall president’s list at Kent State University:

Shayna Fillipovich, Adena; Matthew Bertz, Cadiz; and Raymond Szypulski, Steubenville.

The following area students were named to the fall dean’s list at Kent State University:

John Nice, Cadiz; Justin Kaufmann, Bloomingdale; Krista Mannarino and Ross Hannah, Mingo Junction; Shayla Czuchran and Kenneth Sempkowski, Rayland; Emily Cavanaugh and Stephanie Stevens, both of Richmond; Alyssa Fisher, Marissa McAllister, Teryl Pendegrast, Tabatha Taylor, Jessica Faylor, Erika Kirkpatrick, Emily Sagun and Nicholas VanKirk, Steubenville; Nicholas Andrews, Christina Archer, Jessica Barach, Kaylea Bell, Kylie Elliott, Brad Melville, Mykenna Risler, Samantha Saccareccia and Shane Sears, Toronto; Kylie Hunker and Kayla Bodnar, Yorkville; Laura Fink, Hopedale; Fawn Boggs and Kaylee Horn, Jewett; and Timothy Rose and Sarah Scott, Scio.

St. Mary’s College

Helen Kovach of Steubenville was named to the fall dean’s list at St. Mary’s College.

St. Joseph’s College of Maine

Robert McFarland of Steubenville recently graduated from St. Joseph’s College of Maine.