Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

High school swimming

January 16, 2014
Weirton Daily Times

Boys

Steubenville 93, Toronto 7

Linsly 96, Steubenville 54

Martins Ferry 60, Toronto 10

Steubenville 85, Martins Ferry 40

Women

Linsly 116, Steubenville 47

Steubenville 79, Martins Ferry 76

Event 1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

1 Linsly-AM A 2:07.12

1) Schaal, Samantha JR 2) Georgetti, Hayley SR 3) Scarpone, Zoe SR 4) Scarpone, Eve SO

2 Martins Ferry A 2:14.50

1) Poludniak, Shelby SR 2) Kalinski, Alyssa FR 3) Fogle, Tara SO 4) Ritts, Megan FR

3 STE A 2:22.42

1) Ferguson, Jordie FR 2) McCalister, Madison JR 3) Zimish, Allie SR 4) Lewis, Serena JR

4 STE B 2:45.49

1) Barnhouse, Erin JR 2) Walker, Alaina FR 3) Mamula, Emma SO 4) Bauman, Emily SO

5 Linsly-AM C 2:59.49

1) France, Maggie JR 2) Jin, Swann SO 3) Spurrier, Katelynne FR 4) Wisvari-Weir, Taylor FR

-- Linsly-AM B DQ

1) Muster, Danielle SR 2) Heyde, Peyton SR 3) Levy, Anna FR 4) Wei, Alice FR

Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

1 Linsly-AM A 1:49.35

1) Bastian, Drew JR 2) Taylor, Tre JR 3) Pietz, Kevin FR 4) McNeil, Liam JR

2 STE A 2:04.20

1) Pinkerton, Dylan JR 2) Isla, Alex JR 3) DiCarlo, Dom SR 4) Gault, Michael JR

3 Martins Ferry A 2:19.30

1) Bliss, Brandon SO 2) Singhaus, Thomas FR 3) Meigh, Alex SO 4) Brown, Chris SO

4 Linsly-AM B 2:53.36

1) Li, Alford SO 2) Hong, Ben JR 3) He, Paco JR 4) Fang, Alex FR

Event 3 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

1 Scarpone, Eve SO Linsly-AM 2:09.73

2 West, Carleigh FR Linsly-AM 2:09.89

3 Poludniak, Shelby SR Martins Ferry 2:30.46

4 Nuckles-Polen, America SO Linsly-AM 2:32.80

5 Lewis, Serena JR STE 2:37.47

6 Nehrbas, Annie JR STE 2:43.96

7 Moio, Jade FR STE 2:47.02

8 Leonard, Macqel SO Martins Ferry 3:12.61

Event 4 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

1 Boyd, Reese SO Linsly-AM 1:54.86

2 Bliss, Brandon SO Martins Ferry 2:06.07

3 Isla, Alex JR STE 2:18.86

4 Jackson, Calvin FR STE 2:22.53

5 Kelly, Colin JR Linsly-AM 2:22.81

6 Karaffa, Jack FR TOR 2:26.47

7 Pendergrast, DeShae JR STE 2:39.62

8 Lybarger, Sam JR Linsly-AM 2:54.40

Event 5 Girls 200 Yard IM

1 Scarpone, Zoe SR Linsly-AM 2:18.91

2 Ecker, Abbey SO Martins Ferry 2:50.77

3 Phillips, Paige FR Martins Ferry 3:21.41

4 Shumate, Lucretia FR Linsly-AM 3:24.53

Event 6 Boys 200 Yard IM

1 Bastian, Drew JR Linsly-AM 2:08.00

2 Targosky, Robert FR Linsly-AM 3:15.06

3 Brown, Chris SO Martins Ferry 3:47.57

Event 7 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Gao, Carol FR Linsly-AM 28.67

2 Ferguson, Jordie FR STE 29.49

3 Georgetti, Hayley SR Linsly-AM 29.61

4 Vodvarka, Mary SO STE 30.92

5 Ritts, Megan FR Martins Ferry 31.42

6 Levy, Anna FR Linsly-AM 32.96

7 Bauman, Emily SO STE 34.72

Event 8 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

1 McNeil, Liam JR Linsly-AM 23.82

2 DiCarlo, Dom SR STE 26.62

3 Gault, Michael JR STE 27.41

4 Rosaschi, Michael SR STE 28.51

5 Schwarz, Michael FR Linsly-AM 30.64

6 Singhaus, Thomas FR Martins Ferry 33.58

7 Fang, Alex FR Linsly-AM 33.59

Event 9 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

1 Scarpone, Zoe SR Linsly-AM 1:02.49

2 Schaal, Samantha JR Linsly-AM 1:13.73

3 Fogle, Tara SO Martins Ferry 1:13.74

4 Zimish, Allie SR STE 1:20.81

5 Levy, Anna FR Linsly-AM 1:22.88

6 Mamula, Emma SO STE 1:39.37

7 Leonard, Macqel SO Martins Ferry 1:45.30

Event 10 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly

1 Pietz, Kevin FR Linsly-AM 58.24

Event 11 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Scarpone, Eve SO Linsly-AM 1:02.03

2 Gao, Carol FR Linsly-AM 1:03.23

3 Vodvarka, Mary SO STE 1:07.04

4 Muster, Danielle SR Linsly-AM 1:07.43

5 Ritts, Megan FR Martins Ferry 1:10.71

6 Barnhouse, Erin JR STE 1:15.37

Event 12 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

1 McNeil, Liam JR Linsly-AM 55.33

2 DiCarlo, Dom SR STE 58.65

3 Spurrier, Zachariah JR Linsly-AM 1:03.48

4 Banks, Cameron SO STE 1:07.80

5 Jackson, Josh JR STE 1:09.03

6 Singhaus, Thomas FR Martins Ferry 1:15.51

7 Lybarger, Sam JR Linsly-AM 1:18.52

8 Brown, Chris SO Martins Ferry 1:19.69

Event 13 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

1 Kalinski, Alyssa FR Martins Ferry 5:37.96

2 West, Carleigh FR Linsly-AM 5:48.48

3 Nuckles-Polen, America SO Linsly-AM 6:46.40

4 Lewis, Serena JR STE 7:17.21

5 Wickham, Justine JR STE 7:25.29

6 Phillips, Paige FR Martins Ferry 7:32.29

7 Shumate, Lucretia FR Linsly-AM 7:41.75

8 Mamula, Emma SO STE 8:17.88

Event 14 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

1 Boyd, Reese SO Linsly-AM 5:10.73

2 Meigh, Alex SO Martins Ferry 6:44.96

3 Kelly, Colin JR Linsly-AM 6:46.31

4 Alston, Albert SR STE 7:54.89

Event 15 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 Linsly-AM A 1:54.79

1) Gao, Carol FR 2) Georgetti, Hayley SR 3) West, Carleigh FR 4) Scarpone, Zoe SR

2 STE A 2:03.40

1) Nehrbas, Annie JR 2) Vodvarka, Mary SO 3) Zimish, Allie SR 4) Ferguson, Jordie FR

3 Martins Ferry A 2:06.13

1) Fogle, Tara SO 2) Phillips, Paige FR 3) Ritts, Megan FR 4) Ecker, Abbey SO

4 Linsly-AM B 2:08.13

1) Levy, Anna FR 2) Frazier, Frances SR 3) Nuckles-Polen, America SO 4) Schaal, Samantha JR

5 STE B 2:19.14

1) McCalister, Madison JR 2) Barnhouse, Erin JR 3) Moio, Jade FR 4) Bauman, Emily SO

6 STE C x2:32.65

1) Mamula, Emma SO 2) Gaughan, Kaitlyn FR 3) Elliott, Taylor SO 4) Wickham, Justine JR

Event 16 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 Linsly-AM A 1:44.34

1) Spurrier, Zachariah JR 2) Boyd, Reese SO 3) Pietz, Kevin FR 4) McNeil, Liam JR

2 STE A 1:51.93

1) Isla, Alex JR 2) Rosaschi, Michael SR 3) DiCarlo, Dom SR 4) Jackson, Josh JR

3 STE B 2:02.84

1) Alston, Albert SR 2) Stoutz, Philip JR 3) Banks, Cameron SO 4) Jackson, Calvin FR

4 Linsly-AM B 2:28.08

1) Maysonet, Manuel SO 2) Li, Alford SO 3) He, Paco JR 4) Fang, Alex FR

Event 17 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

1 Kalinski, Alyssa FR Martins Ferry 1:11.14

2 Schaal, Samantha JR Linsly-AM 1:14.45

3 Muster, Danielle SR Linsly-AM 1:16.51

4 Poludniak, Shelby SR Martins Ferry 1:18.27

5 Nehrbas, Annie JR STE 1:21.71

6 Ferguson, Jordie FR STE 1:23.24

7 Wisvari-Weir, Taylor FR Linsly-AM 1:39.03

Event 18 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

1 Pietz, Kevin FR Linsly-AM 1:02.35

2 Pinkerton, Dylan JR STE 1:11.69

3 Karaffa, Jack FR TOR 1:12.41

4 Jackson, Calvin FR STE 1:16.02

5 Meigh, Alex SO Martins Ferry 1:18.57

6 Spurrier, Zachariah JR Linsly-AM 1:20.32

7 Schwarz, Michael FR Linsly-AM 1:21.74

8 Pendergrast, DeShae JR STE 1:39.77

Event 19 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

1 Georgetti, Hayley SR Linsly-AM 1:17.60

2 Fogle, Tara SO Martins Ferry 1:24.96

3 McCalister, Madison JR STE 1:28.64

4 Heyde, Peyton SR Linsly-AM 1:32.67

5 Walker, Alaina FR STE 1:34.51

Event 20 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

1 Bastian, Drew JR Linsly-AM 1:06.04

2 Bliss, Brandon SO Martins Ferry 1:11.03

3 Gault, Michael JR STE 1:23.31

4 Hong, Ben JR Linsly-AM 1:34.86

5 He, Paco JR Linsly-AM 1:46.15

Event 21 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 Linsly-AM A 4:22.16

1) Gao, Carol FR 2) Nuckles-Polen, America SO 3) West, Carleigh FR 4) Scarpone, Eve SO

2 Martins Ferry A 4:32.45

1) Poludniak, Shelby SR 2) Ecker, Abbey SO 3) Phillips, Paige FR 4) Kalinski, Alyssa FR

3 STE A 4:47.35

1) Moio, Jade FR 2) Nehrbas, Annie JR 3) Vodvarka, Mary SO 4) Zimish, Allie SR

4 Linsly-AM B 5:12.08

1) Frazier, Frances SR 2) Wisvari-Weir, Taylor FR 3) Shumate, Lucretia FR 4) Muster, Danielle SR

5 STE B 5:13.31

1) Wickham, Justine JR 2) Walker, Alaina FR 3) Bauman, Emily SO 4) Lewis, Serena JR

Event 22 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 Linsly-AM A 3:59.71

1) Kelly, Colin JR 2) Spurrier, Zachariah JR 3) Boyd, Reese SO 4) Bastian, Drew JR

2 STE A 4:10.40

1) Isla, Alex JR 2) Gault, Michael JR 3) Jackson, Josh JR 4) Pinkerton, Dylan JR

3 Martins Ferry A 4:44.56

1) Bliss, Brandon SO 2) Brown, Chris SO 3) Singhaus, Thomas FR 4) Meigh, Alex SO

4 STE B 4:44.97

1) Alston, Albert SR 2) Stoutz, Philip JR 3) Rosaschi, Michael SR 4) Jackson, Calvin FR

5 Linsly-AM B 6:08.08

1) Lybarger, Sam JR 2) Targosky, Robert FR 3) Hong, Ben JR 4) Maysonet, Manuel SO

Tuesday

Girls

Martins Ferry 49, Barnesville 43, Edison 2

Boys

Martins Ferry 33, Edison 32, Barnesville 20

Event 1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

1 Martins Ferry High School A 2:20.75 2:14.00 6

1) Poludniak, Shelby 2) Kalinski, Alyssa 3) Fogle, Tara 4) Phillips, Paige

2 Barnesville High School A 2:18.86 2:14.51 3

1) Blattler, Carolyn 2) Wells, Shelby 3) Castello, Kasi 4) Gordon, Myka

3 Barnesville High School B 2:18.56 2:16.56 1

1) Jones, Olivia 2) Starr, Alexis 3) McMillen, Abbey 4) Moore, Alexis

4 Barnesville High School C 2:33.20 x2:32.73

1) Vogler, Alexis 2) Boehme, Joy 3) Marovich, Alexis 4) Cummings, Kiersten

5 Edison Swim Team-OH A 2:51.38 2:46.65

1) Jenkins, Chelsea 2) McConnell, Maddi 18 3) Berdanelli, Madison 4) Everly, Paige 15

Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

1 Edison Swim Team-OH A 2:15.75 2:14.03 6

1) Sinicropi, Mitchell 2) Sinicropi, Armando 17 3) Coppa, Matt 18 4) Rose, Chad 18

2 Barnesville High School A 2:28.58 2:24.95 3

1) Sakano, Dec 2) Davidson, Brandon 3) Kitatit, Max 4) Aldridge, Justin

Event 3 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

1 Ecker, Abbey Martins Ferry High School 2:25.00 2:28.18 4

2 Blattler, Carolyn Barnesville High School 2:23.40 2:34.19 3

3 Ritts, Megan Martins Ferry High School 2:44.00 2:45.00 1

Event 4 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

1 Bliss, Brandon Martins Ferry High School NT 2:29.89 4

2 Rose, Chad 18 Edison Swim Team-OH 2:59.09 2:56.16 3

Event 5 Girls 200 Yard IM

1 Poludniak, Shelby Martins Ferry High School 2:48.52 2:52.06 4

2 Phillips, Paige Martins Ferry High School 3:20.30 3:23.89 3

3 Filia, Crystal Edison Swim Team-OH 3:55.87 3:55.49 1

4 Berdanelli, Madison Edison Swim Team-OH 4:08.62 4:03.40

Event 6 Boys 200 Yard IM

1 Kosegy, Chris Edison Swim Team-OH 3:17.06 3:07.59 4

2 Sinicropi, Mitchell Edison Swim Team-OH 3:21.00 3:14.96 3

3 Brown, Chris Martins Ferry High School 3:46.52 3:51.57 1

Event 7 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Castello, Kasi Barnesville High School 28.18 28.01 4

2 Gordon, Myka Barnesville High School 28.83 29.61 3

3 Blattler, Carolyn Barnesville High School 29.40 x30.20

4 McMillen, Abbey Barnesville High School 30.40 x30.80

5 Jenkins, Chelsea Edison Swim Team-OH 33.49 32.19 1

Event 8 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Davidson, Brandon Barnesville High School 25.27 26.15 4

2 Sakano, Dec Barnesville High School 29.03 28.13 3

3 Singhaus, Thomas Martins Ferry High School 32.33 31.26 1

4 Aldridge, Justin Barnesville High School 32.75 x32.17

*5 Kosegy, Chris Edison Swim Team-OH 32.94 33.52

*5 Kitatit, Max Barnesville High School 31.77 x33.52

Event 9 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

1 Castello, Kasi Barnesville High School 1:12.11 1:11.68 4

2 Fogle, Tara Martins Ferry High School 1:15.18 1:14.98 3

3 Gordon, Myka Barnesville High School NT 1:24.46 1

4 Leonard, Macqel Martins Ferry High School NT 1:43.16

5 Filia, Crystal Edison Swim Team-OH 2:11.94 2:06.68

6 Berdanelli, Madison Edison Swim Team-OH 2:07.53 2:07.69

Event 10 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly

1 Bliss, Brandon Martins Ferry High School 1:09.00 1:11.29 4

2 Coppa, Matt 18 Edison Swim Team-OH 1:29.38 1:35.68 3

Event 11 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Kalinski, Alyssa Martins Ferry High School 59.25 59.04 4

2 Wells, Shelby Barnesville High School 1:06.99 1:09.01 3

3 Phillips, Paige Martins Ferry High School 1:12.06 1:12.87 1

4 McConnell, Maddi 18 Edison Swim Team-OH 1:12.66 1:13.31

5 Gallaway, Emily Barnesville High School NT 1:15.77

Event 12 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Davidson, Brandon Barnesville High School 58.13 1:00.37 4

2 Sakano, Dec Barnesville High School 1:04.54 1:06.31 3

3 Coppa, Matt 18 Edison Swim Team-OH NT 1:14.70 1

4 Brown, Chris Martins Ferry High School 1:16.19 1:17.56

5 Aldridge, Justin Barnesville High School 1:18.22 x1:20.35

6 Kitatit, Max Barnesville High School 1:17.97 x1:21.82

Event 13 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

1 Ecker, Abbey Martins Ferry High School 7:15.00 6:45.25 4

2 Jones, Olivia Barnesville High School NT 7:15.65 3

3 Ritts, Megan Martins Ferry High School 7:35.00 7:34.43 1

4 Everly, Paige 15 Edison Swim Team-OH 8:08.32 8:04.70

5 Christman, Mallory Barnesville High School 8:01.24 8:09.50

Event 14 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

1 Meigh, Alex Martins Ferry High School NT 6:35.58 4

2 Sinicropi, Armando 17 Edison Swim Team-OH 6:54.38 6:58.66 3

3 Sinicropi, Mitchell Edison Swim Team-OH 8:04.47 7:43.10 1

Event 15 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 Barnesville High School C 2:18.13 1:58.64 6

1) Burkhart, Samantha 2) Gallaway, Emily 3) Christman, Mallory 4) Clouse, Karleigh

2 Barnesville High School A 1:55.88 1:58.72 3

1) Blattler, Carolyn 2) Jones, Olivia 3) Gordon, Myka 4) Castello, Kasi

3 Barnesville High School B 2:01.75 x2:02.34

1) McMillen, Abbey 2) Moore, Alexis 3) Starr, Alexis 4) Wells, Shelby

4 Martins Ferry High School A NT 2:04.61 1

1) Poludniak, Shelby 2) Ritts, Megan 3) Phillips, Paige 4) Ecker, Abbey

5 Barnesville High School D 2:23.21 x2:19.54

1) Boehme, Joy 2) Marovich, Alexis 3) Jefferis, Vanessa 4) Rienerth, Dana

6 Edison Swim Team-OH A 2:25.44 2:28.60

1) Jenkins, Chelsea 2) Berdanelli, Madison 3) Everly, Paige 15 4) McConnell, Maddi 18

Event 16 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 Martins Ferry High School A 1:59.56 1:58.00 6

1) Bliss, Brandon 2) Brown, Chris 3) Singhaus, Thomas 4) Meigh, Alex

2 Barnesville High School A 1:58.82 2:00.29 3

1) Sakano, Dec 2) Aldridge, Justin 3) Kitatit, Max 4) Davidson, Brandon

3 Edison Swim Team-OH A 2:00.03 2:01.15 1

1) Coppa, Matt 18 2) Rose, Chad 18 3) Kosegy, Chris 4) Sinicropi, Armando 17

Event 17 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

1 Fogle, Tara Martins Ferry High School 1:16.00 1:14.00 4

2 Poludniak, Shelby Martins Ferry High School 1:15.25 1:18.00 3

3 Moore, Alexis Barnesville High School 1:25.27 1:27.40 1

4 Jenkins, Chelsea Edison Swim Team-OH 1:31.70 1:31.20

5 Burkhart, Samantha Barnesville High School 1:34.02 1:31.29

6 Marovich, Alexis Barnesville High School NT x1:34.21

7 Clouse, Karleigh Barnesville High School 1:42.74 x1:35.34

8 Everly, Paige 15 Edison Swim Team-OH NT 1:36.20

Event 18 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

1 Meigh, Alex Martins Ferry High School 1:17.68 1:20.00 4

2 Rose, Chad 18 Edison Swim Team-OH 1:38.15 1:42.93 3

Event 19 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

1 Kalinski, Alyssa Martins Ferry High School 1:17.00 1:17.45 4

2 Starr, Alexis Barnesville High School 1:23.12 1:23.36 3

3 Boehme, Joy Barnesville High School 1:27.41 1:28.21 1

4 McConnell, Maddi 18 Edison Swim Team-OH 1:34.85 1:40.00

5 Jefferis, Vanessa Barnesville High School 1:52.24 x1:50.94

6 Reynard, Sara Barnesville High School 1:48.96 x1:51.88

Event 20 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

1 Sinicropi, Armando 17 Edison Swim Team-OH 1:17.35 1:19.70 4

2 Singhaus, Thomas Martins Ferry High School 1:29.12 1:27.35 3

Event 21 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 Martins Ferry High School A 4:28.39 4:25.65 6

1) Fogle, Tara 2) Ecker, Abbey 3) Ritts, Megan 4) Kalinski, Alyssa

2 Barnesville High School A 4:23.43 4:44.94 3

1) Jones, Olivia 2) McMillen, Abbey 3) Starr, Alexis 4) Wells, Shelby

3 Barnesville High School B 4:38.57 5:22.41 1

1) Moore, Alexis 2) Marovich, Alexis 3) Cummings, Kiersten 4) Vogler, Alexis

4 Barnesville High School C 4:48.65 x5:54.00

1) Burkhart, Samantha 2) Froehlich, Lexi 3) Stewart, Rachel 4) Christman, Mallory

Event 22 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 Martins Ferry High School A 4:41.75 4:46.12 6

1) Bliss, Brandon 2) Brown, Chris 3) Singhaus, Thomas 4) Meigh, Alex

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: