Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Campus news

June 23, 2013
Weirton Daily Times

Kent State University

Shayla Czuchran of Rayland and Kylie Hunker of Yorkville were named to the Kent State University spring president's list.

The following area students were named to the spring dean's list at Kent State University:

Matthew Bertz, Razille Daguplo, Rachel Dunfee, Taylar Kenny, Jessica Liggett, Taylor Schucht and Kallie Telfer, Cadiz; Travis Curry, William Dray, Kaylee Horn and Mollie Warner, Jewett; Alexander Birtcher, Eian Birthcher, Dannielle Staten, Edward Barnhart, Katherine Bertolino, Taylor Bowdish, Jennifer Donaldson, Brandon Galigher and Sarah Scott, Scio; Shayna Fillipovich and Lauren Hall, Adena; Ashley Bendle, Bergholz; Justin Kaufmann and Alexia Maus, Bloomingdale; Kelly Francy, Hammondsville; Misty Cramer, Irondale; Hannah Ross and Shelby Petrella, Mingo Junction; Heidi Martin, Ryan Wilson and Ashlee Woodward, Rayland; Bryan Hughes, Stephanie Stevens and Haley Richardson, Richmond; Alyssa Fisher, Porsha Hunt, Cale McCoy, Tabatha Taylor, Joseph Bowers, Jessica Faylor, Paul Grantonic, Emily Sagun, Raymond Szypulski, Emily Travis, Nhung Tran, Chelsea Furda and Bailey Sickles, Steubenville; Noel Adamson, Tiltonsville; Nicholas Andrews, Jessica Bodo, Kylie Elliott, Jaclyn Hughes, Jeffrey Miclea, Emily Miller, Andrew Sansone and Victoria Wolter, Toronto; and Kaylor Bodnar, Yorkville.

Hocking College

Bobbi Burnside of Rayland was named to the spring dean's list at Hocking College.

Grove City College

Matthew Geismann of Bethany graduated from Grove City College.

College of Wooster

Jordan McIntyre of Steubenville graduated from the College of Wooster.

Ohio State University

Cassandra Murray of Toronto graduated from Ohio State University. She also was named to the spring dean's list.

Ohio University

The following area students recently graduated from Ohio University:

Courtney Balvin, Bloomingdale; Erica Barath, Miranda Ronevich and Charles Sempkowski, Tiltonsville; Maria Beigel, Amdana Glasure, Faith Gorby and Taylor Phillips, Wintersville; Nicholas Bickar and Anthony Iachini, Steubenville; Lauren Carducci, Toronto; Katie Casto, Jennifer Kourim and Kelli Spence, Rayland; Michael Clarke and Randall Proffitt, Richmond; Jessica Graham, Kristen Grinnan, Susan McPeek and James Watson, Mingo Junction; and Gunner Rea, Dillonvale.

The following area students were named to the spring dean's list at Ohio University:

Katie Casto and Joseph Hutton, Rayland; Michael Clarke, Richmond; Jonathan Emmerling and Morgan Olmstead, Steubenville; Taylor Phillips, Wintersville; and Andrea Reed, Yorkville.

Lincoln Christian

University

Matthew Welch of Steubenville completed a master's degree in the seminary at Lincoln Christian University.

WVU, College of

Engineering and

Mineral Resources

Jeffrey Stevens, son of Timothy and Judy Stevens of Bergholz, received the Charles E. Lawall Award at the West Virginia University, College of Engineering and Mineral Resources. The award is presented to the student who has the best academic average for 100 hours of curriculum.

James McFadden, son of Timothy and Mary Ellen McFadden of Weirton, a student at the West Virginia University, College of Engineering and Mineral Resources, received the Northern West Virginia Section of the Society of Petroleum Engineers Award for outstanding senior based on academic achievement.

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: