Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

High school lineup

February 17, 2013
Weirton Daily Times

(Games at 6 p.m. unless noted)

Monday

Boys' Basketball

John Marshall at Weir

Girls' Basketball

W.Va. Class AA

Region One, Section One

First Round

Weir at East Fairmont, 7:30 p.m.

Ohio Division IV

Sectional Semifinals

(at Union Local)

Bridgeport vs. Beallsville, 6 p.m.

River vs. Frontier, 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Boys' Basketball

Regular Season

Steubenville Central at Bridgeport

Oak Glen at Brooke

Girls' Basketball

W.Va. Class AAA

Region One, Section Two

Semifinals

John Marshall at University

Preston at Morgantown

W.Va. Class A

Region One, Section One

Semifinals

Bishop Donahue at Wheeling Central, 7 p.m.

Madonna at Magnolia, 7 p.m.

Region One, Section Two

Semifinals

(at Doddridge Co.)

Tyler Consolidated vs. St. Marys, 6 p.m.

Trinity vs. Clay-Battelle

Wednesday

Boys' Basketball

Regular Season

Magnolia at Madonna

Girls' Basketball

W.Va. Class AAA

Region One, Section One

Semifinals

Brooke at Parkersburg South, 7 p.m.

Parkersburg at Wheeling Park, 7 p.m.

W.Va. Class AA

Region One, Section One

Semifinals

Weir-East Fairmont winner at Fairmont Senior

Oak Glen at North Marion

Ohio Division II

Sectional Finals

(at Union Local)

TBD, 6 p.m.

TBD, 8 p.m.

(at Tri-Valley)

TBD, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Girls' Basketball

W.Va. Class AAA

Region One, Section Two

Final

TBD*

*at higher seed

Ohio Division II

Sectional Final

(at Tri-Valley)

TBD, 7 p.m.

Ohio Division III

Sectional Co-Finals

(at Cambridge)

TBD, 7 p.m.

(at Dover)

TBD, 6 p.m.

TBD, 8 p.m.

Ohio Division IV

Sectional Co-Finals

(at Union Local)

TBD, 6 p.m.

TBD, 8 p.m.

(at Claymont)

TBD, 6 p.m.

TBD, 8 p.m.

Wrestling

W.Va. State Championships

(at Huntington)

First round, 6:30 p.m.

Friday

Boys' Basketball

Regular Season

Oak Glen at Wellsville

Ohio Division II

Sectional First Round

(at OUE)

Meadowbrook vs. Buckeye Local, 6 p.m.

Harrison Central vs. Beaver Local, 8 p.m.

Girls' Basketball

W.Va. Class AAA

Region One, Section One

Final

Wednesday's winners, 7 p.m. (at higher seed)

W.Va. Class AA

Region One, Section One

Final

Wednesday's winners (at higher seed)

W.Va. Class A

Region One Section One

Final

(at Brooke)

Tuesday's winners, 7 p.m.

Region One, Section Two

Final

(at Doddridge Co.)

Tuesday's winners, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

W.Va. State Championships

(at Huntington)

Quarterfinals and consolations, 11:30 a.m.

Semifinals and consolations

Ohio District Tournaments

Division II

(at Heath)

with sectional qualifiers, 5 p.m.

Division III

(at Philo)

with sectional qualifiers, 5 p.m.

Saturday

Boys' Basketball

Ohio Division II

Sectional First Round

(at OUE)

Steubenville vs. East Liverpool, 7 p.m.

Girls' Basketball

Ohio Division III

Sectional Final

(at Cambridge)

TBD, 1 p.m.

Wrestling

W.Va. State Championships

(at Huntington)

Consolations, 10:30 a.m.

Finals, 6 p.m.

Ohio District Tournaments

Division II

(at Heath)

with sectional qualifiers, 10 a.m.

Division III

(at Philo)

with sectional qualifiers, 10 a.m.

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: