Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

The Lineup

January 21, 2014
Weirton Daily Times

(JV?games at 6 p.m. unless noted)

Today

Boys basketball

John Marshall at Steubenville

Edison at St. Clairsville

Martins Ferry at Buckeye Local

Harrison Central at Indian Creek

Weir at Oak Glen

Bishop Donahue at Toronto

Swimming

OVAC Championship Prelims

at Brooke, Linsly, Wheeling Park, 5 p.m.

Girls basketball

Clay-Battelle at Madonna, 6 p.m. (V)

Wheeling Park at Catholic Central

Wednesday

Wrestling

OHSAA Dual Meet Tournament

Division III

at Harrison Central

Harrison Central (No. 3) vs. Steubenville Catholic Central (No. 6), 6 p.m.

Tusky Valley (No. 10) vs. Canton Central Catholic (No. 7)

Sandy Valley (No. 2) vs. TV/CCC winner, 20 minutes after conclusion of both matches

Winners meet 20 minutes after SV/TV/CCC match

Division II

at Steubenville

Steubenville (No. 3) vs. River View (No. 6), 5 p.m.

Carrollton (No. 2) vs. Indian Valley (No. 7), 5 p.m.

Winners meet 20 minutes after conclusion of matches

at Claymont

Edison (No. 8) vs. Buckeye Local (No. 9), 5 p.m.

West Holmes (No. 4) vs. Dover (No. 5), 20 minutes after Ed-BL match

Claymont (No. 1) vs. Edison-Buckeye Local winner, 20 minutes after Ed-BL match

Regular season

Wellsville, Bishop Donahue at Toronto, 5 p.m.

Boys basketball

St. Clairsville at Steubenville

Madonna at Trinity

Buckeye Local at Union Local

Girls basketball

Brooke at Morgantown

Toronto at Conotton Valley

East Liverpool at Buckeye Local

Thursday

Girls basketball

Madonna vs. Catholic Central at FUS, 6 p.m. (V)

Indian Creek at Harrison Central

Weir at Oak Glen

Linsly at Madonna

Buckeye Local at St. Clairsville

Wrestling

Madonna at Mason-Dixon Tournament

Friday

Boys basketball

Weir at Brooke

Union Local at Edison

St. John Central at Toronto

Indian Creek at Bellaire

Steubenville at Beaver Local

Buckeye Local at St. Clairsville

Harrison Central at Martins Ferry

Wrestling

Brooke at WSAZ Tournament

Saturday

Swimming

at Steubenville High School

OVAC Championships, 11 a.m.

Girls basketball

Bridgeport at Catholic Central, 11 a.m.

Buckeye Local at Harrison Central, noon

Linsly at Weir, noon

East Liverpool at Brooke, noon

Boys basketball

Madonna vs. Williamstown at Magnolia, 2:30 p.m.

Buckeye Local at Harrison Central, 5:30 p.m.

Edison at Weir

Wellsville at Oak Glen

Catholic Central at Strasburg

Toronto at Cameron

Wrestling

Indian Creek at West Holmes Invitational, 10 a.m.

Catholic Central, Edison, Toronto, Buckeye Local at Buck Bailey Wellsville Tournament, 10 a.m.

Brooke at WSAZ Tournament

Indian Creek, Harrison Central, Parkersburg at Wheeling Park, noon

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: