Eastern Gateway recognizes 121 at 25th honors event

STEUBENVILLE – Eastern Gateway Community College officials recognized 121 outstanding students during the school’s 25th Honors Convocation Tuesday.

Students with grade-point averages at 3.5 and above were awarded special recognition for being listed as cum laude, magna cum laude and summa cum laude.

Guest speaker for the evening was William “Bill” Smith Jr., a 2001 graduate and outstanding alumnus for 2014. Smith is working for Avon Products Inc. as the environmental, health, safety and security manager.

American Society for Clinical Pathology awards were presented to Crystal Connelly Barcus, Harley Gamble, Rachel Higgins and Rachel Noble. Nobel also received the Geraldine Diebler/Stella Griffin Award sponsored by the American Society for Clinical Laboratory.

Rebecca Goedert received the Donna Robinson Dental Assisting Achievement Award, while Anna Krapa and Jenna Tate received the Eastern Dental Society achievement award.

TRIO Student Support Services Academic Achievement Awards went to Sharille Allen, Mikaela Bentley, Anna Cain, Christopher Canyock, Brittany Cash, George Davis, Shannon Ditter, Amanda Dyson, Melinda Freeman, Melody Gayles, Caroline Hill, Viginia Hodges, Myeshia Johnson, Olufemi Joshua Morgan, Doreen Mayberry, Michael Moore, Steward Moore, Kerri Peterson, Lara Shultz, Jeffrey Spring, Brianna Sybert, Katrina Tasker, Lisa Thomas, Victoria Turnbull, Maricia Ward, Anita Williams and Juliet Wolfe.

Among the 121 students receiving honors were:

Adena – Brian Potkoski.

Bloomingdale – Troylynn Boggs, Paul Gross, Elissa Lawrence, Rebecca Rice.

Brilliant – Melissa Gates, Molly Hutton, Jacee Tester.

Cadiz – Jodi Ferguson, Whitney Swearingen.

Carrollton – Joshua Richardson.

Dillonvale – Ryan Omaits.

Jewett – Alanna Thompson

Mingo Junction – Tarra Allen. Jessica Drexler, Bridgette Forester, Kayla Leasure, Harley Moffo, Shawn Roe, Amelia Smith, Danielle Welling, Christopher Yarnevic.

Rayland – Kyle Batenburg, Jarret Fuchs.

Scio – Nikkola Blumenschein, Marcia Ward.

Steubenville – Matthew Bailey, Aaron Bottegal, Karen Davis, Brandy Francis, Norm Hewitt, Virginia Hodges, Baylee Kennedy, Kristen McEndree, Stewart Moore, Andrew Noble, Rachel Noble, Thomas Paidousis, Christopher Pierce, Rachel Rheinhardt, Raelin Scurry, Alexandra Settepanella, Darla Simmons, Rebekah Smith, Lisa Thomas, Anita Williams.

Stratton – Elizabeth Kennedy.

Toronto – Travis James , Crystal Connelly-Barcus, Christina Kelley, Jennifer Liddick, Luke Martaus, Morgan Millhorn, Megan Myer, Traci Piatt, Jeffrey Spring, Ashley Turner

Wellsville – Daniel Alford.

Wintersville – Alexander, Bodnar, Adam Geer, Kyle Gump, Deborah Hiles, Arlene Howard, Megan Hukill, Kaitlin Leas, Ashley Shimko Brooke, Elizabeth Stevenson.

Chester – Darci Smith, Adam Yeater.

Follansbee – Sarah Quattrochi.

Weirton – Cody Robert Baker. Anna Cain, James Dehner, Kevan LaPosta, Brittany Minor, Teresa Owen

Wellsburg – Kyle Woods.