Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Red Knights wrestling team takes second

Edison has two winners

December 15, 2013
Weirton Daily Times

The Toronto wrestling team garnered three individual champions and a second-place team finish Saturday in the Larry Richie Memorial Wretling Tournament at Tyler Consolidated High School.

Champions were Cole Harris (106 pounds), Donnie Starkey (120) and Charles Ross III (152). Brandon Mitchell (126) and Drew Lowery (170) placed second. Alex Anderson (113), Cody King (138) and Jovan Householder (195) were third and Jerry Savage (130) and Tim West (285) fourth.

Edison had two champions at the Hoppel Tournament at Beaver Local High School in Mitch Wells (182) and Blaine Cline (195).

Three Wildcats placed fourth - Brandon Logan (120), Laine Cade (160) and Jevin Leggett (220).

Indian Creek had four wrestlers place - Taylor Gaydosh (third, 126), Seth Williams (third, 160), Daniel Hague (113, fourth) and Miles Mazik (132, fourth).

Brooke placed three wrestlers in Preston Wise (285, second), Casey Munger (195, third) and Matt Doll (182, fourth).

Larry Richie Memorial

at Tyler Consolidated

Team Standings

Magnolia 195.5, Toronto 184, St. Clairsville 164.5, Bridgeport 103, St. Mary's 93, Tyler Consolidated 81, Ritchie 74.5, Clay Battelle 67, River 2

106

1. Cole Harris (Tor), 2. Jamey Creer (StC), 3. Trinton Jett (Mag), 4. Ben Pratt

113

1. Alex Timko (StC), 2. Riley Nice (Mag), 3. Alex Anderson (Tor), 4. Jason Miles

120

1. Donnie Starkey (Tor), 2. Doug Riter (Mag), 3. Ethan Taylor (Rit)

126

1. Jacob Monn (Rit), 2. Brandon Mitchell (Tor), 3. Dante Vincenzo (StC), 4. Tyler Johnson (Tyl)

132

1. Clay Adams (Mag), 2. Chase Cooper (TYL), 3. Ian Hammer (Brg), 4. Jerry Savage (Tor)

138

1. Colton Stevens (StC), 2. Ryan Miller (StM), 3. Cody King (Tor), 4. Robert Campbell (Mag)

145

1. Colton Kirby (CB), 2. Crawford Hall (StC), 3. Joseph Laymon (Mag), 4. Emilio Saldana (Brg)

152

1. Charles Ross (Tor), 2. Logan Delong (Extra), 3. Joey Kelley (Mag), 4. Logan Thompson (StC)

160

1. Cole Skaggs (StC), 2. Harley Price (Ext), 3. Paden McConaughey (Mag), 4. Hammer VanSyoc (CB)

170

1. Brad Tomolonis (Brg), 2. Drew Lowery (Tor), 3. Jared Bills (StM), 4. Brett Fetty (Ext)

182

1. Caleb Nice (Mag), 2. Anthony Herring (StM), 3. Mikey Houser (Ext), 4. Carlos Kusic (Brg)

195

1. Jeremy Pratt (StM), 2. Brandon Keys (Tyl), 3. Jovan Householder (Tor), 4. Aidan Davis (Rit)

220

1. Michael Furbee (StC), 2. Josh Hart (Rit), 3. Tyler Baker (Mag), 4. Jacob Rabel (ext)

285

1. Tyler Davis (StM), 2. Tanner Six (CB), 3. Austin Spencer (Tyl), 4. Tim West (Tor)

Hoppel Tournament

at Beaver Local

113

4. Daniel Hague, Indian Creek

120

4. Brandon Logan, Edison

126

3. Taylor Gaydosh, Indian Creek

132

4. Miles Mazik, Indian Creek

160

3. Seth Williams, Indian Creek

4. Laine Cade, Edison

182

1. Mitch Wells, Edison

4. Matt Doll, Brooke

195

1. Blaine Cline, Edison

3. Casey Munger, Brooke

220

4. Jevin Leggett, Edison

285

2. Preston Wise, Brooke

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: