Brooke school board honors students

By WARREN SCOTT

Staff writer

WELLSBURG – Many students were recognized by the Brooke County Board of Education Monday for their outstanding performance in competitions involving math, track, spelling and public speaking.

Each year the West Virginia Young Writers Contest is held by the West Virginia Writing Project and West Virginia Department of Education. Students in grades 1-12 may write about anything they want, provided their entries are prose and meet word counts required for their respective grade levels.

No Brooke County students were state winners this year, but it’s been customary for a panel of Brooke County judges to name local winners in an effort coordinated by Diane Rasz, an English teacher at Wellsburg Middle School.

Local winners and their respective grade levels are: Dylan Black of Jefferson Primary School, grades 1-2; Angelina Montesano of Colliers Primary School, grades 3-4; Sophia Dermogosean of Wellsburg Middle School, grade 5-6; Kaitlyn Jenkins of Follansbee Middle School, grades 7-8; Alexa Gerrard of Brooke High School, grades 9-10; and Natalie Irey of Brooke High School, grades 11-12.

The board also recognized the following students who placed at the county, regional and state levels of the Math Field Day competition in their respective grades:

Fourth graders Eddie Marks, Logan White and Jacob Donlevy, who placed first, second and fourth in the county; Shaylee Groves and Maria Elliott, who were named first and second alternates at the county level; and Brody McAllister, who placed third in the county, second at the regional level and eighth in the state.

Fifth graders Clyde Vanderpool, Alana Scott and Dalton Anderson, who placed second, third and fourth in the county; Shawn Younciak and Stephen Hunter, who were named first and and second alternates at the county level; and Ethan Robey, who placed first at the county and regional levels and third in the state.

Sixth graders Gabe Dobbs, who placed fourth in the county; Sarah Moore and Noah Horvath, who were first and second alternates at the county level; Johnny Bober, who placed third in the county, second in the region and 12th in the state; Max Camilletti, who placed second in the county and region and sixth in the state; and Riley McAllister, who placed first in the county and region and third in the state.

Seventh graders Alexis DiPaolo and Kaitlynne Seminsky, who were named first and second alternates at the county level; Michaela Mahan, who placed second in the county and fourth in the region; Connor Combs, who placed third in the county and region; and Emily Donley, who placed first in the county, second in the region and 12th in the state.

Eighth graders Colin Hileman, Mason Zopp, Colby Merrill and Johnna Jones, who placed first, second, third and fourth in the county, respectively; and Kylie Bowers and Michael Spitak, who were named first and second alternates at the county level.

Ninth graders Gavin Browne, who placed third in the county; Taylor Pannett, who was named first alternate at the county level; Koty Hudson, who placed second in the county and fifth in the region; and Rhiannon Macom, who placed first in the county, second in the region and 18th in the state.

And competing in the grade 10-12 division at the county level: Paraag Gupta, who placed first; Dalton Minger, second place; Jakob Hileman, third place; James Harrick, fourth place; Morgan Zopp, fifth place; Devon Ansell, sixth place; Antonio Pizzuti, seventh place; Jessica Wayne, eighth place; Chris Beaman, ninth place; Cassidy Bland, 10th place; and Abby Yachini, who was named first alternate.

Acknowledgement also was given to:

The Follansbee Middle School boys track team, which won the Buckeye Mountaineer Athletic Conference meet. Coached by Richard L. Whitehead, the team’s members are: Ethan Secrist, Austin Jenkins, Chris Aikins, Jesse Law, Konner Govey, Brett Brown, Matthew Reed, Hunter Wees, A.J. Wright, Eron May, Cody Buchanon, Mitchel Williams, Josh Taflan and Mason Obeldobel.

Ashley Eby, winner of the Brooke County Spelling Bee; and the following winners for each grade level, listed by first, second and third place: fourth graders Emily Sabatino, Abby Calvert and Sophi Gray; fifth graders Ethan Robey, Alana Scott and Ryan Aston; sixth graders Landon Daniels, Josh Ferguson and Sarah Moore; seventh graders Emily Donley, Cheyenne Boyer and Michaela Mahan; and eighth graders Eby, Dante Johnson and Max Weekley.

Gettysburg Address speech contest winners Anthony Taylor, Riley McAllister, Davin Sutak and Garrett Cessna and participants Chris Heinen and Tabitha Keenan. Taylor placed first and McAllister placed second, while Sutak and Cessna tied for third.

Brooke school board honors students

By WARREN SCOTT

Staff writer

WELLSBURG – Many students were recognized by the Brooke County Board of Education Monday for their outstanding performance in competitions involving math, track, spelling and public speaking.

Each year the West Virginia Young Writers Contest is held by the West Virginia Writing Project and West Virginia Department of Education. Students in grades 1-12 may write about anything they want, provided their entries are prose and meet word counts required for their respective grade levels.

No Brooke County students were state winners this year, but it’s been customary for a panel of Brooke County judges to name local winners in an effort coordinated by Diane Rasz, an English teacher at Wellsburg Middle School.

Local winners and their respective grade levels are: Dylan Black of Jefferson Primary School, grades 1-2; Angelina Montesano of Colliers Primary School, grades 3-4; Sophia Dermogosean of Wellsburg Middle School, grade 5-6; Kaitlyn Jenkins of Follansbee Middle School, grades 7-8; Alexa Gerrard of Brooke High School, grades 9-10; and Natalie Irey of Brooke High School, grades 11-12.

The board also recognized the following students who placed at the county, regional and state levels of the Math Field Day competition in their respective grades:

Fourth graders Eddie Marks, Logan White and Jacob Donlevy, who placed first, second and fourth in the county; Shaylee Groves and Maria Elliott, who were named first and second alternates at the county level; and Brody McAllister, who placed third in the county, second at the regional level and eighth in the state.

Fifth graders Clyde Vanderpool, Alana Scott and Dalton Anderson, who placed second, third and fourth in the county; Shawn Younciak and Stephen Hunter, who were named first and and second alternates at the county level; and Ethan Robey, who placed first at the county and regional levels and third in the state.

Sixth graders Gabe Dobbs, who placed fourth in the county; Sarah Moore and Noah Horvath, who were first and second alternates at the county level; Johnny Bober, who placed third in the county, second in the region and 12th in the state; Max Camilletti, who placed second in the county and region and sixth in the state; and Riley McAllister, who placed first in the county and region and third in the state.

Seventh graders Alexis DiPaolo and Kaitlynne Seminsky, who were named first and second alternates at the county level; Michaela Mahan, who placed second in the county and fourth in the region; Connor Combs, who placed third in the county and region; and Emily Donley, who placed first in the county, second in the region and 12th in the state.

Eighth graders Colin Hileman, Mason Zopp, Colby Merrill and Johnna Jones, who placed first, second, third and fourth in the county, respectively; and Kylie Bowers and Michael Spitak, who were named first and second alternates at the county level.

Ninth graders Gavin Browne, who placed third in the county; Taylor Pannett, who was named first alternate at the county level; Koty Hudson, who placed second in the county and fifth in the region; and Rhiannon Macom, who placed first in the county, second in the region and 18th in the state.

And competing in the grade 10-12 division at the county level: Paraag Gupta, who placed first; Dalton Minger, second place; Jakob Hileman, third place; James Harrick, fourth place; Morgan Zopp, fifth place; Devon Ansell, sixth place; Antonio Pizzuti, seventh place; Jessica Wayne, eighth place; Chris Beaman, ninth place; Cassidy Bland, 10th place; and Abby Yachini, who was named first alternate.

Acknowledgement also was given to:

The Follansbee Middle School boys track team, which won the Buckeye Mountaineer Athletic Conference meet. Coached by Richard L. Whitehead, the team’s members are: Ethan Secrist, Austin Jenkins, Chris Aikins, Jesse Law, Konner Govey, Brett Brown, Matthew Reed, Hunter Wees, A.J. Wright, Eron May, Cody Buchanon, Mitchel Williams, Josh Taflan and Mason Obeldobel.

Ashley Eby, winner of the Brooke County Spelling Bee; and the following winners for each grade level, listed by first, second and third place: fourth graders Emily Sabatino, Abby Calvert and Sophi Gray; fifth graders Ethan Robey, Alana Scott and Ryan Aston; sixth graders Landon Daniels, Josh Ferguson and Sarah Moore; seventh graders Emily Donley, Cheyenne Boyer and Michaela Mahan; and eighth graders Eby, Dante Johnson and Max Weekley.

Gettysburg Address speech contest winners Anthony Taylor, Riley McAllister, Davin Sutak and Garrett Cessna and participants Chris Heinen and Tabitha Keenan. Taylor placed first and McAllister placed second, while Sutak and Cessna tied for third.