Campus News

Franciscan University of Steubenville

The following area students were named to the spring dean’s list at Franciscan University of Steubenville:

Tiffany Lengyel, Adena; Anthony Clements, Benjamin Erste and Daniel Roberts, Bloomingdale; Hannah Means, Mingo Junction; Shyen Jackson, and Mikayla Tice, Richmond; Stephen St. Romain, Scott Fanders, Peter Bergsma, Catherine Gaston, Samuel Ivkovich, Laura Booth, Faith Bauman, Andrew Barnick, Catherine Hernandez, Mary Burton, Alexander Huff, Daniel Easler, Maria van der Wegen, Catherine Welker, Frank Baker-Gleason, Sister Genevieve Senge Epie, Benjamin Hartley, Michael Schmiesing, Rosita Asawa, Jordan Herboth, Catherine Venditti, Jordan Byrley, Theresa Dombrowski, Christiana Sengenberger, Mary Gaston, Sarah Welker, Caitlin Keough, Angela Sengenberger, Carissa Knowd, Christina Duff, Lindsey Rosaschi, AnneMarie Miller, Caroline Hartley, Meghan Spencer, Suzanne Welker, Joseph Hahn, Joseph Danaher and Taylor McGee, Steubenville; Veronica Fallon, Samantha Merritt, Mark Recznik and Joshua Elliott, Toronto; Dustin Bates, Samantha Giannamore, Catherine Beigel, Kirsten Teramana, Gabriela McGurn, Mary Recznik, Margaret Beigel and Ashley Ruttencutter, Wintersville; and Taylor Oliver, Gregory Downs, and Harry Olenick, Weirton.

Marshall University Joan C. Edwards School of Medicine

Craig A. Riccelli of Colliers recently graduated from the Marshall University Joan C. Edwards School of Medicine. He received his undergraduate degree from the university.

University of Akron

University of Akron student Amanda Gubanez of Bloomingdale was inducted into Beta Gamma Sigma, the honor society serving the university’s College of Business Administration.

Campus News

COLLEGE?OF WOOSTER

Emily Baird of Steubenville was named to the College of Wooster spring dean’s list.

CLARION UNIVERSITY

Michael Callas of Burgettstown was named to the spring dean’s list at Clarion University.

CAPITAL?UNIVERSITY

Capital University announced Jacob Deemer of Burgettstown was named to the spring president’s list.

SAINT?VINCENT?COLLEGE

Rebecca McGrail of Steubenville recently graduated from Saint Vincent College.

OHIO?STATE?UNIVERSITY

The following area students graduated from Ohio State University:

Christopher Gale, Kristen Banfield, Zachary Zimish, Kristine Varkony, Tyler Wolpert, Brooke Walters and Amber Dalrymple, Wintersville; Keirsten Harris and Brandon Mathieu, Bloomingdale; Abigail Connelly, Amsterdam; Adam Martello, Zachary Manning and Fabian Rosel, Steubenville; Erika Scalley, Toronto; and Alyssa Stingle, Rayland.

OHIO?STATE?UNIVERSITY

The following area students were named to the spring dean’s list at Ohio State University:

Abigail Connelly and Amanda Connelly, Amsterdam; Sierra Woodward, Eric Price, Annabel Mayle and Daniel Bell, Richmond; Brooke Walters, Amber Dalrymple, Anthony Davis and Alisha Keeton, Wintersville; Janelle Labishak, Megan Keenan, Danielle Dugan and Taylor Fante, Steubenville; Alyssa Stingle, Rayland; Dana Bettineschi, Brilliant; Vaida Westfall, Toronto; Brooke Piergallini and Mary Thibault, Bloomingdale; Brandon Galownia, Mingo Junction.

PENN?STATE?UNIVERSITY

Matthew Guiddy of New Cumberland and Jessica Schell of Carrollton were named to the spring dean’s list at Penn State University.

BUCKNELL UNIVERSITY

Lindsey Sabatasse of Burgettstown recently graduated from Bucknell University.

SAINT?FRANCIS?UNIVERSITY

Katrina Vosteen of Wintersville has been named the spring dean’s list at Saint Francis University.

Campus news

Youngstown State University

The following area students were named to the spring dean’s list at Youngstown State University:

Abigail McLaughlin, Bryan Ray and Kenneth McLaughlin, Toronto; Levi Flesher, Mingo Junction; Connie Meenan, Carrollton; Cody Cresap, Bloomingdale; Lucas Kuhar, Hammondsville; William Orr, Irondale; Breanne Maltony, Burgettstown; and Abigail McAllister, Follansbee.

Washington and Lee University

Brandyn Churchill of Chester recently graduated from Washington and Lee University.

Davis & Elkins College

Tyler Pratt of Newell and Ceirra Zeigler of New Cumberland were named to the spring dean’s list at Davis & Elkins College.

Lycoming College

Hannah Eyler of Burgettstown recently graduated from Lycoming College.

Shepherd University

Allison Jones of New Cumberland recently graduated from Shepherd University.

Cornell College

Katelynn Paul of Hammondsville was named to the spring dean’s list at Cornell College.

Campus news

Ohio Northern University Pettit College of Law

Anthony DiPietro, son of John and Mary Jean DiPietro of Steubenville, recently graduated from Ohio Northern University’s Pettit College of Law.

DiPietro was active in the campus chapter of International Justice Mission and the College of Law Democrats Club. He received his undergraduate degree from Ohio State University.

Ryan Rokisky, son of Jeff and Robin Rokisky of Weirton, recently graduated from Ohio Northern University’s Pettit College of Law. He received the degree of juris doctor.

Rokisky received his undergraduate degree from Bethany College.

University of Mount Union

Harley Marsh of Weirton was named to the University of Mount Union spring dean’s list.

The following area students graduated from the University of Mount Union.

Benjamin Atkinson and Zachary Bake, Carrollton; DeSaree Marshall, Steubenville; Amanda Pool, Bergholz; Cody Wiltshire, Adena; and Dakotah Young, Hammondsville.

Butler University

Mallory Waldman of Wintersville recently graduated from Butler University.

Wheeling Jesuit University

The following area students were named to the spring dean’s list at Wheeling Jesuit University:

Candace Cunningham, Meghan Ebbert, Adena; Garrett Kiedrowski, Michael McDonald, Bloomingdale; Nicole Scarfo, Brilliant; Marissa Todoroff, Mount Pleasant; Haleigh Poch, Angela Primovic, Meredith Rohan, Rayland; Devon Humienny, Elizabeth DiGregory, Kodi Peterson, Steubenville; Jeffrey Becca, Tiltonsville; Mitchell Ludewig, Nathaniel Barker, Megan Blackburn, Toronto; Alan Hastwell, Wintersville; Michael DiCenzo, Yorkville; Shelby Wade, Colliers; Kaitlyn Conner, Alexa Frankovitch, Joseph Holmes, Monica Pennacchio, John Pennacchio III, Weirton; and Emily McAllister, Wellsburg.

Campus news

West Virginia University

The following area students graduated from West Virginia University:

Christopher Jones, Follansbee; Kristen Richmond and Jenna Young, Colliers, Pete Petrides, Steubenville; and Shelbie Straughn, Wintersville.

The following area students were named to the spring dean’s list at WVU:

David Alward, Basil Alexandra, Derek Burns, Adam Chivers, Teirria Duffy, Garrett Fischer, Judith Gooch, Austin Isinghood, Richard Weekly and Kaitlin Wilson, Wellsburg; Lindsay Chiodi, Colliers; Kaylea Dulaney, Brianna Kowalsky, Zachary Teaff, Chelsea Thomas and Kelsey Welsh, Follansbee; Thomas Fante, Bruce Hickey, Jake Westling, Isabella Anile, Rachel Bainbridge, Courtney Brancazio, Abbie Felton, Jessica Fowler, Lauren Gaughenbaugh, Brian Gialluco, Elizabeth Howells, Maxsim Hudson, Stephanie Magnone, Anna Makricostas, Kylie Matics, Hunter McLaughlin, Lauren Mills, Sarah Mills, Cody Mullens, Anthony Newbrough, Maximillian Nogay, Lisa Parkins, Nicole Pellegrino, Ryan Petrovich, Dominic Pucci, Alexa Rusinovich, Ashely Saver, Nicolette Selitti, Benjamin Suter, Sarah Taflan, Kyle Taylor, Justin Tuell and John Ward, Weirton; Jacob Duska, Mingo Junction; Samantha Bennett, Garrett Brown and Haley Powell, New Cumberland; and Jennifer Mangano, Cory Martin, Taylor Swartzmiller and Abigail Tice, Chester.

The following area students were named to the spring president’s list at WVU:

Kelsey Andrews, Gabriella Antoniou, Jonathan Boyles, Taylor Brancazio, Julia Cupini, Makenna Dziatkowicz, Maria Grieco, Caleb Knight, Madison Lammers, Wesley Lengyel, Kaitlin Licause, Eugenia Makricostas, Milena Maragos, Kristen Mastrantoni, James McFadden, Mary Pietranton, Emma Platt, Kristen Tuell, Danielle Weimerskirch, Amy Davis, Marie Gianni, Ryan Mezan and Kayla Roth, Weirton; Katie Foltz, Siera Hardy, Megan Midcap, Dana Skerbetz and Jaimee Szymanski, New Cumberland; James McDonald and Craig Stipec, Chester; Casey Ballato and Emily Richmond, Colliers; Jackson Boyce, Sarah Conaway, Clarissa Kowalczyk, Thomas Kyanko, Kathleen O’Connell and Jeremy Virgin, Wellsburg; Jacob Harrick, Alexis Haught, Erin Marosi and Peng Zhao, Follansbee; Zachary McKitrick, Windsor Heights; and Jeffrey Stevens, Bergholz.

Ashland Theological Seminary

Kimberly Arbaugh of Jewett recently received a master of divinity degree from Ashland University’s Ashland Theological Seminary.

Bowling Green State University

Bailey Gooderl of Amsterdam and Blake Wollam of Toronto were named to the spring dean’s list at Bowling Green State University. Christopher Ovalle of Steubenville and Brittany Wollam of Toronto graduated.

Campus news

Pennsylvania State University

Catherine Baumgardner of Lancaster, Pa., received a PhD in workforce education and development from the Pennsylvania State University on May 11.

Baumgardner is an instructor and teaching assistant professor in the Penn State eMaster of Health Administration program and is president of Catherine Baumgardner & Associates Inc.

She is the daughter of George and Mary Zavatsky of Bloomingdale.

Baldwin Wallace University

Kaleb Chesnic of Burgettstown and Zoe Locascio from Steubenville were named to the spring dean’s list at Baldwin Wallace University.

Davis & Elkins College

Tyler Pratt of Newell recently graduated from Davis & Elkins College.

Eastern Gateway Community College

The following area students were named to the spring dean’s list at Eastern Gateway Community College.

Brian Potkoski, Adam Sloan, Adena; Carly Ciacci, Issac Hacker, Marvin Morrison, Amsterdam; Jayci Davis, Sheena Elliott, Jennifer Evans, Angus Porter, Bergholz; Christopher Bennett, Elizabeth Boggs, Mark Davenport, Paul Gross, Kelsey Groves, Elissa Lawrence, Carol Painter, Luke Putz, Rebecca Rice, Lauren Robida, Sarah Ross, Anthony Smith, Shea VanKirk, Bloomingdale; Danielle Heckert, Richard Jenkins, David Morgan, Cadiz; Amy Jo Greene, Tesla Spears, Nico Treglia, Joyce VanDyke, Dillonvale; Matthew Herrick, Hammondsville; Amber Hatfield, Susan Snider, Hopedale; Judy Berkheimer, Michelle Striker, Dallas Tucholski, Irondale; Alyssa Beadle, Alanna Thompson, Jewett; Tarra Allen, Janice Becker, Jessica Bracone, Cara Crabtree, Sarah Deitenbeck, Amanda Dyson, Dylan Giusto, Tricia Giusto, Jodi Goff, Anna Krapa, Jennifer Kulin, Harley Moffo, Lauren Recinella, April Richards, Shawn Roe, Andrew Srock, Stephani Sutton, Danielle Welling, Mingo Junction; Boyd Walker, Mount Pleasant; Kyle Batenburg, Jarret Fuchs, Courtney Jarman, Rayland; Paige DeMattio, Sara Hilty, Courtney Kahley, Melanie Nemeth, MaryAnne Reed, Noah Smith, Richmond; Natasha Dowdle, Cindy Napier, Scio; Mavrick DeCesare, Smithfield; Melissa Alvis, Matthew Bailey, Russell Barker, Cody Billham, Aaron Bottegal, Demi Bradley, Christopher Canyock, Connor Cercone, Joshua Cunningham, Candace Daugherty, Karen Davis, Ashley DeStefano, Lindsay DeStefano, Courtney Eidle, Dominic Figueroa, Nathan Grafton, Tye Hall, Taylor Hawthorne, Michael Healy, Virginia Hodges, Baylee Kennedy, Nathalie King, David McCloskey, Tekia McIntyre, Lauren Meronoff, Jonathon Miller, Michael Moore, Alexander Nagy, Mariah Nixon, Sarah Padgett, Thomas Paidousis, James Panella, Christopher Pierce, Lucas Powell, Rachel Quaigg, Ashley Renforth, Jesse Rouse, Megan Russell, Sara Scott, Alexandra Settepanella, Ana Smith, John Smith, Kacy Smith, Dontre Thomas, Lisa Thomas, Jordan VanKirk, Kelsey Vodvarka, Zoe Zirille, Steubenville; Ashlea Kennedy, Stratton; Justin Dombo, Robert Dyson, Tiltonsville; Brandon Anderson, Brittany Anderson, Kelsey Baer, Anthony Bell, Deszahrae Carter, Joseph Chadwick, Jordan Chilensky, Carley Cooper, Joy Daugherty, Melissa DiStefano, Jessica Elder, Dillan Gault, Samantha Gregory, Kayla Higgins, Ian Hughes, Jaclyn Hughes, Rain Johns, Victoria Knight, Amber Lewandoski, Taylor Linn, Maria McLaughlin, Alexandra Merritt, Travis Miller, Morgan Millhorn, Trevor Murray, Kerri Peterson, Lindsay Piatt, Traci Piatt, John Romey, Bryce Satkowski, Sarah Scott, Hillary Simpson, Jeffrey Spring, Koby Sronce, Mariah Starliper, Marina Strauss, Cheyenne Wade, Kimberly White, Jeffrey Wilson, Carrie Workman, Kalie Yasho, Evelyn Zimmer, Toronto; Theresa Bania, Alexus Bennett, Jenna Bennett, Alexander Bodnar, Misty Brake, Zebadiah Butterfield, Daniel Day, Adam Geer, Rebecca Goedert, Sheena Hayes, Brittany Herbert, Deborah Hiles, Arlene Howard, Megan Hukill, Gina Jennings, Emily Kauk, Tyler Kirk, Kaitlin Leas, Ashley Martin, James Pegnalitti, Graham Pieniazek, Ashley Shimko, Hannah Siemer, Brooke Stevenson, Julia Stonebraker, Thomas Thompson-Starnd, Wintersville; Beth Dillon, Yorkville; Jacob Marquis, Mark Sabbato, Chester; Justin Coen, Colliers; Stacy Jo Boston, Kurt Chiodo, Michael Lowry, Sarah Quattrochi, Follansbee; John Colangelo, Evan Harris, Kevan LaPosta, Jennifer McCardel, Tiffany Miscuk-Karnich, Loralea Paugh and Kelly Taylor, Weirton.

Kent State University

The following area students were named to the spring dean’s list at Kent State University at Tuscarawas

Matthew Bertz, Cadiz; Kayla Lucas, Connie Martin, Kaitlynn Mick and Austin Peake, Carrollton; Gregory S. Wickham, Richmond; Alexander G. Birtcher and Angela E. Keplinger, Scio.

The following part-time students were named to the spring dean’s list

Ray Alloway, Amsterdam; Alex Heavilin, Cadiz; and Katherine Bertolino, Scio.

Truman State University

Mackenzie Perron of Steubenville was named to the spring president’s list at Truman State University.

University of Cincinnati

The following area students were named to the spring dean’s list at the University of Cincinnati:

Derek Birney, Andalyn Dugan, Mark Lopez and William Schlich, Steubenville; and Ali Collaros, Wintersville.

The following area students recently graduated from the University of Cincinnati:

Derek Birney, Dustin Kaine and William Schlich, Steubenville; and Julia Rine, Weirton.

University of Findlay

Amanda McQuillan of Burgettstown graduated from the University of Findlay with a doctor of pharmacy degree.

Walsh University

The following area residents were named to the spring dean’s list at Walsh University:

Katie Dodds, Cadiz; Molly Fox, Carrollton; Kayla Marcus, Bergholz; and Ashley Starr, Bloomingdale.

West Virginia Wesleyan

Jacob Davis of Weirton graduated from West Virginia Wesleyan College.

Jackson Carey of Follansbee was named to the spring president’s list and Alec Buchmelter, Follansbee, Connor Arlia, Weirton, Alberta Crawford and Lauren Sole, Wellsburg, and Yvonne Burch of Windsor Heights were named to the spring dean’s list at West Virginia Wesleyan College.

Youngstown State University

Matthew Shenton of Chester and Corey Utz of Follansbee recently graduated from Youngstown State University.

Campus news

OHIO?UNIVERSITY

Jessica Battilochi of Dillonvale graduated from Ohio University with a master’s degree in athletic training.

WASHINGTON?AND?LEE?

UNIVERSITY

Brandyn Churchill of Chester was named to the winter term dean’s list at Washington and Lee University.

MARIETTA?COLLEGE

Joshua Counselman of Wellsburg graduated magna cum laude during recent commencement exercises at Marietta College.

UNIVERSITY?OF?DAYTON

Joseph DuBois and Andrew Rigaud of Steubenville and Madeline Miller of Mingo Junction were named to the spring dean’s list at the University of Dayton.

MUSKINGUM UNIVERSITY

Megan Duke of Weirton was named to the spring dean’s list at Muskingum University.

OHIO?NORTHERN?UNIVERSITY

Andrew Duska of Mingo Junction was named to the spring dean’s list at Ohio Northern University.

UNIVERSITY?OF?CINCINNATI COLLEGE?OF?ENGINEERING?

AND?APPLIED?SCIENCES

Mark Lopez of Steubenville was named to the spring dean’s list at the University of Cincinnati’s College of Engineering and Applied Sciences.

MALONE?UNIVERSITY

Shannon Cashdollar of Follansbee, Keirsten Finnicum and Julianna Incerpi of Carrollton and Emily Jackson and Brianna Parrish of Cadiz graduated from Malone University.

The following area students were named to the spring dean’s list at Malone University:

Shannon Cashdollar, Follansbee; Seth Watson, Weirton; Emily Jackson and Brianna Parrish, Cadiz; Tyler Johnson, Richmond; Marissa Bennett, Jewett; and Keirsten Finnicum and Gabriel Miller, Carrollton.

ROBERT?C. BYRD INSTITUTE FOR ADVANCED FLEXIBLE

MANUFACTURING

Zachary Miller of Wellsburg graduated from the machinist technologist program at the Robert C. Byrd Institute for Advanced Flexible Manufacturing.

UNIVERSITY?OF?MOUNT?UNION

Two area students were recognized at the University of Mount Union’s Senior Recognition and Honors Convocation.

Noah Miles of Burgettstown, an integrated media major, received the Krahling Journalism Award.

Harley Marsh of Weirton, a communication media major, received the Arthur Dimit Prize

MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY

Jaymee Potter of Wellsburg graduated from Mercyhurst University.

ASHLAND?UNIVERSITY

Megan Salatino of Follansbee was named to the spring dean’s list at Ashland University.

OHIO?STATE?UNIVERSITY

Erika Scalley of Toronto recently graduate from Ohio State University.