BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

High school wrestling

Buckeye Local 52, Bellaire 28

106- D.Marling (B) wbf.

113- S.Ronevich (BL) p. M.Hollingshead 1:33

120- A.Hollingshead (B) wbf.

126- D.Patterson (B) p. K.Mason 3:09

132- N.Kirk (BL) wbf.

138- D. Starr (BL) p. A.Piper

145- E.Williams (BL) p. C.Treadway 1:02

152- J.Sokolowski (BL) md. A.McConville 13-3

160- N.Maffe (B) p. DJ.Czuchron 2:51

170- M.Green (B) md. T.Jones 15-4

182- B. Glover (BL) p. T.Thorton :47

195- JP. Solomon (BL) p J.Dunfee 3:48

220- R. Burch (BL) wbf.

285- S. Smith (BL) p. R. Kalinowski 1:35

Indian Creek 64, Bellaire 18

113- D.McAfee (IC) p. M.Hollingshead 1:45

120- T.Gaydosh (IC) tf. A.Hollingshead 21-4

126- K.Moffit (IC) p. D.Patterson 2:42

132- J.Rose (IC) wbf.

138- C.Sepik (IC) p. A.Piper 1:04

145- T.McAfee (IC) p. C.Tredway :52

152- S.Williams (IC) p. A McConville 4:03

160- N.Maffe (B) wbf

170- M.Green (B) p. J.Lower 2:46

182- B.Neville (IC) p. T.Thornton :47

195- A.Bennington (IC) tf. J.Dunfee 20-4

220- D.Merritt (IC) wbf.

285- R.Kalinowski (B) wbf

106- D.Hague (IC) p. D.Marling 3:02

Buckeye Local 60, Indian Creek 24

120- T.Gaydosh (IC) wbf.

126- K.Moffit (IC) p. K. Mason 1:44

132- N.Kirk (BL) p. J.Rose :36

138- C.Sepik (IC) p. D. Starr 1:44

145- E.Williamis (BL) p. T.McAfee :31

152- JP.Sokolowski (BL) p. S.Williams 1:30

160- D.Czuchron (BL) wbf.

170- T.Jones (BL) p. J.Lower 1:56

182- B.Glover (BL) p. B.Neville :27

195- JP.Solomon (BL) p. A.Bennington 1:40

220- R.Burch (BL) p. D.Merritt 3:54

285- S.Smith (BL) wbf.

106- D.Hague (IC) wbf

113- S.Ronevich (BL) p. D.McAfee :50

High school wrestling

2013 Buck Bailey MemorialTournament

Team Score

1. Toronto -199.50

2. Edison-113.00

3. East Liverpool-108.50

4. Steubenville Central Catholic-96.50

5. Crestview-93.00

6. Oak Glen-84.50

7. Beaver Local-71.00

8. Wellsville-66.00

9. West Geauga-64.00

10. Malvern-59.00

Championship

106 Alex Potts, East Liverpool M-Dec Alex Anderson, Toronto, 15-4

113 Donnie Starkey, Toronto Dflt Robert Daley, Edison Local, INJ

120 Cody Oiler, East Liverpool Fall Nate Gaston, Malvern, 5:01

126 Jason Keyes, Beaver Local Dec AJ Vetturini, West Geauga, 6-5

132 Frankie Williams, East Liverpool Fall Alex Shuman, Oak Glen, 1:12

138 Daniel Hasson, Beaver Local Fall Jimmy Starkey, Toronto, 4:26

145 Joe Fornaro, West Geauga X Dec Drew Lowery, Toronto, 2-1

152 Chris Phillips, Toronto Fall Chris Leake, Edison Local, 0:43

160 Leo Herrmann, Steubenville Central Catholic Fall Tre Ross, Toronto, 1:53

170 Matt Hardenbrook, Crestview Fall Chad Reed, East Liverpool, 1:30

182 Mitchell Wells, Edison Local Dec Josh Holmes, Malvern, 4-3

195 Dimitri Gregory, Crestview Fall Tim Albertson, Steubenville, 0:56

285 Charlie Smith, United Local Dec William Poplowski, Steubenville, 6-1

Consolation

106 Double Forfeit

113 Danny Wyke, Oak Glen T-Fall Joel Cunningham, East Liverpool, 17-0

120 Blake Kiedrowski, Steubenville Central Catholic Fall Lane Weaver, Edison Local, 4:30

126 Joe Walter, Toronto Fall Phillip Thrasher, Wellsville, 2:01

132 Double Forfeit

138 Double Forfeit

145 Charlie Drain, West Geauga M-Dec LaSandro Durhan, Malvern, 14-6

152 Will Hogan, Oak Glen X Dec Devon Chadwick, Oak Glen, 4-1

160 Eric Hardman, Wellsville Fall Matt Ickes, West Geauga, 1:40

170 Isaac Sanford, Steubenville Central Catholic Fall Adam Harless, Wellsville, 4:16

182 Kai McClurg, Steubenville Dec Andrew Miller, Toronto, 7-1

195 Jake Haynes, Toronto M-Dec Christian Shedosky, South Range, 14-0

285 Chukwudie Chukwu, Linsly Fall Tim West, Toronto, 3:33

Indian Creek at the West Holmes Varsity Invitational.

Indian Creek placed 8th.

Individual results

106- Daniel Hague 5th place

120- Tyler Gaydosh 4th place

126- Kyle Moffit 1st place*

138- Chris Sepik 4th place

152- Seth Williams 3rd place

182- Brandon Neville 6th place

195- Austin Bennington 6th place

220- Donnie Merritt 6th place

High school wrestling

Steubenville Catholic Central 48, Linsly 30

106 Isaac Kiedrowski (SCC) Fall 1:17 Cayden Hennen (Lin)

113 Double Forfeit

120 Blake Kiedrowski (SCC) Fall 3:20 Brady Bower (Lin)

126 Cedro Parise (SCC) Fall 1:56 Hunter Brown (Lin)

132 Cuyler Ledyard (SCC) Fall 2:41 Matt Schwarz (Lin)

138 Mike Crosby (SCC) Forfeit

145 Maxim Yanivch (Lin) Fall :57 Ricky Happ (SCC)

152 Pat Hernon (SCC) Fall :52 Lucas Lorentz (Lin)

160 Leo Herrmann (SCC) Fall 1:00 Von Wooding (Lin)

170 Brooks Simmons (Lin) Fall 3:44 Isaac Sanford (SCC)

182 Chinelo Oparanozie (Lin) Fall :33 Lucas Borden (SCC)

195 Caleb Moore (SCC) Fall 5:30 Will McClure (Lin)

220 Chimechi Oparanozie (Lin) Fall :45 Marty Engle (SCC)

285 Chuckwudi Chukwu (Lin) Forfeit

Toronto 48, Linsly 24

106 Alexander Anderson (Tor) Fall :12 Cayden Hennen (Lin)

113 Double Forfeit

120 Donnie Starkey (Tor) Dec. 7-0 Brady Bower (Lin)

126 Joe Walter (Tor) Fall 3:25 Hunter Brown (Lin)

132 Cody King (Tor) Fall 3:46 Matt Schwarz (Lin)

138 Jimmy Starky (Tor) Forfeit

145 Drew Lowery (Tor) Fall :46 Maxim Yanivch (Lin)

152 Chris Phillips (Tor) Fall 1:59 Lucas Lorentz (Lin)

160 Charles Ross (Tor) Fall 1:59 Von Wooding (Lin)

170 Brooks Simmons (Lin) Forfeit

182 Chinelo Oparanozie (Lin) Fall 3:48 Andrew Miller (Tor)

195 Jacob Haynes (Tor) Fall :40 Will McClure (Lin)

220 Chimechi Oparanozie (Lin) Forfeit

285 Chuckwudi Chukwu (Lin) Fall 3:32 Tim West

Steubenville Catholic Central 42, Toronto 30

106 Alexander Anderson (Tor) Dec. 7-0 Isaac Kiedrowski (SCC)

113 Donnie Starkey (Tor) Forfeit

120 Blake Kiedrowski (SCC) Fall :53 Jerry Savage (Tor)

126 Cedro Parise (SCC) Dec. 5-1 Joe Walter (Tor)

132 Cuyler Ledyard (SCC) Fall :53 Cody King (Tor)

138 Jimmy Starky (Tor) Fall 2:50 Mike Crosby (SCC)

145 Drew Lowery (Tor) Fall 1:41 Ricky Happ (SCC)

152 Chris Phillips (Tor) Fall 5:21 Pat Hernon (SCC)

160 Leo Herrmann (SCC) Default Charles Ross (Tor)

170 Harold Rogers (SCC) Forfeit Isaac Sanford (SCC)

182 Isaac Sanford (SCC) Dec. 3-0 Andy Miller (Tor)

195 Jake Haynes (Tor) Dec. 5-3 Lucas Borden (SCC)

220 Caleb Moore (SCC) Forfeit

285 Marty Engle (SCC) Fall 3:14 Tim West (Tor)

High school wrestling

Martins Ferry 49, Buckeye Local 36

106 Haggerty (MF) Forfeit

113 Zeumpoul (MF) pins Ronevich 5:00

120 Neavin (MF) INJ DEF Marques

126 Outward (MF) pins Mason 0:50

132 Kirk (BL) pins Russel 2:26

138 Starr (BL) pins May 3:52

145 Coleman (MF pins Morrow 5:10

152 Wise (MF) pins Williams 5:46

160 Sokolowski (BL) Forfeit

170 Jones (BL) pins Wear 1:59

182 Solomon (BL) Forfeit

195 Glover (BL) Forfeit

220 Coole (MF) pins Burch 1:35

285 Bodkin (MF) pins Smith 1:55

Buckeye Local 42, St. Clairsville 39

106 Double Forfeit

113 Ronevich (BL) def Timko 5-3

120 Marques (BL) pins Bartolo 1:28

126 Mason (BL) Forfeit

132 Kirk (BL) defeats Stephens 17-1

138 Callarik (StC) pins Starr 2:46

145 Williams (BL) def Thompson 13-4

152 Skaggs (StC) pins Morrow 1:24

160 Nolte (StC) pins Sokolowski 2:55

170 Benge (StC) def Jones 5-4

182 Solomon (BL) pins Carnes 1:27

195 Glover (BL) Forfeit

220 Furbee (StC) pins Burch 1:08

285 Ernest (StC) Forfeit

High school wrestling

Steubenville 42, Wheeling Park 21

106 Wilson (S) p. Lira, 3:48

113 Baciak (W) d. Goff, 8-4

120 Digiandomenico (W) p. Pearson, 2:34

126 Craig (S) p. Foose, 1:07.

132 Parada (S) maj.d. Roset, 18-5

138 Taylor (W) p. N.Moray, 1:06

145 Livingston (S) d. Prochaska, 4-3

152 Davis (W) d. Z.O’Dell, 10-4

160 Colby (W) d. Cole, 14-8

170 A.O’Dell (S) tech. fall Ricker, 15-0

182 McClurg (S) d. Myers, 3-2

195 Keenan (S) d. Paige, 3-1

220 G.Moray (S) won by forfeit

285 Wood (S) p. Gray, :54

Steubenville Catholic Central 48, River 33

106 Isaac Kiedrowski (SCC) Forfeit

113 Chase Schultheis (RV)Forfeit

120 Blake Kiedrowski (SCC) Pinned 5:30 Josh Stewart (RV)

126 Cedro Parise (SCC) Pinned 1:08 Luke Gillies (RV)

132 Cuyler Ledyard (SCC) Pinned 1:59 Chase Young (RV)

138 Mike Crosby (SCC) Pinned 3:28 Bailey Reusser (RV)

145 Jordan Sapp (RV) Pinned 1:58 Ricky Happ (SCC)

152 Pat Hernon (SCC) Pinned 3:19 Freddie Mundt (RV)

160 Leo Herrmann(SCC) Pinned 3:19 Brandon Reusser (RV)

170 Isaac Sanford (SCC) Pinned 1:50 Kole Smith (RV)

182 Dakota Dunn (RV) Dec. 13-12 Lucas Borden (SCC)

195 Brett Rosen (RV) Pinned 2:44 Marty Engle (SCC)

220 Joe Dotson (RV) Pinned 1:18 Caleb Moore (SCC)

285 Hank Golbe (RV) Forfeit

Shadyside 61, Steubenville Catholic Central 22

106 Wyatt Skapick (SS) Maj. Dec. 14-0 Isaac Kiedrowski (SCC)

113 Zach Vaughn (SS) Forfeit

120 Blake Kiedrowski (SCC) Pinned 0:27 Bailey Chaplin (SS)

126 Cedro Parise (SCC) Pinned 4:58 Austin Allen (SS)

132 Jake Haswell (SS) Pinned 3:56 Cuyler Ledyard (SCC)

138 Brett Kahl (SS) Pinned 1:45 Mike Crosby (SCC)

145 Ian Baker (SS) Pinned 1:37 Ricky Happ (SCC)

152 Alex Quinn (SS) Pinned 1:24 Pat Hernon (SCC)

160 Chase Kinnemond (SS) Pinnned 3:30 Leo Herrmann (SCC)

170 Isaac Sanford (SCC) Maj. Dec. 13-5 Jacob Duvall (SS)

182 Scott Hammond (SS) Dec. 2-1 Lucas Borden (SCC)

195 Marty Engle (SCC) Forfeit

220 Dante Defelice (SS) Pinned 4:43 Caleb Moore (SCC)

285 Zach Meadows (SS) Forfeit

Harrison Central 61, Union Local 16

106 Fall 3:07 Harrison Brian Heavlin over UL Tanner Strain

113 Fall 1:55 Harrison Austyn Porter over UL Seth Anderson

120 Fall 2:57 Harrison David Forrester over UL John Howell

126 Dec 7-5 Harrison Hunter Pizzino over UL Bobby Stewart

132 Maj Dec 11-3 UL Zac Sowers over Harrison Anthony Risley

138 Harrison Jonathan coniker win by forfeit

145 Maj dec 17-8 Harrison Bryson Porter over UL Mike Paynter

152 Harrison Zach Jones win by forfeit

160 UL Matt McFarland win by forfeit

170 Fall 2:13 Harrison Giovannie Rocchi over UL Justin Pabin

182 UL Isaac Hearn win by forfeit

195 Harrison Westin Fogle win by forfeit

220 Fall 1:41 Harrison Cole Howes over UL David Reid

285 Fall :13 Harrison Zac Elias over UL Cody King

Harrison Central 63, Bellaire 14

106 Fall :42 Harrison Anthony Heavilin over Bellaire Dylan Marling

113 Dec 8-7 Bellaire Mason Hollingshead over Harrison Brandon White

120 Fall 4:13 Harrison David Forrester over Bellaire Austin Hollingshead

126 Fall 4:30 Harrison Hunter Pizzino over Bellaire Dakota Patterson

132 Harrison Sam Hill win by forfeit

138 Harrison Antony Risley win by forfeit

145 Fall 1:54 Harrison Bryson Porter over Bellaire Cody Tredway

152 Dec 4-3 Harrison Zach Jones over Bellaire Austin McConville

160 Fall 2:32 Giovannie Rocchi over Bellaire Nick Maffe

170 Bellaire Myliek Green win by forfeit

182 Bellaire Jacob Thornton win by forfeit

195 Fall 5:03 Harrison Westin Fogle over Bellaire James Dunfee

220 Harrison Cole Howes win by forfeit

285 Fall 2:21 Harrison Zac Elias over Bellaire Robby Kalinowski

Toronto 45, Beallsville 21

Toronto 48, Bridgeport 12

Donnie Starkey won two matches to move to 20-2 on the year.