Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

The Lineup

October 15, 2012
Weirton Daily Times

(All times 5 p.m. unless noted)

Today

Boys' Soccer

West Virginia Class AAA

Region One, Section One

Parkersburg South at Wheeling Park, 5:30 p.m.

Brooke at Parkersburg, 5:30 p.m.

West Virginia Class AA-A

Region One, Section One

Wheeling Central at Magnolia, 6 p.m.

Ohio Division II

Sectional

(at Steubenville)

Indian Creek vs. East Liverpool, 6 p.m.

Ohio Division III

Sectional

(at Maysville)

Caldwell vs. Steubenville Central, 6:30 p.m.

Girls' Soccer

Ohio Division II

Sectional

(at St. Clairsville)

Minerva vs. Indian Creek

Cambridge vs. Carrollton, 8 p.m.

Girls' Soccer

Ohio Division III

Sectional

(at West Muskingum)

Steubenville Central vs. Hiland, 6 p.m.

Volleyball

Ohio Division II

Sectionals

(at St. Clairsville)

Steubenville vs. Buckeye Local, 6 p.m.

Meadowbrook vs. East Liverpool, 7:30 p.m.

Ohio Division III

Sectional

(at Claymont)

Harrison Central vs. Coshocton, 6 p.m.

Ohio Division IV

Sectionals

(at Barnesville)

East Richland Christian vs. Caldwell, 6 p.m.

(at Dover)

Toronto vs. Garaway, 6 p.m.

Regular Season

Wheeling Park at Weir, 6 p.m.

Tuesday

Boys' Soccer

West Virginia Class AA

Region One, Section Two

John Marshall at University

Ohio Division II

Sectional

(at Steubenville)

St. Clairsville vs. Cambridge, 8 p.m.

Girls' Soccer

West Virginia Class AAA

Region One, Section One

Parkersburg South at Wheeling Park, 5:30 p.m.

Brooke at Parkersburg, 5:30 p.m.

Region One, Section Two

John Marshall at Morgantown

West Virginia Class AA-A

Region One, Section One

Magnolia at Oak Glen, 6 p.m.

Ohio Division III

Sectional

(at West Muskingum)

St. Clairsville vs. Ridgewood, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

Ohio Division II

Sectionals

(at St. Clairsville)

Cambridge vs. Carrollton, 6 p.m.

Indian Creek vs. Beaver Local, 7:30 p.m.

Ohio Division IV

Sectionals

(at Barnesville)

Barnesville vs. Shadyside, 5:30 p.m.

St. John vs. River, 30 min. following first match

(at Dover)

Conotton Valley vs. Hiland, 7:30 p.m.

Regular Season

Weirton Madonna at Weir

Brooke at Magnolia, 6 p.m.

Wednesday

Boys' Soccer

West Virginia Class AAA

Region One, Section One

Final

Monday's winners at higher seed, 5:30 p.m.

West Virginia Class AA-A

Region One, Section One

Monday's winner at Weir, 6 p.m.

Oak Glen vs. Tyler Consolidated at Magnolia, 6 p.m.

Ohio Division II

Sectionals

(at Steubenville)

Steubenville vs. Edison, 6 p.m.

Beaver Local vs. Indian Creek-East Liverpool winner, 8 p.m.

Girls' Soccer

Ohio Division II

Sectional

(at St. Clairsville)

East Liverpool vs. Edison, 6 p.m.

Steubenville vs. Beaver Local, 8 p.m.

Volleyball

Ohio Division II

Sectionals

(at St. Clairsville)

Minerva vs. Steubenville-Buckeye Local winner, 6 p.m.

Edison vs. Meadowbrook-East Liverpool winner, 7:30 p.m.

Ohio Division III

Sectionals

(at Claymont)

Steubenville Central vs. Newcomerstown, 6 p.m.

Regular Season

Wheeling Central at Brooke, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday

Boys' Soccer

Ohio Division II

Sectional

(at Steubenville)

St. Clairsville-Cambridge winner vs. Minerva-Carrollton winner, 7:30 p.m.

Girls' Soccer

West Virginia Class AAA

Region One, Section One

Final

Tuesday's winners at higher seed, 5:30 p.m.

West Virginia Class AA-A

Region One, Section One

Tuesday's winner vs. Wheeling Central at Wheeling Park Field 4, 2:30 p.m.

Weir vs. Madonna at Weir, 6 p.m.

Ohio Division III

Sectional

(at West Muskingum)

Monday's winners

Tuesday's winners, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

Ohio Division IV

Sectionals

(at Barnesville)

Frontier vs. Monday's winner, 5:30 p.m.

Bridgeport vs. Beallsville, 30 min. following first match

(at Dover)

Monday's winners, 6 p.m.

Tuesday's winners, 7:30 p.m.

Regular Season

Oak Glen at Weir, 5:30 p.m.

Valley at Weirton Madonna, 6 p.m.

Cross Country

West Virginia Regionals

Class AAA

(at Wheeling)

with Wheeling Park, John Marshall, Brooke, Morgantown, Parkersburg South

Class AA-A

(at Doddridge County)

with Bishop Donahue, Cameron, Clay-Battelle, Magnolia, Oak Glen, Paden City, Tyler Consolidated, Weir, Wheeling Central

Friday

Football

Wilfrid Laurier at Steubenville, 7 p.m.

Harrison Central at Union Local, 7 p.m.

Indian Creek at Buckeye Local, 7 p.m.

Weir at Brooke, 7 p.m.

Hundred at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Bellaire at Edison, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Football

Madonna at Steubenville Catholic, 7 p.m.

Boys' Soccer

West Virginia Class AA-A

Region One, Section One

Finals

(at Weir)

Boys, noon

Girls, 2 p.m.

Ohio Division II

at Harding Stadium

Winners of Wednesday's games, 2:30 p.m.

Ohio Division III

Sectional

(at Maysville)

Monday's winners, 1 p.m.

Girls' Soccer

Ohio Division II

Sectional

(at St. Clairsville)

Wednesday's winners, 2 p.m.

Volleyball

Ohio Division II

Sectional Co-Finals

(at St. Clairsville)

Tuesday's winner vs. Wednesday's winner, 6 p.m.

Tuesday's winner vs. Wednesday's winner, 7:30 p.m.

Ohio Division IV

Sectional Finals

(at Barnesville)

Tuesday's winners, 1 p.m.

Thursday's winners, 30 min. following first match

Regular Season

East Fairmont, Fairmont Senior, North Marion, Weir at Oak Glen, 11 a.m.

Cross Country

Ohio District Meets

Division II and III

(at Cambridge)

Boys and girls, 10 a.m.

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: