Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Oak Glen presents senior awards

May 27, 2013
From staff reports , Weirton Daily Times

NEW MANCHESTER - A seniors awards program was held Thursday at Oak Glen High School.

Principal Barbara Logue presented awards to the highest honor students of the Class of 2013 - Jakob Beilhart, Garrett Brown, Megan Collins, Amanda Lively, Jennifer Mangano, Cory Martin, Natali Ramsey, Abigail Sayre, Kaitlyn Smith, Jaimee Szymanski, Abigail Tice.

Randy Swartzmiller recognized P.R.O.M.I.S.E. scholarship students, including Nicholas Beagle, Garrett Brown, Derek Chamberlain, Megan Collins, Anna Crawford, Joseph Doughty, Rhett Koper, Amanda Lively, Jennifer Lybert, Jennifer Mangano, Emily Martin, Cory Martin, James McDonald, Eric Oliver, Richard Ostrander, Casey Patterson, Natali Ramsey, Sara Reed, Abigail Sayre, Kaitlyn Smith, Jeffrey Stivason, Taylor Swartzmiller, Jaimee Szymanski, Abigail Tice, Shayni Vega and Joshua Weltner.

John Olashuk of West Virginia University presented scholarships to Nicholas Beagle, Garrett Brown, Derek Chamberlain, Megan Collins, Joseph Doughty, Rhett Koper, Jennifer Mangano, Cory Martin, Emily Martin, James McDonald, Eric Oliver, Jeffrey Stivason, Taylor Swartzmiller, Jaimee Szymanski and Abigail Tice.

The West Virginia Northern Community College scholarship was given by Lisa Soly to Ricky Long.

Rhonda Tysk, a representative from West Liberty University, gave the university's scholarships to Richard Ostrander, Casey Patterson, Sara Reed, Abigail Sayre, Kaitlyn Smith and Joshua Weltner.

Davis & Elkins College Scholarship was given to Ceirra Zeigler, and the Pierpont Community and Technical College Scholarships went to Amanda Lively, Jennifer Lybert and Shayni Vega.

The R.A.Z.E. Scholarship was given to Sara Reed, and the Lynn Simmons Memorial Scholarship went to Margo Jones.

Shela Foltz presented the James W.C. Foltz Memorial Scholarship to Jakob Beilhart. The scholarship is given by the family in memory of thea life-long educator.

The Hughie Simmons Memorial Scholarship was given to Garrett Brown, and the Mary E. Watson Trust Fund scholarships went to Joseph Doughty and Ceirra Zeigler.

Other awards and scholarships presented include:

Paul Kuhns Memorial Scholarship, Abigail Sayre.

Albert Logston Memorial Scholarship, Jennifer Lybert.

Lt. Col. Mark C. McGeehan, given by the McGeehan family to the "most dedicated senior student athlete at Oak Glen High School," Emily Martin.

Chester Volunteer Fire Department scholarships, Taylor Kincaid, Marissa Murray, Preston Murray, Abigail Tice and Amanda Lively.

American Legion Post 114 scholarships, Marissa Fuller, Raegan Headley, Rhett Koper, Casey Patterson and Justin Stivason.

Oak Glen Soccer Boosters scholarships, Megan Collins, Anna Crawford, James McDonald and Eric Oliver.

Oak Glen Band Boosters scholarships, Joseph Doughty and Ethan Malcomb.

Point Pleasant Ladies Aide Society Scholarship, Jaimee Szymanski.

CTE Global 21 Performance certificates, Logan Curtis, Amanda Hayhurst and Zack Ellis.

Alpha Delta Kappa and the W.Va. Fidelis Gamma Chapter Scholarship, Joshua Weltner.

Weirton Rotary Club scholarship, Emily Martin.

Marshall University scholarships, Anna Crawford, Natali Ramsey and Ceirra Zeigler.

American Legion Post 121 scholarships, Casey Patterson and Joshua Weltner.

Larsen scholarship, Megan Collins.

Mountaineer Futures, Abigail Tice.

Charles M. and Thelma M. Pugliese scholarships, Amanda Lively, Eric Oliver, Sara Reed and Jeffrey Stivason.

Serra Family Foundation Scholarship, Ceirra Zeigler.

Delta Kappa Gamma Scholarship, Lauren Pizzurro.

Weirton Medical Staff Scholarship, Natali Ramsey.

Chester and Newell Sportsmen Club Scholarship, Garrett Brown.

Hancock County Association of Retired School Employees Scholarship, Joshua Weltner.

Rita and Charlotte Wehner Scholarship, Marissa Fuller.

Vonda R. Woofter Memorial Scholarship, Tyler Steed.

Senior athletic awards, Jakob Beilhart, tennis; Brodie Bittinger, football/wrestling; Travis Bolner, soccer; Alexis Burch, soccer/track; Derek Chamberlain, tennis; Megan Collins, soccer/track; Kaleena Crane, track; Anna Crawford, soccer/tennis; Jordan Cunningham, softball/student trainer; Logan Curtis, football; Richard Davis, football; Cassandra Deremer, soccer; Joseph Doughty, band/soccer; Clayton Flowers, football/track; Erin Ford, band; Nicholas Fryer, soccer; Randy Holloway, football/track; Cody Howell, football/basketball; Sydney Kell, volleyball; Taylor Kincaid, golf/basketball; Rhett Koper, cross country; Jennifer Lybert, track, Kyle Mack, wrestling/track; Ethan Malcomb, band/cross country/track; Jennifer Mangano, soccer; Cody Martin, soccer; James McDonald, soccer; Myka McGaffic, cross country/track; Matthew McLaughlin, golf/basketball/baseball; Marissa Murray, softball; Preston Murray, football; Eric Oliver, cross country/soccer/track; Casey Patterson, basketball/softball; Lauren Pizzurro, tennis; Lacee Porter, volleyball; Natali Ramsey, cross country/track; Abigail Sayre, tennis; Kaitlyn Smith, volleyball; Trey Smith, football/basketball/baseball; Zachary Springer, track; Zackery Staley, football/track; Tyler Steed, football/baseball; Jeffrey Stivason, football/track; Justin Stivason, football; Kayla Swiger, cross country/track; Abigail Tice, cross country/volleyball/track; Shayni Vega, softball, Joshua Weltner, football/track; Nation Whittington, football; Nathan Wright, football/baseball.

Sara Thomas Award, Alexis Burch.

John and Lida Troop scholarships, Kenneth Brewer, Garrett Brown, Joseph Doughty, Rhett Koper, Eric Oliver, Casey Patterson, Sara Reed, Shayni Vega, Joshua Weltner and Ceirra Zeigler.

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: