Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Contest winners named

April 12, 2013
Weirton Daily Times

WEIRTON - Court Bishop McDonnell of the Catholic Daughters of the Americas announced the winners at the local level of their National Education Contest at their March meeting.

Area parochial school pupils submitted entries in five categories and three divisions based on two themes: "Jesus is Reflected in Me" and "My Life is a Reflection of Good."

St. Paul School pupils receiving awards included fifth-grader Gabrielle Mazzone, Division I essay first place; eighth-grader James Mazzone, Division II essay first place; seventh-grader Julie Egyud, Division II essay second place; fifth-grader Rachel Miller, Division I poetry first place; eighth-grader Jacob Schubert, Division II poetry first place; sixth-grader Alyssa Gobleck, Division I poetry, second place; fifth-grader Kelsey Crawford, Division I Art first place; seventh-grader Austin Green, Division I computer art first place; and eighth-grader Megan Guida, Division II photography first place.

Article Photos

St. Paul’s School pupils who received education contest awards from the Court Bishop McDonnell of the Catholic Daughters of the Americas included, from left, front, Rachel Miller, Gabrielle Mazzone, Kelsey Crawford and Alyssa Gobleck, and, back, Megan Guida, Julie Egyud, Austin Green and James Mazzone. Jacob Schubert also received an award. -- Contributed

St. Joseph the Worker School pupils receiving awards include fourth-grader Joseph Soos, Division I essay second place; fifth-grader Isabel Loch, Division I poetry second place; sixth-grader Lexi Bever, Division I art first place; and sixth-grader James Todd, Division I art second place.

Madonna High School students receiving awards included senior Serra Alongi, Division III essay first place; senior Alexia Karth, Division III essay second place; senior Rachel Veltri, Division III essay third place; senior Gina Granato, Division III poetry first place; senior Gadrielle Sellitti, Division III poetry second place; senior Alissandra Welch, Division III art first place; junior Hannah Enos, Division III computer art first place; freshman Monica Bragg, Division III computer art second place; and freshman Brianna Fiorio, Division III computer art third place.

Education Chair Eleanor Davis reported all first place entries were sent to the state chair for judging at that level and those awards will be given at the state convention Friday through Sunday in Charleston.

All first place entries at the state level will be forwarded for national-level judging and those award winners will be announced this July.

Four members of the local court will be attending the state convention, including Regent Marge Trinone, Dorothy Skrab, Kathryn Doboski and Eleanor Davis.

The local Court is sponsoring a kitchen basket for the state project drawing.

Members who are delinquent in paying their dues for 2013 will be sent a final request notice.

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: