Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Bruins sending seven to Morgantown

February 10, 2013
Weirton Daily Times

WELLSBURG - The Brooke swim team will send seven athletes to the West Virginia State Championships Thursday and Friday at West Virginia University's Natatorium.

But, there may be more after Saturday's Region I championships at the Brooke Natatorium.

In order to qualify for the state meet, swimmers had to finish in the top three in individuals events as well as relays.

Article Photos

Mike Mathison
REGION 1 SWIMMING — Brooke’s Jordan Harlan finished second in the West Virginia Region 1 Swimming Championships at the Brooke Natatorium.

The next 12 qualifiers for individual events will be the next 12 fastest times from all four regions combined. The remaining six relay qualifiers will follow the same suit.

Bruins senior Jordan Harlan led the way with his second-place finish in the 50 free (24.02). He also partnered with James Harrick, Zach Barnette and Dante Rosso to qualify second in the 200 medley relay in 1:56.27 (they also took fifth in the 200 free relay in 1:42.50).

Sara Riggs captured the 100 fly in 1:05.30 and Jessie Wayne the 500 free in 5:42.43. Hannah Cebula finished second in the 200 free in 2:07.67.

Fact Box

WVSSAC Region 1

Championship Swim Meet

at Brooke High School

GIRLS

1. Morgantown 112, 2. Parkersburg 108, 3. Wheeling Park 94, 4. Brooke 58, 5. John Marshall 47, 6. Weir 34, 7. University 26, 7. Parkersburg South 26, 9. Wheeling Central Catholic 12, 10. Williamstown 1.

BOYS

1. Parkersburg South 112, 2. Parkersburg 109, 3. Morgantown 82, 4. University 59, 4. Brooke 59, 6. John Marshall 40, 6. Wheeling Park 40, 8. Wheeling Central Catholic 14, 9. Weir 1

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay

Region I: 1:57.96 2/11/2006 PARKERSBURG

C Whiteleather, A Alt, E Martin, C Haislop

Pool: 1:56.30 12/28/2011 BUCKHANNON-UPSHUR HIGH SCHOOL

C Miller, M Mills, M Miller, C Nanners

1 WPHS 2:00.83 18

1) Heilman, Emilee FR 2) Curnes, Katlyn JR 3) Jebbia, Cecelia JR 4) Friday, Maddie SR

2 PKHS 2:01.84 14

1) Collett, Claire JR 2) Wareheim, Hannah JR 3) Standley, Alexa SR 4) Foster, Tara SO

3 MHS 2:03.21 12

1) Adams, Rachael SR 2) Davis, Lakin SO 3) Bruner, Ashley SO 4) Holehouse, Olivia SR

4 JMHS 2:04.57 10

1) Targosky, Rosemary SR 2) Worrels, Jade JR 3) Ingram, Jenna SR 4) Nuce, Nicole SR

5 PSHS 2:09.16 8

1) Kirk, Rachel FR 2) Gersper, Emily FR 3) Pasternak, Anna JR 4) Hesselrode, Ryan JR

6 BROOK 2:15.47 6

1) Woodstuff, Michelle JR 2) Czesztilcki, Emiley JR 3) Barnhart, Eve SO 4) Zopp, Morgan FR

7 WEIR 2:19.79 4

1) Candelario, Kiara SR 2) Budik, Margaret SO 3) White, Abby SO 4) Candelario, Genevieve SO

8 UHS 2:19.95 2

1) Smith, Katelyn JR 2) Remick, Madi JR 3) Nordstrom, Adison SO 4) Parsons, Hannah FR

9 WILL 2:20.11

1) Mossor, Shealee JR 2) Dedrick, Savannha SO 3) Weppler, Kristianna SO 4) Poole, Tori SR

10 WCCHS 2:32.47

1) Matlock, Holland SO 2) Kirkpatrick, Megan JR 3) Clark, Bailey JR 4) Hartzell, Lucy FR

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay

Region I: 1:44.20 2/14/2009 PARKERSBURG

T Foster, J Weber, T Phillips, B Martin

Pool: 1:44.20 2/14/2009 PARKERSBURG

T Foster, J Weber, T Phillips, B Martin

1 PSHS 1:52.67 18

1) Burton, Lane SO 2) DePergola, Garrett JR 3) Fink, Garrett FR 4) Pritchard, Ryan SR

2 BROOK 1:56.27 14

1) Harrick, James JR 2) Barnette, Zach SO 3) Rosso, Dante SO 4) Harlan, Jordan SR

3 MHS 1:57.84 12

1) Perry, Ben SO 2) Montgomery, Hunter JR 3) Moore, Adam SR 4) Kane, Patrick SR

4 PKHS 1:57.86 10

1) Eisenmann, Eric SR 2) Cottrell, Stephen SO 3) Snider, Sean JR 4) McIntire, Brandon SO

5 WPHS 1:59.46 8

1) Sherman, Zach JR 2) Gantzer, Tanner JR 3) Scatterday, Seth JR 4) Mueller, Michael JR

6 JMHS 2:02.17 6

1) Weinschenker, Kyle JR 2) Mull, Aaron JR 3) Vannest, Alex SR 4) Cecil, Nick FR

7 WCCHS 2:03.55 4

1) Lasure, Nicholas JR 2) Fahey, Zach SO 3) O'Leary, Vincent SR 4) Teufel, Billy SO

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle

Region I: 1:59.52 2/11/2006 EMILY MARTIN

Pool: 1:59.52 2/11/2006 EMILY MARTIN

1 Jebbia, Cecelia JR WPHS 2:04.60 9

2 Lederman, Emily FR MHS 2:07.57 7

3 Cebula, Hannah SR BROOK 2:07.67 6

4 Shephard, Bekah JR MHS 2:08.56 5

5 Collett, Claire JR PKHS 2:08.63 4

6 Snider, Sarah FR PKHS 2:10.72 3

7 Wayne, Jessie SO BROOK 2:10.77 2

8 Humpe, Jocie SO WCCHS 2:11.17 1

Event 4 Men 200 Yard Freestyle

Region I: 1:43.76 2/14/2009 TIM PHILLIPS

Pool: 1:43.76 2/14/2009 TIM PHILLIPS

1 Snider, Sean JR PKHS 1:50.25 9

2 Fink, Garrett FR PSHS 1:53.27 7

3 Miller, Joe JR PSHS 1:57.05 6

4 Salvatore, Noah JR WPHS 1:57.33 5

5 Gorski, Jack JR MHS 1:59.76 4

6 Bailey, Kinzie FR PSHS 1:59.92 3

7 Koch, Ross JR UHS 1:59.93 2

8 Atkinson, Brett SR UHS 2:06.99 1

Event 5 Women 200 Yard IM

Region I: 2:15.22 2/12/2011 KELSEY FERGUSON

Pool: 2:15.22 2/12/2011 KELSEY FERGUSON

1 Curnes, Katlyn JR WPHS 2:18.96 9

2 Adams, Rachael SR MHS 2:24.88 7

3 Nordstrom, Adison SO UHS 2:34.12 6

4 Ingram, Jenna SR JMHS 2:35.86 5

5 Martin, Allyson SR WEIR 2:37.91 4

6 Cooley, Katie FR PKHS 2:42.42 3

7 Targosky, Rosemary SR JMHS 2:52.08 2

8 Mukkamala, Sowji SR PKHS 2:53.95 1

Event 6 Men 200 Yard IM

Region I: 1:55.66 2/9/2008 TIM PHILLIPS

Pool: 1:55.66 2/9/2008 TIM PHILLIPS

1 Smith, Heston JR UHS 2:13.52 9

2 DePergola, Garrett JR PSHS 2:17.30 7

3 Mull, Aaron JR JMHS 2:22.26 6

4 Rosso, Dante SO BROOK 2:22.34 5

5 Vannest, Alex SR JMHS 2:22.43 4

6 Harrick, James JR BROOK 2:24.05 3

7 Burton, Lane SO PSHS 2:27.10 2

8 Cottrell, Stephen SO PKHS 2:31.40 1

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle

Region I: 25.47 2/11/2012 AUDREY SWEENEY

Pool: 25.47 2/11/2012 AUDREY SWEENEY

1 Worrels, Jade JR JMHS 26.41 9

2 Holehouse, Olivia SR MHS 26.79 7

3 Dotson, Sydney SR UHS 26.81 6

4 Standley, Alexa SR PKHS 26.84 5

5 Foster, Tara SO PKHS 27.23 4

6 Virtue, Alexis SR WEIR 27.48 3

7 Dulaney, Lacey SO PKHS 27.68 2

8 Grendel, Shelby SO WCCHS 27.71 1

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle

Region I: 22.28 2/12/2011 SCOTT FETSKO

Pool: 22.07 12/28/2011 AUSTIN J GREEN

1 Padden, Preston FR PKHS 22.18 9

2 Harlan, Jordan SR BROOK 24.02 7

3 Cheuvront, Nic SO PKHS 24.25 6

4 Johnson, Corey SR PSHS 24.93 5

5 Perry, Ben SO MHS 25.16 4

6 Mazurek, Filip JR MHS 25.32 3

7 Negri, Kazuki SR MHS 25.65 2

8 Dye, Casey SR PSHS 26.03 1

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Butterfly

Region I: 1:00.81 2/12/2011 KAYLEA DULANEY

Pool: 1:00.81 2/12/2011 KAYLEA DULANEY

1 Riggs, Sara SR BROOK 1:05.30 9

2 Foster, Tara SO PKHS 1:06.88 7

3 Ingram, Jenna SR JMHS 1:07.67 6

4 Standley, Alexa SR PKHS 1:07.75 5

5 Bruner, Ashley SO MHS 1:09.30 4

6 Nordstrom, Adison SO UHS 1:09.80 3

7 Rowe, Alexis FR MHS 1:10.27 2

8 Czesztilcki, Emiley JR BROOK 1:10.65 1

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Butterfly

Region I: 50.09 2/9/2008 TIM PHILLIPS

Pool: 50.09 2/9/2008 TIM PHILLIPS

1 Smith, Heston JR UHS 57.91 9

2 Fink, Garrett FR PSHS 58.81 7

3 Moore, Adam SR MHS 1:04.35 6

4 Vannest, Alex SR JMHS 1:04.59 5

5 Rosso, Dante SO BROOK 1:04.86 4

6 Cottrell, Stephen SO PKHS 1:05.61 3

7 Lasure, Nicholas JR WCCHS 1:06.50 2

8 Connor, Trent SO WPHS 1:09.54 1

Event 11 Women 100 Yard Freestyle

Region I: 54.97 2/11/2012 AUDREY SWEENEY

Pool: 54.97 2/11/2012 AUDREY SWEENEY

1 Ille, Ileana SR MHS 57.10 9

2 Jebbia, Cecelia JR WPHS 57.90 7

3 Standley, Jen SO PKHS 58.11 6

4 Heilman, Emilee FR WPHS 58.51 5

5 Dotson, Sydney SR UHS 58.97 4

6 Dulaney, Lacey SO PKHS 1:00.06 3

7 Humpe, Jocie SO WCCHS 1:00.34 2

8 Martin, Allyson SR WEIR 1:01.23 1

Event 12 Men 100 Yard Freestyle

Region I: 47.74 2/10/2007 TIM PHILLIPS

Pool: 47.61 12/28/2012 FRANK CSONKA

1 Padden, Preston FR PKHS 47.90 9

2 Koch, Ross JR UHS 53.18 7

3 Johnson, Corey SR PSHS 53.50 6

4 Harlan, Jordan SR BROOK 53.54 5

5 Wenger, Ashton FR MHS 54.74 4

6 Cheuvront, Nic SO PKHS 55.75 3

7 Jones, Daniel SR UHS 56.44 2

8 Hughes, Peyton JR PKHS 56.91 1

Event 13 Women 500 Yard Freestyle

Region I: 5:02.54 1999 LEIGH SANDERS

Pool: 5:28.00 1/5/2008 EMILY M MARTIN

1 Wayne, Jessie SO BROOK 5:42.43 9

2 Lederman, Emily FR MHS 5:45.22 7

3 Wareheim, Hannah JR PKHS 5:46.59 6

4 Shephard, Bekah JR MHS 5:47.33 5

5 Collett, Claire JR PKHS 5:48.52 4

6 Snider, Sarah FR PKHS 5:50.75 3

7 Cebula, Hannah SR BROOK 5:53.52 2

8 Remick, Madi JR UHS 6:03.99 1

Event 14 Men 500 Yard Freestyle

Region I: 5:02.54 2/12/2011 SEAN SNIDER

Pool: 5:02.54 2/12/2011 SEAN SNIDER

1 Snider, Sean JR PKHS 5:05.71 9

2 Salvatore, Noah JR WPHS 5:17.99 7

3 Bailey, Kinzie FR PSHS 5:21.72 6

4 Miller, Joe JR PSHS 5:23.06 5

5 Gorski, Jack JR MHS 5:32.93 4

6 Atkinson, Brett SR UHS 5:44.30 3

7 Korakakis, Athanasios FR MHS 5:54.45 2

8 Korakakis, Pantelis FR MHS 5:57.92 1

Event 15 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

Region I: 1:45.33 2/12/2011 MORGANTOWN

O Holehouse, K Murto, J Pierce, J Rice

Pool: 1:45.33 2/12/2011 MORGANTOWN

O Holehouse, K Murto, J Pierce, J Rice

1 PKHS 1:47.32 18

1) Standley, Jen SO 2) Foster, Tara SO 3) Dulaney, Lacey SO 4) Standley, Alexa SR

2 MHS 1:47.33 14

1) Pierce, Jenna JR 2) Shephard, Bekah JR 3) Holehouse, Olivia SR 4) Ille, Ileana SR

3 WPHS 1:51.13 12

1) Carenbauer, Jeri SR 2) Butts, Hannah SO 3) Dolan, Cristin SO 4) Friday, Maddie SR

4 WEIR 1:52.72 10

1) Gilbert, Dominique SR 2) Martin, Allyson SR 3) Mastrantoni, Kristen SR 4) Virtue, Alexis SR

5 PSHS 1:53.10 8

1) Kirk, Rachel FR 2) Gersper, Emily FR 3) Hesselrode, Ryan JR 4) Pasternak, Anna JR

6 BROOK 1:53.44 6

1) Riggs, Sara SR 2) Wayne, Jessie SO 3) Zopp, Morgan FR 4) Cebula, Hannah SR

7 WCCHS 1:55.46 4

1) Grendel, Shelby SO 2) Gordon, Emily SR 3) Clark, Bailey JR 4) Humpe, Jocie SO

8 UHS 1:59.70 2

1) Parsons, Hannah FR 2) Rackley, Emily SR 3) Rackley, Ashley FR 4) Dotson, Sydney SR

Event 16 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

Region I: 1:31.57 2/9/2008 PARKERSBURG

M Pitrolo, D Byler, B Martin, T Phillips

Pool: 1:31.57 2/9/2008 PARKERSBURG

M Pitrolo, D Byler, B Martin, T. Phillips

1 PKHS 1:37.65 18

1) Cheuvront, Nic SO 2) Kist, Anthony JR 3) Hughes, Peyton JR 4) Padden, Preston FR

2 MHS 1:39.63 14

1) Wenger, Ashton FR 2) Perry, Ben SO 3) Gorski, Jack JR 4) Mazurek, Filip JR

3 UHS 1:40.06 12

1) Smith, Heston JR 2) Jones, Daniel SR 3) Thomas, Jacob JR 4) Koch, Ross JR

4 PSHS 1:40.52 10

1) Johnson, Corey SR 2) Bailey, Kinzie FR 3) Miller, Joe JR 4) DePergola, Garrett JR

5 BROOK 1:42.50 8

1) Harrick, James JR 2) Barnette, Zach SO 3) Rosso, Dante SO 4) Harlan, Jordan SR

6 WPHS 1:43.49 6

1) Salvatore, Noah JR 2) Connor, Trent SO 3) Mueller, Michael JR 4) Sherman, Zach JR

7 JMHS 1:57.85 4

1) Eskridge, Michael JR 2) Bonar, Luke FR 3) Kusky, Chris FR 4) Wolfe, Cole JR

8 WCCHS 2:11.92 2

1) Estep, Caleb FR 2) Buck, Jacob FR 3) Chappelear, Thomas JR 4) Roth, Adler SO

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Backstroke

Region I: 59.86 2/12/2011 KAYLEA DULANEY

Pool: 59.28 12/28/2011 COURTNEY MILLER

1 Ille, Ileana SR MHS 1:04.67 9

2 Adams, Rachael SR MHS 1:04.94 7

3 Heilman, Emilee FR WPHS 1:05.06 6

4 Riggs, Sara SR BROOK 1:06.39 5

5 Grendel, Shelby SO WCCHS 1:10.29 4

6 Candelario, Kiara SR WEIR 1:11.09 3

7 Woodstuff, Michelle JR BROOK 1:11.71 2

8 Weppler, Kristianna SO WILL 1:12.93 1

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Backstroke

Region I: 55.23 2/10/2007 JEFF DYE

Pool: 55.23 2/10/2007 JEFF DYE

1 Hughes, Peyton JR PKHS 1:01.99 9

2 Burton, Lane SO PSHS 1:02.88 7

3 Wenger, Ashton FR MHS 1:07.09 6

4 Sherman, Zach JR WPHS 1:07.37 5

5 Eisenmann, Eric SR PKHS 1:07.54 4

6 Harrick, James JR BROOK 1:07.74 3

7 Seese, Kyle FR UHS 1:08.23 2

8 Pritchard, Ryan SR PSHS 1:10.97 1

Event 19 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke

Region I: 1:08.56 2/12/2011 CURNES/FERGUSON

Pool: 1:08.56 2/12/2011 CURNES/FERGUSON

1 Curnes, Katlyn JR WPHS 1:09.64 9

2 Worrels, Jade JR JMHS 1:11.58 7

3 Wareheim, Hannah JR PKHS 1:16.07 6

4 Gilbert, Dominique SR WEIR 1:16.11 5

5 Gersper, Emily FR PSHS 1:17.78 4

6 Davis, Lakin SO MHS 1:18.25 3

7 Mirfakhraie, Lily SO MHS 1:21.06 2

8 Carenbauer, Jeri SR WPHS 1:21.25 1

Event 20 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke

Region I: 1:00.57 2002 MATT WALLAN

Pool: 59.26 12/28/2012 AUSTIN J GREEN

1 Mull, Aaron JR JMHS 1:09.07 9

2 DePergola, Garrett JR PSHS 1:09.41 7

3 Montgomery, Hunter JR MHS 1:09.87 6

4 Wilson, Alex JR BROOK 1:13.85 5

5 Mazurek, Filip JR MHS 1:13.96 4

6 Barnette, Zach SO BROOK 1:14.11 3

7 Teufel, Billy SO WCCHS 1:15.22 2

8 Woods, Noah JR WEIR 1:15.97 1

Event 21 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

Region I: 3:51.43 2/12/2011 MORGANTOWN

J Pierce, R Adams, K Murto, O Holehouse

Pool: 3:51.43 2/12/2011 MORGANTOWN

J Pierce, R Adams, K Murto, O Holehouse

1 WPHS 3:55.70 18

1) Heilman, Emilee FR 2) Butts, Hannah SO 3) Curnes, Katlyn JR 4) Jebbia, Cecelia JR

2 PKHS 3:55.76 14

1) Standley, Jen SO 2) Snider, Sarah FR 3) Dulaney, Lacey SO 4) Collett, Claire JR

3 MHS 3:57.91 12

1) Pierce, Jenna JR 2) Adams, Rachael SR 3) Holehouse, Olivia SR 4) Ille, Ileana SR

4 BROOK 4:08.27 10

1) Riggs, Sara SR 2) Zopp, Morgan FR 3) Wayne, Jessie SO 4) Cebula, Hannah SR

5 JMHS 4:08.77 8

1) Ingram, Jenna SR 2) Targosky, Rosemary SR 3) Nuce, Nicole SR 4) Worrels, Jade JR

6 PSHS 4:10.27 6

1) Kirk, Rachel FR 2) Gersper, Emily FR 3) Lowden, Emily SO 4) Pasternak, Anna JR

7 WEIR 4:11.48 4

1) Gilbert, Dominique SR 2) Martin, Allyson SR 3) Mastrantoni, Kristen SR 4) Virtue, Alexis SR

8 UHS 4:12.73 2

1) Nordstrom, Adison SO 2) Remick, Madi JR 3) Smith, Katelyn JR 4) Dotson, Sydney SR

Event 22 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

Region I: 3:23.68 2/9/2008 PARKERSBURG

M Pitrolo, B Martin, D Byler, T Phillips

Pool: 3:23.68 2/9/2008 PARKERSBURG

M Pitrolo, B Martin, D Byler, T Phillips

1 PKHS 3:29.22 18

1) Snider, Sean JR 2) Hughes, Peyton JR 3) Cheuvront, Nic SO 4) Padden, Preston FR

2 PSHS 3:31.96 14

1) Johnson, Corey SR 2) Bailey, Kinzie FR 3) Miller, Joe JR 4) Fink, Garrett FR

3 UHS 3:39.91 12

1) Smith, Heston JR 2) Jones, Daniel SR 3) Atkinson, Brett SR 4) Koch, Ross JR

4 MHS 3:40.91 10

1) Wenger, Ashton FR 2) Gorski, Jack JR 3) Kane, Patrick SR 4) Mazurek, Filip JR

5 WPHS 3:51.47 8

1) Sherman, Zach JR 2) Connor, Trent SO 3) Mueller, Michael JR 4) Salvatore, Noah JR

6 JMHS 3:54.11 6

1) Vannest, Alex SR 2) Cecil, Nick FR 3) Weinschenker, Kyle JR 4) Mull, Aaron JR

7 WCCHS 4:13.92 4

1) Lasure, Nicholas JR 2) Estep, Caleb FR 3) O'Leary, Vincent SR 4) Teufel, Billy SO

8 BROOK 4:35.49 2

1) Ansell, Devon JR 2) Gupta, Paraag FR 3) Parrish, Brett JR 4) Wilson, Alex JR

Morgantown nipped Parkersburg 112-108 to win the girls team championship. Brooke was fourth with 58 and Weir sixth with 34.

Parkersburg South edged rival Parkersburg, 112-109, to capture the boys title. The Bruins tied for fourth with University with 59 points.

For Weir High, seniors Dominique Gilbert, Allyson Martin, Kristen Mastrantoni and Alexis Virtue placed fourth in the 200 free relay in 1:52.72 and seventh in the 400 free relay in 4:11.48.

Gilbert took fourth in the 100 breaststroke in 1:16.11.

Virtue placed sixth in the 50 free in 27.48, while Martin was fifth in the 200 IM in 2:37.91 and eighth in the 100 free in 1:01.23.

Noah Woods finished eighth in the 100 breaststroke in 1:15.97.

Also for the Bruins, Riggs, Wayne, Morgan Zopp and Cebula finished fourth in the 400 free relay in 4:08.27 and sixth in the 200 free relay in 1:53.44.

Riggs was fourth in the 100 back (1:06.39), Cebula seventh in the 500 free (5:53.52), Wayne seventh in the 200 free (2:10.77) and Emiley Czesztilcki eighth in the 100 fly in 1:10.65.

Harlan placed fourth in the 100 free (53.54), Rosso fourth in the 200 IM (2:22.34) and fifth in the 100 fly (1:04.86), Harrick sixth in the 100 back (1:07.74) and, in the 100 breaststroke, Alex Wilson fourth (1:13.85) and Barnette sixth (1:41.11).

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: