Campus news

Kent State University

Kent State University announced the following area students recently graduated:

Lindsey Parada, Steubenville; Emily Sagun and Paul Grantonic, Wintersville; Warren Rawlings, Samantha Saccareccia and Andrew Sansone, Toronto; Sarah Scott, Scio; Maci Bausell, John Hosask, Kathy Jacobson, Nicole Lumley, Brandi McCartney, Chelsea McIntire, Elizebeth Michel, Kaitlynn Nick, Sara Sevek, Emma Sheldon, Tonya Yingling and Christina Burkhart, Carrollton.

Miami University of Ohio

Joseph Leonard of Wintersville and Cameron Garczyk of Dillonvale were named to the spring dean’s list at Miami University.

Anthony Young of Bloomingdale was named to the president’s list at the university.

Westminster College

Ryan Dowdell of Bergholz, Jaye Taylor of Steubenville and Joseph Shimmel of Toronto were named to the spring dean’s list at Westminster College.

Campus news

University of the Sciences

John Mondin of Burgettstown was named to the spring dean’s list at University of the Sciences.

University of North Carolina

School of Dentistry

Katie Gogul Petrola, the daughter of Walter Gogul of Steubenville and the late Beverly Gogul, recently graduated from the University of North Carolina School of Dentistry.

She is a 2003 graduate of Catholic Central High School. Petrola will be starting a general practice residency at the Wake Forest Baptist Medical Center.

Tiffin University

Kristin Prokopakis of Bloomingdale and Courtney Willoughby of Wintersville were named to the spring dean’s list at Tiffin University.

Waynesburg University

Bethany Tinstman of Brilliant was named to the spring dean’s list at Waynesburg University.

West Virginia Northern Community College

The following area students were named to the spring president’s and dean’s list at West Virginia Northern Community College.

President’s list

Wheeling campus – Anna Otto, Mount Pleasant; and Jessica Zeigler, Rayland;

Weirton campus – Tracie Mullins, Bloomingdale; Rachael Marcinek, Mingo Junction; Kenneth Bradley, Steubenville; Alayne Orison, Burgettstown; Ashley Bee, Thomas Bowman, Juliet Casinelli, Caleb Piatt, Follansbee; Sarah Blankenship, Lita Burton, Gale Sinsel, Nathan Snider, New Cumberland; Vivian Ferguson, Victoria Gerst, Victoria Hans, Brandon Jasiel, Ashley Kikilidis, Natasha Kowalczyk, Carl McCartney, Alyssa Misenhelder, Patrick Reasbeck, Maria Rhodes, Gregory Warwick, Laura Wyatt, Weirton.

Dean’s list

Wheeling campus – Mikaela Collette, Adena; Zachary Thomas, Lindsey Watson, Dillonvale; Hayley Argentine, Richmond; Calen Antonacci, Tiltonsville; Barbara Bellville, Micah Cochran, Yorkville; Tracey Dickinson, Tessa-Rae McBride, Beech Bottom; Shannon Baldauf, Tracy Lazear, Follansbee; Brittany Jo Krzeczowski, New Cumberland; Jennifer Harless, Weirton; Kelli Burch, Lauren DiRemigio, Emily Hukill, Kayla Johnson, Frankie Kins, Jessica Richard, Jenna Whitt, Wellburg.

Weirton campus – Brian Furbee, Irondale; Sara Walter, Richmond; Cristin Wise, Steubenville; Robin Gallegos, Courtney Leasure, James Truax, Caleb Zeigler, Toronto; Anthony Barezinsky, Teresa Stoll, Wintersville; Abby Jo Manni. Burgettstown; Penny Moody, Chester; Grant Dennis, Aneda Lemasters, Marisa Scott, Zachary Waters, Colliers; Paul Cooper, Edward TMorgan, Deidrea Paesano, Jasmin Prudlo, Lawrence Underwood, Lovie Zago, Follanbsee; Judith Johnston, Joshua Lehman, Joseph Mercer, Angelia Rhodes, Joy Sinsel, New Cumberland; Melissa Alexander, Kimberly Anderson, Mari Jo Bartz, Nicole Becker, Taneka Carayol, Taylor Chappell, David Crawley, Jessica Derby, Amanda Duckworth, Diane Grimm, Chet Hans, Joanne Hans, Sean Henry, Daniel Heupp, Lauren Hoffman, Jennifer Horvath, Blake Huval, Jenna Ilosky, Lynda Kane, Brian Knutson, Briana Leathers, Joe Matics, Robert Parsons, John Pavlic, Abigail Peters, Lauren Rosnick, Catherine Tate, Samantha Wells, Khristian Williams, Mary Wylie, Weirton; Janice Brozstek, Ann Deneen, Kayla Tennant, Rosanne Postlethwait, Nicole Shorts, Wellsburg.

Distance education dean’s list

Jennifer Artman, Chester.

Campus news

University of

Minnesota Crookston

John Hissom of New Cumberland recently graduated from the University of Minnesota Crookston.

Kent State University

The following area students were named to the president’s list at Kent State University:

Robert Wilson, Carrollton, Timothy Rose, Scio, and Raymond Szpulski and Tabatha Taylor, Steubenville.

The following area students were named to the dean’s list at Kent State University:

Paige Hay, Katelyn Jacobson, Maria Kobus, Kayla Lucas, Connie Martin, Maggie Michel, Kaitlynn Mick, Brooke Parsons, Austin Peake, Tonya Yingling, Robert Krichbaum and Nicole Lumley, Carrollton; Mattew Bertz and Alex Heavilin, Cadiz; Travis Scurry and Drew Horn, Jewett; Matthew Arbuckle, Alexander Birthcher, Angela Keplinger, Katherine Bertolino and Melissa Host, Scio; Shayna Fillipovich, Adena; Ray Alloway, Amsterdam; Justin Kaufmann, McCall Sims and Kristin Sunny, Bloomingdale; Brandon Borkoski, Dillonvale; Cameron Brinker, Hammondsville; Krista Mannarino, Mingo Junction; Shayla Czuchran, Emily Cavanugh, Stephanie Stevens, Gregory Wickham and Joseph Peaze, Richmond; Joseph Bowers, Joseph Defallo, Jessica Faylor, Erika Kirkpatrick, Marissa McAllister, Lindsey Parada, Emily Sagun and Nicholas VanKirk, Steubenville; Nicholas Andrews, Jessica Barach, Kaylea Bell, Austin Lucas, Brad Melville, Andrew Sansone, Shane Sears, Rachel Stone, Jessica Strunk, Victoria Wolter and Kathleen Compton, Toronto; and Kayla Bodnar and Kylie Hunker, Yorkville.

Muskingum

University

Megan Duke of Weirton and Clay Owings of New Manchester recently graduated from Muskingum University.

Fairleigh Dickinson University

Beth Stewart of Burgettstown was named to the spring dean’s list at Fairleigh Dickinson University.

Campus News

Westminster Choir College

Yoanna Akis of Weirton graduated from the Westminster Choir College of Rider University. She also was named to the spring dean’s list.

University of Akron

The following area students graduated from the University of Akron:

Christopher Owens and Michael Kelley, Adena; Amanda Gubanez, John Steele and Mathew Piofer, Bloomingdale; Andrew McNinch and David Puch, Carrollton; Emmalynn Omaits and Jessica Smarrella, Dillonvale; Calib Willis, Jewett; Cody Cooke, Mingo Junction; Ian McCoy, Rayland; Charmayne Morgan, Christopher Vogagis, Jared Carter, Joseph D’Ulisse, Keith Gregory, Ryan Westlake and Eric Hilty, Steubenville; Jesse Duke and Ryan Sronce, Toronto; and Frank Leonard, Wintersville.

University of Akron Law School

Kayleigh M. Cowser recently graduated from the University of Akron Law School.

She received her undergraduate degrees in both political science and philosophy with a minor in history from Ohio Dominican University in Columbus.

She is the daughter of Charles and Lisa Cowser of Steubenville.

Saint Vincent College

Rebecca McGrail of Steubenville was named to the spring dean’s list at Saint Vincent College.

University of the Sciences, Philadelphia

John Mondin of Burgettstown recently graduated from University of the Sciences, Philadelphia.

Mondin graduated cum laude with a doctor of pharmacy degree . He was a member of Phi Lambda Sigma, grand vice president for student affairs of Phi Delta Chi, and a rechartering brother of the Epsilon Chapter. In addition, he served on the Philadelphia College of Pharmacy’s Student Council, Curriculum, PharmD Executive Program, and the ACPE Standards for Students committees. He was also a four-year senator of the Student Government Association, and a member of Student Societies of Health-System Pharmacists, American Pharmacists Association and Pennsylvania Pharmacists Association.

Robert Morris University

The following area students were named to the spring dean’s list at Robert Morris University:

Emily Hardsouk and Steven Frank, Weirton; Ian Carter, Carly Kramer, Abby Wank, Aaron Eyler, Colin Sabatasse and Cheryl Taylor, Burgettstown; and Kevin Holden, Follansbee.

Bucknell University

Lindsey Sabatasse of Burgettstown has been named to the spring dean’s list at Bucknell University.