Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

High school football playoffs

November 13, 2012
Weirton Daily Times

OHSAA

Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Division II

Home Team Listed First

Region 5

4 Chardon (10-2) vs. 3 Aurora (11-1) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium

Region 6

4 Avon (11-1) vs. 2 Toledo Central Catholic (11-1) at Clyde Robert Bishop Jr. Stadium

Region 7

4 New Albany (10-2) vs. 3 Columbus Marion-Franklin (11-1) at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium

Region 8

1 Cincinnati Turpin (12-0) vs. 6 Trotwood-Madison (10-2) at Kings Stadium

Division II State Semifinals, Fri., Nov. 23: Region 5 vs. Region 6 Region 7 vs. Region 8

Division II State Championship: Friday, Nov. 30, 7 p.m., Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

Division IV

Home Team Listed First

Region 13

1 Brookfield (12-0) vs. 2 Creston Norwayne (12-0) at Stow Ron Marhofer Auto Family Field

Region 14

1 Columbus Bishop Hartley (12-0) vs. 2 Ottawa-Glandorf (12-0) at Piqua Alexander Stadium-Purk Field

Region 15

1 St. Clairsville (12-0) vs. 3 Johnstown-Monroe (10-2) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

Region 16

1 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (12-0) vs. 7 West Milton Milton-Union (10-2) at Centerville Stadium

Division IV State Semifinals, Fri., Nov. 23: Region 13 vs. Region 15 Region 14 vs. Region 16

Division IV State Championship: Friday, Nov. 30, 3 p.m., Canton Fawcett Stadium

Division VI

Home Team Listed First

Region 21

1 Mogadore (12-0) vs. 6 Youngstown Christian (9-2) at Ravenna Gilcrest Field

Region 22

1 McComb (12-0) vs. 6 Delphos St. John's (8-4) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 23

1 Danville (11-1) vs. 2 Newark Catholic (10-2) at Westerville Central Warhawk Field

Region 24

4 St. Henry (9-3) vs. 3 Maria Stein Marion Local (10-2) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

Division VI State Semifinals, Fri., Nov. 23: Region 21 vs. Region 23 Region 22 vs. Region 24

Division VI State Championship: Friday, Nov. 30, 11 a.m., Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

Saturday, 7 p.m. (unless noted)

Division I

Home Team Listed First

Region 1

4 Mentor (11-1) vs. 2 Cleveland St. Ignatius (11-1) at Parma Byers Field

Region 2

1 Massillon Washington (11-1) vs. 2 Toledo Whitmer (12-0) at Mansfield Arlin Field

Region 3

4 Pickerington North (11-1) vs. 7 Hilliard Davidson (10-2) at Ohio Wesleyan University Selby Stadium

Region 4

1 Cincinnati Colerain (12-0) vs. 3 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (9-3) at University of Cincinnati Nippert Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Division I State Semifinals, Sat., Nov. 24: Region 1 vs. Region 2 Region 3 vs. Region 4

Division I State Championship: Saturday, Dec. 1, 7 p.m., Canton Fawcett Stadium

Division III

Home Team Listed First

Region 9

1 Chagrin Falls (11-1) vs. 6 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (10-2) at Solon Stewart Field

Region 10

1 Napoleon (11-0-1) vs. 2 Bellevue (11-1) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 11

4 Dover (10-2) vs. 2 Millersburg West Holmes (11-1) at Canton Fawcett Stadium

Region 12

1 Dayton Thurgood Marshall (11-1) vs. 3 The Plains Athens (11-1) at Reynoldsburg Raider Stadium

Division III State Semifinals, Sat., Nov. 24: Region 9 vs. Region 11 Region 10 vs. Region 12

Division III State Championship: Saturday, Dec. 1, 11 a.m., Canton Fawcett Stadium

Division V

Home Team Listed First

Region 17

1 Kirtland (12-0) vs. 7 Youngstown Ursuline (8-4) at Aurora Veterans Stadium

Region 18

4 Findlay Liberty-Benton (11-1) vs. 7 Hamler Patrick Henry (10-2) at Lima Stadium

Region 19

1 Lucasville Valley (12-0) vs. 6 Baltimore Liberty Union (10-2) at Nelsonville Boston Field

Region 20

1 Coldwater (12-0) vs. 3 Covington (12-0) at Dayton Welcome Stadium

Division V State Semifinals, Sat., Nov. 24: Region 17 vs. Region 19 Region 18 vs. Region 20

Division V State Championship: Saturday, Dec. 1, 3 p.m., Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadiumm

WVSSAC

Scores and second-round pairings for the state high school football playoffs. Friday games are at 7:30 p.m. Saturday games are at 1:30 p.m., unless noted:

CLASS AAA

FIRST ROUND

Cabell Midland 52, Oak Hill 20

George Washington 35, Hurricane 10

Huntington 69, Elkins 26

Lewis County 24, University 23

Martinsburg 39, Woodrow Wilson 0

Morgantown 49, Point Pleasant 28

Musselman 42, Capital 23

Spring Valley 31, Wheeling Park 7

SECOND ROUND

Friday

No. 8 Spring Valley (8-3) at No. 1 Cabell Midland (11-0)

No. 5 Morgantown (9-2) at No. 4 Huntington (9-2)

No. 10 Musselman (8-3) at No. 2 Martinsburg (10-1)

No. 11 Lewis County (9-2) at No. 3 George Washington (9-2)

SEMIFINALS

Nov. 23 or 24

Morgantown-Huntington winner vs. Spring Valley-Cabell Midland winner

Lewis County-George Washington winner vs. Musselman-Martinsburg winner

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Dec. 1

At Wheeling Island Stadium

Semfinal winners, noon

CLASS AA

FIRST ROUND

Bluefield 63, Roane County 27

Bridgeport 54, River View 6

Frankfort 38, Summers County 7

Keyser 61, Mingo Central 14

Nicholas County 31, Ritchie County 7

Robert C. Byrd 27, Braxton County 21

Scott 26, Wyoming East 16

Wayne 63, Clay County 24

SECOND ROUND

Friday

No. 9 Nicholas County (7-3) at No. 1 Wayne (11-0)

No. 5 Bluefield (9-2) at No. 4 Robert C. Byrd (10-1)

No. 6 Frankfort (9-2) at No. 3 Bridgeport (8-2)

Saturday

No. 7 Scott (8-3) at No. 2 Keyser (10-1)

SEMIFINALS

Nov. 23 or 24

Bluefield-Robert C. Byrd winner vs. Nicholas County-Wayne winner

Frankfort-Bridgeport winner vs. Scott-Keyser winner

CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday, Nov. 30

At Wheeling Island Stadium

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A

FIRST ROUND

Clay-Battelle 33, Valley Fayette 28

East Hardy 60, Wheeling Central 34

Greenbrier West 48, Meadow Bridge 6

Madonna 58, Tug Valley 12

Magnolia 34, Williamstown 7

St. Marys 40, Wirt County 14

Tucker County 27, Moorefield 14

Wahama 38, Buffalo 0

SECOND ROUND

Friday

No. 5 St. Marys (10-1) at No. 4 Madonna (10-1)

Saturday

No. 8 Clay-Battelle (10-1) at No. 1 Tucker County (11-0)

No. 6 Greenbrier West (10-1) at No. 3 Wahama (11-0), at Point Pleasant

No. 7 East Hardy (10-1) at No. 2 Magnolia (10-1), 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Nov. 23 or 24

St. Marys-Madonna winner vs. Clay-Battelle-Tucker County winner

Greenbrier West-Wahama winner vs. East Hardy-Magnolia winner

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Dec. 1

At Wheeling Island Stadium

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: