Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Big Red, Brooke sweep swim meets

December 6, 2012
Weirton Daily Times

STEUBENVILLE - Wednesday in the Big Red Natatorium, Steubenville's girls defeated John Marshall (91-69) and Edison (91-73) and the Wildcats topped the Monarchs (87-74), while the Big Red boys knocked off John Marshall (81-60) and Edison (112-33) and the Monarchs beat the Wildcats (94-36).

Haley Knight won two events (200 free, 100 back) and Allie Zimish (100 free) and Katie Slivka (500 free) each touched the wall first for Big Red.

Victoria Freeland (200 IM) was Edison's lone winner.

Article Photos

BUTTERFLY — Steubenville’s Dominic DiCarlo swims the butterfly leg of the 200 medley relay during Wednesday’s tri-meet with John Marshall at the Big Red Natatorium.
-- Mike Mathison

For the boys, Big Red's Leon Levy won two races (50 free, 100 free) and Dominic DiCarlo one (100 breaststroke).

WELLSBURG - The Brooke girls swim team scored 103 points to defeat Barnesville (60) and Martins Ferry (56), while the boys' 88 points were good enough to beat the Purple Riders (47) and the Shamrocks (22) Wednesday at the Brooke Wellness Center.

Jessie Wayne (200 free, 500 free), Sara Riggs (200 IM, 100 back) and Hannah Cebula (50 free, 100 free) each won a pair of individual events and were part of two relay victories with Morgan Zopp (200 and 400), while Emiley Czesztilcki (100 fly) grabbed one for Brooke.

Fact Box

Girls

Brooke 103, Barnesville 60.5, Martins Ferry 56.5

Boys

Brooke 88, Martins Ferry 47, Barnesville 22

Event 1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

1 MFER A 2:12.17 12

1) Poludniak, Shelby JR 2) Lewis, Shannon SR 3) Fogle, Tara FR 4) Allen, Tyesha FR

2 BARN A 2:14.57 8

1) Jones, Olivia SO 2) Wells, Shelby JR 3) Blattler, Carolyn JR 4) Fulst, Gabby SR

3 BROOK-WV A 2:27.88 6

1) Woodstuff, Michelle JR 2) Boyer, Abbey SO 3) Czesztilcki, Emiley JR 4) Pauls, Hannah JR

4 BARN B 2:28.75 4

1) Vogler, Alexis JR 2) Starr, Alexis FR 3) McMillen, Abbey FR 4) Gallaway, Emily SO

Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

1 BROOK-WV A 2:20.63 12

1) Wilson, Alex JR 2) Barnette, Zachary SO 3) Parrish, Brett JR 4) Ansell, Devon JR

2 MFER A 2:21.10 8

1) Strawn, Jonathan SO 2) Bliss, Brandon FR 3) Buehner, David SO 4) Meigh, Alex FR

Event 3 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

1 Wayne, Jessie SO BROOK-WV 2:23.59 6

2 Poludniak, Shelby JR MFER 2:24.65 4

3 Woodstuff, Michelle JR BROOK-WV 2:37.73 3

4 Jones, Olivia SO BARN 2:38.07 2

5 Lewis, Shannon SR MFER 2:45.38 1

Event 4 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

1 Baker, Christopher SR BARN 1:57.04 6

2 Ansell, Devon JR BROOK-WV 2:45.18 4

3 Slavik, Kristian FR BROOK-WV 2:57.00 3

4 Skinner, Timmy SO BARN 3:21.94 2

5 Brown, Chris FR MFER 3:22.54 1

Event 5 Girls 200 Yard IM

1 Riggs, Sara SR BROOK-WV 2:37.21 6

2 Fogle, Tara FR MFER 2:45.35 4

*3 Smith, Alyssa SR MFER 2:46.73 2.5

*3 Blattler, Carolyn JR BARN 2:46.73 2.5

5 Czesztilcki, Emiley JR BROOK-WV 2:58.30 1

Event 6 Boys 200 Yard IM

1 Harrick, James JR BROOK-WV 2:35.69 6

2 Bliss, Brandon FR MFER 2:40.33 4

Event 7 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Cebula, Hannah SR BROOK-WV 29.11 6

2 Fulst, Gabby SR BARN 29.12 4

3 Zopp, Morgan FR BROOK-WV 29.40 3

4 Allen, Tyesha FR MFER 29.94 2

5 Gordon, Myka SO BARN 30.08 1

Event 8 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Harlan, Jordan SR BROOK-WV 25.53 6

2 Strawn, Jonathan SO MFER 26.96 4

3 Wilcox, Bradley SR BROOK-WV 27.32 3

4 Davidson, Brandon SO BARN 29.32 2

5 Riggenbach, Zac SR MFER 43.67 1

Event 9 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

1 Czesztilcki, Emiley JR BROOK-WV 1:17.24 6

2 Fogle, Tara FR MFER 1:19.05 4

3 Barnhart, Eve SO BROOK-WV 1:23.44 3

4 Lattimer, Christina SR MFER 1:25.25 2

5 McMillen, Abbey FR BARN 1:26.99 1

Event 10 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly

1 Wilcox, Bradley SR BROOK-WV 1:09.64 6

2 Buehner, David SO MFER 1:44.60 4

Event 11 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Cebula, Hannah SR BROOK-WV 1:04.51 6

2 Blattler, Carolyn JR BARN 1:06.81 4

3 Zopp, Morgan FR BROOK-WV 1:07.44 3

4 Gordon, Myka SO BARN 1:08.06 2

5 Allen, Tyesha FR MFER 1:08.46 1

Event 12 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Harlan, Jordan SR BROOK-WV 56.26 6

2 Davidson, Brandon SO BARN 1:08.04 4

3 Meigh, Alex FR MFER 1:15.30 3

4 Heilman, Jakob SO BROOK-WV 1:20.12 2

5 Brown, Chris FR MFER 1:33.15 1

Event 13 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

1 Wayne, Jessie SO BROOK-WV 6:22.79 6

2 Poludniak, Shelby JR MFER 6:41.94 4

3 Woodstuff, Michelle JR BROOK-WV 7:08.28 3

4 Lattimer, Christina SR MFER 7:39.75 2

5 Christman, Mallory FR BARN 8:42.90 1

Event 14 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

1 Buehner, David SO MFER 7:36.39 6

2 Gupta, Paraag SO BROOK-WV 9:56.74 4

3 Vancamp, Grant FR BROOK-WV 11:29.75 3

Event 15 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 BROOK-WV A 1:58.22 12

1) Riggs, Sara SR 2) Zopp, Morgan FR 3) Wayne, Jessie SO 4) Cebula, Hannah SR

2 BARN A 2:04.26 8

1) Starr, Alexis FR 2) Gordon, Myka SO 3) McMillen, Abbey FR 4) Fulst, Gabby SR

3 BROOK-WV B 2:23.22 6

1) Pauls, Hannah JR 2) McAllister, Mya FR 3) Barnhart, Eve SO 4) Conaway, Katie FR

4 BARN B 2:23.31 4

1) Christman, Mallory FR 2) Vogler, Alexis JR 3) Lucas, Hanna SR 4) Gallaway, Emily SO

Event 16 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 BROOK-WV A 1:48.51 12

1) Harrick, James JR 2) Barnette, Zachary SO 3) Wilcox, Bradley SR 4) Harlan, Jordan SR

2 BROOK-WV B 2:12.44 8

1) Parrish, Brett JR 2) Heilman, Jakob SO 3) Gupta, Paraag SO 4) Ansell, Devon JR

3 MFER A 2:30.91 6

1) Meigh, Alex FR 2) Brown, Chris FR 3) Riggenbach, Zac SR 4) Weir, Mikey SO

Event 17 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

1 Riggs, Sara SR BROOK-WV 1:12.03 6

2 Jones, Olivia SO BARN 1:16.24 4

3 Smith, Alyssa SR MFER 1:22.37 3

4 Bain, Megan FR MFER 1:27.81 2

5 Brezny, Jennifer SO BROOK-WV 1:28.29 1

Event 18 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

1 Baker, Christopher SR BARN 1:00.49 6

2 Harrick, James JR BROOK-WV 1:16.16 4

3 Strawn, Jonathan SO MFER 1:18.05 3

4 Wilson, Alex JR BROOK-WV 1:28.49 2

Event 19 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

1 Starr, Alexis FR BARN 1:25.80 6

2 Boyer, Abbey SO BROOK-WV 1:26.20 4

3 Wells, Shelby JR BARN 1:26.73 3

4 Lewis, Shannon SR MFER 1:28.59 2

5 Bliss, Kaitlyn SR MFER 1:54.02 1

Event 20 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

1 Bliss, Brandon FR MFER 1:19.42 6

2 Barnette, Zachary SO BROOK-WV 1:19.47 4

3 Parrish, Brett JR BROOK-WV 1:33.53 3

4 Skinner, Timmy SO BARN 1:49.77 2

Event 21 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 BROOK-WV A 4:22.19 12

1) Riggs, Sara SR 2) Zopp, Morgan FR 3) Wayne, Jessie SO 4) Cebula, Hannah SR

2 MFER A 4:33.51 8

1) Fogle, Tara FR 2) Allen, Tyesha FR 3) Smith, Alyssa SR 4) Poludniak, Shelby JR

3 BARN A 4:43.00 6

1) Blattler, Carolyn JR 2) Gordon, Myka SO 3) Wells, Shelby JR 4) Jones, Olivia SO

4 BROOK-WV B 5:00.85 4

1) Czesztilcki, Emiley JR 2) Barnhart, Eve SO 3) Brezny, Jennifer SO 4) Woodstuff, Michelle JR

Girls

Steubenville 91, John Marshall 69

Steubenville 91, Edison 73

Edison 87, John Marshall 74

Boys

Steubenville 81, John Marshall 69

Steubenville 112, Edison 33

John Marshall 94, Edison 36

Event 1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

1 RED-OH A 2:15.01

2 JMHS-WV A 2:16.67

3 STE A 2:19.42

4 STE B 2:34.46

5 RED-OH B 2:48.27

Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

1 JMHS-WV A 2:06.77

2 STE A 2:09.34

3 RED-OH A 2:27.41

4 STE B 2:30.67

5 JMHS-WV B 2:43.74

Event 3 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

1 Knight, Haley SR STE 2:27.69

2 Ingram, Jenna SR JMHS-WV 2:36.69

3 Vodvarka, Mary FR STE 2:40.34

4 West, Rachel SR JMHS-WV 2:46.76

5 Carpenter, Shaniah JR RED-OH 2:57.44

Event 4 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

1 Mull, Aaron JR JMHS-WV 2:12.01

2 Weinschenker, Kyle JR JMHS-WV 2:22.03

3 Ledakis, Ryan SR STE 2:44.63

4 Mullen, Blake JR STE 2:45.36

5 Rice, Nathan FR JMHS-WV 2:50.04

Event 5 Girls 200 Yard IM

1 Freeland, Victoria SR RED-OH 2:53.01

2 Davidson, Katie SR RED-OH 2:55.69

3 Barnette, Ciera JR JMHS-WV 3:09.67

4 McCalister, Madison SO STE 3:14.97

Event 6 Boys 200 Yard IM

1 Vannest, Alex SR JMHS-WV 2:31.54

2 DiCarlo, Dominic JR STE 2:37.50

3 Isla, Alex SO STE 2:53.04

4 Alston, Albert JR STE 3:06.10

Event 7 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Worrels, Jade JR JMHS-WV 26.66

2 Zimish, Allie JR STE 29.22

3 Marquis, Shelbi SR RED-OH 30.21

4 Freeland, Victoria SR RED-OH 31.76

5 Lewis, Serena SO STE 32.83

Event 8 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Levy, Leon SR STE 26.11

2 Filbert, Dylon JR RED-OH 28.31

3 Cecil, Nick FR JMHS-WV 28.83

4 Pinkerton, Dylan SO STE 28.97

5 Wolfe, Cole JR JMHS-WV 30.56

Event 9 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

1 Ingram, Jenna SR JMHS-WV 1:13.12

2 Smith, Kylie SR RED-OH 1:23.34

3 Artman, Andrea JR RED-OH 1:27.61

4 Robertson, Jaqueline FR STE 1:32.41

5 McGlone, Alaina SR RED-OH 1:39.15

Event 11 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Zimish, Allie JR STE 1:07.81

2 Vodvarka, Mary FR STE 1:13.57

3 Davidson, Katie SR RED-OH 1:16.04

4 Carroll, Elizabeth SR RED-OH 1:18.99

5 Barnhouse, Erin SO STE 1:24.30

Event 12 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Levy, Leon SR STE 1:01.61

2 Wolfe, Cole JR JMHS-WV 1:13.64

3 Rice, Nathan FR JMHS-WV 1:15.08

4 Banks, Cameron SO STE 1:15.86

5 Jackson, Josh SO STE 1:18.47

Event 13 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

1 Slivka, Katie SR STE 6:41.60

2 West, Rachel SR JMHS-WV 7:37.15

3 Carpenter, Shaniah JR RED-OH 8:13.50

4 Yoho, Aleasha SO JMHS-WV 8:16.29

5 McGlone, Alaina SR RED-OH 8:23.88

Event 14 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

1 Vannest, Alex SR JMHS-WV 6:17.97

2 Filbert, Dylon JR RED-OH 6:51.53

3 Ledakis, Ryan SR STE 7:32.85

4 Alston, Albert JR STE 7:42.75

Event 15 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 JMHS-WV A 2:07.66

2 STE A 2:17.91

3 STE B 2:35.82

4 JMHS-WV B 2:46.62

Event 16 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 STE A 1:53.39

2 JMHS-WV A 1:56.34

3 RED-OH A 2:09.50

4 STE B 2:12.12

5 JMHS-WV B 2:16.61

Event 17 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

1 Knight, Haley SR STE 1:13.39

2 Artman, Andrea JR RED-OH 1:18.47

3 Marquis, Shelbi SR RED-OH 1:21.52

4 Nehrbas, Annie SO STE 1:24.21

5 Barnette, Ciera JR JMHS-WV 1:26.68

Event 18 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

1 Weinschenker, Kyle JR JMHS-WV 1:17.69

2 Pinkerton, Dylan SO STE 1:19.92

3 Boyle, John JR STE 1:28.87

4 McGlynn, Andrew FR JMHS-WV 1:38.07

5 Pendergast, Deshea SO STE 1:51.49

Event 19 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

1 Worrels, Jade JR JMHS-WV 1:15.22

2 Smith, Kylie SR RED-OH 1:21.16

3 Slivka, Katie SR STE 1:24.67

4 Wise, Leslie SR JMHS-WV 1:28.02

5 McCalister, Madison SO STE 1:31.01

Event 20 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

1 DiCarlo, Dominic JR STE 1:12.98

2 Mull, Aaron JR JMHS-WV 1:13.67

3 Sinicropi, Armando JR RED-OH 1:18.47

4 Isla, Alex SO STE 1:25.99

5 Mullen, Blake JR STE 1:27.75

Event 21 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 STE A 4:39.19

2 RED-OH A 5:01.22

3 JMHS-WV A 5:25.07

4 RED-OH B 5:36.17

5 STE B 5:44.63

6 JMHS-WV B 6:09.00

Event 22 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 JMHS-WV A 4:45.81

2 STE A 4:56.09

3 STE B 5:23.35

Jordan Harlan won a pair of individual races (50 free), while Bradley Wilcox (100 fly) and James Harrick (200 IM) each one an individual event. The three partnered with Zach Barnette to win the 200 free relay.

Alex Wilson, Barnmette, Brett Parrish and Devon Ansell captured the 200 medley relay.

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: