Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Local Pa. election results issued

May 18, 2011
From staff reports , Weirton Daily Times

The Pennsylvania primary election was held Tuesday. All tallies are unofficial until verified by the Washington County Elections Office.

Pennsylvania offices on the ballot included Superior Court judge, Commonwealth Court judge and Court of Common Pleas District 27 judge.

In Washington County, Vic Stabile earned the Republican nomination with 5,659 votes, or 63.94, in the Superior Court judge race over Paula A. Patrick, who had 3,149 votes, or 35.58 percent. There were 43 Republican write-in votes. David N. Wecht received the Democratic nomination for Superior Court judge, with 15,864 votes, or 99.6 percent. There were 63 Democratic write-in votes.

In Washington County, Anne Covey received the Republican nomination with 5,760, or 64.59 percent, in the Commonwealth Court race, over Paul P. Panepinto's 3,131 or 35.11 percent. There were 27 Republican write-in votes. Barbara Behrend Erns received the Democratic nomination, with 13,470 votes, or 80.80 percent, over Kathryn Boockvar, who had 3,151, or 18.9 percent. There were 49 Democratic write-in votes.

Lane Turturice received the Republican nomination for Court of Common Pleas District 27 judge, with 3,321 votes, or 31.85 percent. Charles E. Kurowski had 1,843, or 17.67 percent; Gary Gilman had 3,109, or 29.81 percent; and Phil Melograne had 2,135, or 20.47 percent. There were 20 Republican write-in votes. Gilman received the Democratic nomination, with 7,660 votes, or 37.98 percent. Turturice had 3,357 votes, or 16.64 percent; Melograne had 4,603, or 22.82 percent; Kurowski had 4,533, or 22.48 percent. There were 16 Democratic write-in votes.

Washington County offices on the ballot included commissioner, district attorney, coroner, clerk of courts, prothonotary, register of wills and county treasurer.

Receiving the Republican nomination for Washington County Commissioner were Bill Northrop, with 6,281 votes, or 43.92 percent; and Diana Irey Vaughan, with 7,584 votes, or 53.03 percent. There were 436 Republican write-in votes. Larry Maggi, with 12,488 votes, or 34.99 percent; and Harlan Shober, with 6,414 votes, or 17.97 percent, received the Democratic nominations. John M. Petrisek had 3,989, or 11.18 percent; Wayne E. Watson had 3,351, or 9.39 percent; Randy J. Barli had 1,561, or 4.37 percent; Greg Sulc had 2,206, or 6.18 percent; and Joe Manning had 5,577, or 15.63 percent. There were 105 Democratic write-in votes.

Eugene A. Vittone received the Republican nod for district attorney, with 8,056 votes, or 98.38 percent. There were 133 Republican write-in votes. Dave DiCarlo received the Democratic nomination, with 15,602 votes, or 98.83 percent. There were 184 Democratic write-in votes.

Robert F. Balogh received the Republican nomination for coroner, with 4,890 votes, or 57.53 percent. Mark W. Adams had 3,442 votes, or 40.49 percent. There were 168 Republican write-in votes. S. Timothy Warco received the Democratic nomination for coroner, with 18,149 votes, or 99.41 percent. There were 108 Democratic write-in votes.

Marcus Mercante Staley received the Republican nod for the clerk of courts race, with 7,302 votes, or 99.13 percent of the vote. There were 64 Republican write-in votes. Barbara Gibbs received the Democratic nomination with 17,157 votes, or 99.75 percent. There were 43 Democratic write-in votes.

Matthew David Staniszewski won the Republican nomination for prothonotary with 7,315 votes, or 96.10 percent of the vote. There were 297 Republican write-in votes. Phyllis Ranko Matheny received the Democratic nomination with 7,362 votes, or 37.6 percent. Judith L. Fisher had 6,696, or 34.2 percent; and Lisa Stout-Bashioum had 5,492, or 28.05 percent. There were 30 Democratic write-in votes.

Mary Jo Poknis received the Democratic nomination for register of wills, with 16,783 votes, or 99.86 percent. There were 24 Democratic write-in votes. No Republican candidate filed in the register of wills race, but there were 172 Republican write-in votes.

Francis L. King received the Democratic nomination for county treasurer, with 18,203, or 99.87 percent. There were 23 Democratic write-in votes. No Republican candidate filed in the county treasurer race, but there were 191 Republican write-in votes.

In local races, Valerie Costanzo received the Republican nomination for Magistrate District 27-3-06, with 869 votes, or 99.66 percent. There were three Republican write-in votes. Costanzo also received the Democratic nomination, with 1,617 votes, or 99.75 percent. There were four Democratic write-in votes.

Gary H. Havelka received the Republican nomination for Magistrate District 27-3-07 with 381 votes, or 98.96 percent. There were four Republican write-in votes. Havelka also received the Democratic nomination, with 1,261 votes, or 99.53 percent. There were six Democratic write-in votes.

In local races, the following were running for supervisor:

Evan Midler received the Republican nomination for Cross Creek Township supervisor with 75 votes, or 96.15 percent. There were three write-in votes. Dean F. Casciola, with 155 votes, or 93.95 percent; and Gary Stokum, with 100 votes, or 54.64 percent, received the Democratic nomination. Joseph Gagich had 82 votes, or 44.81 percent. There were 28 Democratic write-in votes.

Kevin Balzer received the Republican nomination for Independence Township Supervisor with 81 votes, or 84.38 percent. There were 15 write-in votes. Louis A. Brandenburg received the Democratic nomination with 148 votes, or 58.96 percent. James A. Wright Jr. had 102 votes, or 40.64 percent. There was one Democratic write-in vote.

R. Bryan Smith received the Republican nomination for Mount Pleasant Township supervisor with 236 votes, or 83.99 percent. There were 45 Republican write-in votes. Shane D. Maga received the Democratic nomination with 214 votes, or 43.58 percent. William L. Dinsmore had 183, or 37.27 percent; and Donald G. Reed Sr. had 83 votes, or 16.9 percent. There were 11 Democratic write-in votes.

Anthony V. Gianfrancesco received the Democratic nomination for Smith Township supervisor, with 408 votes, or 58.29 percent. Joseph T. Murray received 292, or 41.71 percent.

Mark J. Brositz received the Republican nomination for Robinson Township supervisor, with 50 votes, or 98.04 percent. There was one write-in vote.

In local races, the following ran for council:

Michael J. Lauderbaugh received the Republican nomination for McDonald Borough council, with 84 votes, or 100 percent. James Patrick Powell received the Democratic nomination, with 97 votes, or 97 percent. There were four Democratic write-in votes.

Phoebe H. Suica, with 110 votes, or 86.61 percent; and Mark Sarracino, with 120 votes, or 95.24 percent; received the Democratic nomination for 4-year and 2-year terms, respectively. There were 17 write-in votes for the 4-year term, and six write-in votes for the 2-year term.

Terrence S. Yenko, with 52 votes, or 31.9 percent; Pamela Lauff, with 50 votes, or 30.67 percent; and Patricia Baird, with 58 votes, or 35.58 percent, received the Democratic nominations for Midway Borough council. There were three Democratic write-in votes.

Terry S. Bennett received the Republican nomination for McDonald Borough mayor, with 81 votes, or 96.43 percent. There were three Republican write-in votes and six Democratic write-in votes.

Regis Brozier received the Democratic nomination for a 6-year term as Independence Township auditor, with 206 votes, or 100 percent.

Derek Vega received the Democratic nomination for a 6-year term as Smith Township auditor, with 540 votes, or 99.82 percent. There was one write-in vote.

August Mondin received the Democratic nomination for a 6-year term as Smith Township constable, with 595 votes, or 99.5 percent. There were three write-in votes.

In local races, the following ran for school directors:

Emanuel Alex Paris, with 63 votes, or 38.65 percent; and Donald D. Underwood, with 51 votes, or 31.29 percent, received the Republican nomination for Avella Area School Board Region 1. Charles Fluharty received 48 votes, or 29.45 percent. There was one Republican write-in vote. Paris, with 123 votes, or 43.62 percent; and Underwood, with 91, or 32.27 percent, also received the Democratic nomination. Fluharty had 65 votes, or 23.05 percent. There were three Democratic write-in votes.

Cyril Walther, with 75 votes, or 45.73 percent; and Jeffrey Devenney, with 84 votes, or 51.22 percent, received the Republican nomination for Avella Area School Board Region III. There were five write-in votes. Devenney, with 88 votes, or 25.43 percent; and Kevin J. Geresti, with 177 votes, or 51.16 percent, received the Democratic nomination. Walther had 67, or 19.36 votes. There were 14 Democratic write-in votes.

Merle Ayers, with 295 votes, or 53.25 percent; and Thomas Repole, with 255 votes, or 46.03 percent, received the Democratic nomination for Burgettstown Area School Board Region II. There were four Democratic write-in votes.

Marla L. Pendeville received the Republican nomination for Burgettstown Area School Board Region III, with 56 votes, or 91.8 percent. There were five Republican write-in votes. Pendeville also received the Democratic nomination, with 360 votes, or 96.51 percent. There were 13 Democratic write-in votes.

Raymond Miller received the Republican nomination for the Fort Cherry School Board McDonald, with 68 votes, or 91.89 percent. There were six Republican write-in votes. Miller also received the Democratic nomination, with 89 votes, or 92.71 percent. There were seven Democratic write-in votes.

Bruce C. Sharpnack, with 161 votes, or 28.20 percent; and Jamie White, with 183 votes, or 32.05 percent, received the Republican nominations for the Fort Cherry School Board Mount Pleasant Township. Cynthia Eger Gaskill had 123, or 21.54 percent; and Tina M. Cottrill had 102 votes, or 17.86 percent. There were two Republican write-in votes. White, with 235 votes, or 27.98 percent; and Cottrill, with 223 votes, or 26.55 percent, received the Democratic nominations. Gaskill had 203, or 24.17 percent; and Sharpnack had 174, or 20.71 percent. There were five Democratic write-in votes.

Jodi Nation McKay, with 64 votes, or 44.76 percent; and Larry Heirendt, with 46 votes, or 32.17 percent, received the the Republican nomination for Fort Cherry School Board Midway-Robinson Township. Beverly Ann Schwab received 32 votes, or 22.38 percent. There was one Republican write-in vote. Nation McKay, with 168 votes, or 43.98 percent; and Heirendt, with 138, or 36.13 percent, also received the Democratic nomination. Schwab had 75, or 19.63 percent. There was one Democratic write-in vote.

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: