Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Seniors honored at Oak Glen High School ceremony

May 26, 2011
Weirton Daily Times

NEW CUMBERLAND - Seniors at Oak Glen High School were honored with awards and scholarships during a program held Tuesday at the fieldhouse.

Principal Barbara Logue presented awards to honor students from the Class of 2011, including valedictorians Caitlyn Asbury and Jesse Beilhart and salutatorian Kathryn Neely, who each received a medallion and certificate. Others receiving a certificate were Alyssa Liberatore, Samantha Bennett, Joseph Davis, Jessica E. Swiger, Brittany Loveland, Tyler Cline, Neva Ambrose and Clara McIntosh.

A scholarship and book was presented to Siera Hardy from Chatham University.

Logue also recognized students receiving the P.R.O.M.I.S.E. Scholarship, including Casey Allison, Neva Ambrose, Caitlyn Asbury, Haley Baird, Jesse Beilhart, Samantha Bennett, Sarah Blankenship, Chelsea Bragg, Robert Brown, Tyler Cline, Joseph Davis, Karley Fluharty, Kiley King, Alexis LaNeve, Brittany Loveland, Martin Mazezka, Clara McIntosh, Kathryn Neely, Philip Poling, Alura Radcliff, Hillary Sayre, Tyler Stovall, Alyssa Swiger, Jessica E. Swiger, Jessica L. Swiger and Jeffrey Tice.

Recognized as Top of the Mountain students were Caitlyn Asbury, Jesse Beilhart, Samantha Bennett, Brittany Loveland, Kathryn Neely, Tyler Stovall and Jessica E. Swiger.

The Triangle Institute of Technology scholarships were presented to Marshall Atkinson and Vincent Walker; the West Virginia University Scholarship was given to Jesse Beilhart, Samantha Bennett, Chelsea Bragg, Robert Brown, Tyler Cline, Joseph Davis, Kiley King, Alexis LaNeve, Alyssa Liberatore, Brittany Loveland, Martin Mazezka, Philip Poling and Mia Scallan; and the West Virginia Northern Community College scholarship was presented to Mae Lamb.

The West Liberty University scholarships were given to Casey Allison, Caitlyn Asbury, Neva Ambrose, Stevie Baker, Natasha Jobe, Sandi Stafford, Hillary Sayre, Jessica L. Swiger and Jeffrey Tice.

Wheeling Jesuit University awarded a scholarship to Tyler Stovall; the Albert Logston Memorial Scholarship was given to Vincent Walker; and the Mary E. Watson Trust Fund scholarships were presented to Neva Ambrose, Samantha Bennett, Alexis LaNeve, Alyssa Liberatore, Clara McIntosh and Michael Sherwood.

The James W.C. Foltz Memorial Scholarship was given to Hillary Sayre.

The Lynn Simmons Memorial Scholarship was given to Sarah Blankenship; the Jerry Barnhart Memorial Scholarship, sponsored by the Oak Glen Basketball Boosters, was given to Martin Mazezka; and the William N. Allison Memorial Scholarship went to Clara McIntosh.

Neva Ambrose received the Robert Van Hemel Memorial Scholarship; Vincent Walker was given the Rotary Vocational Scholarship; and Samantha Bennett was given the WV Federation Women's Club Scholarship.

The Chester Volunteer Fire Department scholarships were given to Brooke Huff, Elizabeth Lively and Jeffrey Tice.

The American Legion Post 114 Scholarship was received by Tyler Cline and Megan Fuller; the VFW Post 6450 Men's Auxiliary Scholarship was given to Philip Poling; the Hancock County Association of Retired Employees Scholarship went to Clara McIntosh; the CTE Global 21 Performance awards were presented to Neva Ambrose, Cory Evans, Travis Higgins, Philip Poling and Michael Sherwood; and the Marine Corps presented scholarships to Jesse Beilhart, Kiley King and Hillary Sayre.

The Oak Glen Soccer Boosters scholarships were given to Neva Ambrose, Haley Baird, Samantha Bennett, Tyler Cline, Brittany Loveland and Tyler Stovall; Larsen scholarships were presented to Joseph Davis and Kiley King; and the McGeehan family presented a memorial award in memory of the late Lt. Col. Mark C. McGeehan to Joseph Davis. The Lions Club and the Kiwanis Club of Chester sponsor the Mark McGeehan Memorial Scholarship.

The Marshall University scholarships went to Haley Baird, Samantha Bennett, Brittany Loveland and Jessica E. Swiger; Fairmont State University Scholarship was awarded to Alyssa Swiger; Serra Family Foundation Scholarship was presented to Neva Ambrose; Charles & Thelma M. Pugliese scholarships were given to Neva Ambrose, Tyler Cline, Clara McIntosh and Alyssa Liberatore; Paul Kuhns Memorial Scholarship was given to Haley Baird; Vonda R. Woofter Memorial Scholarship was presented to Megan Fuller; the Weirton Area Board of Realtors Scholarship was presented to Amanda Groves; and Hancock County PTA/PTSA Scholarship was awarded to Martin Mazezka.

The Krishan Aggarwal Family Scholarship went to Tyler Cline; Weirton Medical Staff Scholarship went to Caitlyn Asbury; Comcast Leaders & Achievers Award was presented to Joseph Davis; Daughters of the American Revolution Scholarship was given to Joseph Davis; Chester and Newell Sportsmen Club Scholarship went to Kathryn Neely; Point Pleasant Ladies Aide Society Scholarship went to Haley Baird; and the Greater Kanawha Valley Scholarship was presented to Neva Ambrose.

The Tokash Technical Scholarship went to Vincent Walker; Delta Kappa Gamma Scholarship was awarded to Clara McIntosh; West Virginia Professional Women's Club Scholarship was given to Samantha Bennett; RAZE Scholarship to Jeffrey Tice; and Clara McIntosh was recognized for the Mountaineer Futures.

Senior Athletic awards were presented to Casey Allison, soccer, softball; Neva Ambrose, soccer, tennis; Caitlyn Asbury, volleyball, basketball; Haley Baird, cross country, soccer, basketball, track; Brittany Behanna, softball; and Jesse Beilhart, tennis.

Senior Athletic awards also were given to Mason Bittinger, wrestling; Chelsea Bragg, soccer; RJ Brown, baseball; Tyler Cline, soccer; Dalton Davis, football, wrestling; Joey Davis, golf, tennis; Michael DeFelice, football; Cory Evans, football; Ryan Ford, baseball; Emily Frederick, volleyball; Luke Goodlin, cross country, wrestling; Bryan Highfield, baseball; Kiley King, soccer, basketball; Shane Koper, football, baseball; Alexis LaNeve, cheering; Alyssa Liberatore, soccer; Brittany Loveland, cross country, soccer; Martin Mazezka, golf, basketball, baseball; John McGill, cross country, wrestling, tennis; Ramsey Patterson, softball; Phil Poling, football; Greg Rood, track; Chance Rowland, football, track; Hillary Sayre, tennis; Matt Shenton, golf; Caura Speece, soccer; Tyler Stovall, soccer, track; Jessica E. Swiger, soccer, track; Jessica L. Swiger, softball; Jenna Tate, softball; Matt Valenti, football, track; Johnna Vidmar, cheering; Vince Walker, football, wrestling, track; Brandon Whittaker, tennis; and Charles Zimmerman, cross country and wrestling.

The Sara Thomas and Max Tuttle awards were given to Haley Baird and Chance Rowland; the Lady Bears scholarships were presented to Caitlyn Asbury, Haley Baird and Kiley King; the Oak Glen Touchdown Club Scholarship was given to Matt Valenti; and the John and Lida Troop scholarships were presented to Neva Ambrose, Brittany Behanna, Alyssa Liberatore and Clara McIntosh.

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: