BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

High school lineup

Tuesday

Boys’ Basketball

Ohio Division II

at Ohio University-Eastern

Carrollton vs. Meadowbrook, 6 p.m.

Indian Creek vs. Harrison Central, 8 p.m.

West Virginia Class A

Region One, Section One

Semifinals

Madonna at Magnolia, 7 p.m.

Bishop Donahue at Wheeling Central, 7 p.m.

Class AA

Weir at North Marion, 7:30 p.m.

Wednsday

Boys’ Basketball

Ohio Division II

at Ohio University-Eastern

St. Clairsville vs. Edison, 6 p.m.

Minerva vs. Steubenville, 8 p.m.

Ohio Division IV

at New Philadelphia High School

Toronto vs. Malvern, 6 p.m.

Steubenville Catholic Central vs. Strasburg, 8 p.m.

Boys’ Basketball

W.Va. Class AAA

Region One, Section One

Semifinals

Wheeling Park at Brooke, 7 p.m.

Parkersburg at Parkersburg South, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Girls’ Basketball

Ohio Division II

District Semifinal

at Zanesville High School

Indian Creek vs. West Holmes, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Ohio State Championships

(at Columbus)

With district qualifiers, 3 p.m.

Friday

Wrestling

Ohio State Championships

(at Columbus)

With district qualifiers, 10 a.m.

Boys’ Basketball

Ohio Division II

at Ohio University-Eastern

Carrollton-Meadowbrook winner vs. Indian Creek-Harrison Central winner, 7 p.m.

Boys’ Basketball

W.Va. Class AAA

Region One, Section One

Final

Wheeling Park-Brooke winner vs. Parkersburg-Parkersburg South winner, 7 p.m. (at higher seed)

Saturday

Wrestling

Ohio State Championships

(at Columbus)

With district qualifiers, 10 a.m.

Boys’ Basketball

Ohio Division IV

at New Philadelphia High School

Toronto-Malvern winner vs. Steubenville Catholic Central-Strasburg winner, 1 p.m.

Boys’ Basketball

Ohio Division II

at Ohio University-Eastern

St. Clairsville-Edison winner vs. Steubenville-Minerva winner, 1 p.m.

High school lineup

Today

Boys’ Basketball

Regular Season

Wellsville at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Ohio Division II

Sectional First Round

(at OUE)

Steubenville vs. East Liverpool, 7 p.m.

West Virginia

Class A

Region 1, Section 1

Madonna at Cameron, 7 p.m.

Class AA

Region 1, Section 1

Weir at Oak Glen, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

W.Va. State Championships

(at Huntington)

Consolations, 10:30 a.m.

Finals, 6 p.m.

Ohio District Tournaments

Division II

(at Heath)

with sectional qualifiers, 10 a.m.

Division III

(at Philo)

with sectional qualifiers, 10 a.m.

High school lineup

(Games at 6 p.m. unless noted)

Monday

Boys’ Basketball

John Marshall at Weir

Girls’ Basketball

W.Va. Class AA

Region One, Section One

First Round

Weir at East Fairmont, 7:30 p.m.

Ohio Division IV

Sectional Semifinals

(at Union Local)

Bridgeport vs. Beallsville, 6 p.m.

River vs. Frontier, 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Boys’ Basketball

Regular Season

Steubenville Central at Bridgeport

Oak Glen at Brooke

Girls’ Basketball

W.Va. Class AAA

Region One, Section Two

Semifinals

John Marshall at University

Preston at Morgantown

W.Va. Class A

Region One, Section One

Semifinals

Bishop Donahue at Wheeling Central, 7 p.m.

Madonna at Magnolia, 7 p.m.

Region One, Section Two

Semifinals

(at Doddridge Co.)

Tyler Consolidated vs. St. Marys, 6 p.m.

Trinity vs. Clay-Battelle

Wednesday

Boys’ Basketball

Regular Season

Magnolia at Madonna

Girls’ Basketball

W.Va. Class AAA

Region One, Section One

Semifinals

Brooke at Parkersburg South, 7 p.m.

Parkersburg at Wheeling Park, 7 p.m.

W.Va. Class AA

Region One, Section One

Semifinals

Weir-East Fairmont winner at Fairmont Senior

Oak Glen at North Marion

Ohio Division II

Sectional Finals

(at Union Local)

TBD, 6 p.m.

TBD, 8 p.m.

(at Tri-Valley)

TBD, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Girls’ Basketball

W.Va. Class AAA

Region One, Section Two

Final

TBD*

*at higher seed

Ohio Division II

Sectional Final

(at Tri-Valley)

TBD, 7 p.m.

Ohio Division III

Sectional Co-Finals

(at Cambridge)

TBD, 7 p.m.

(at Dover)

TBD, 6 p.m.

TBD, 8 p.m.

Ohio Division IV

Sectional Co-Finals

(at Union Local)

TBD, 6 p.m.

TBD, 8 p.m.

(at Claymont)

TBD, 6 p.m.

TBD, 8 p.m.

Wrestling

W.Va. State Championships

(at Huntington)

First round, 6:30 p.m.

Friday

Boys’ Basketball

Regular Season

Oak Glen at Wellsville

Ohio Division II

Sectional First Round

(at OUE)

Meadowbrook vs. Buckeye Local, 6 p.m.

Harrison Central vs. Beaver Local, 8 p.m.

Girls’ Basketball

W.Va. Class AAA

Region One, Section One

Final

Wednesday’s winners, 7 p.m. (at higher seed)

W.Va. Class AA

Region One, Section One

Final

Wednesday’s winners (at higher seed)

W.Va. Class A

Region One Section One

Final

(at Brooke)

Tuesday’s winners, 7 p.m.

Region One, Section Two

Final

(at Doddridge Co.)

Tuesday’s winners, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

W.Va. State Championships

(at Huntington)

Quarterfinals and consolations, 11:30 a.m.

Semifinals and consolations

Ohio District Tournaments

Division II

(at Heath)

with sectional qualifiers, 5 p.m.

Division III

(at Philo)

with sectional qualifiers, 5 p.m.

Saturday

Boys’ Basketball

Ohio Division II

Sectional First Round

(at OUE)

Steubenville vs. East Liverpool, 7 p.m.

Girls’ Basketball

Ohio Division III

Sectional Final

(at Cambridge)

TBD, 1 p.m.

Wrestling

W.Va. State Championships

(at Huntington)

Consolations, 10:30 a.m.

Finals, 6 p.m.

Ohio District Tournaments

Division II

(at Heath)

with sectional qualifiers, 10 a.m.

Division III

(at Philo)

with sectional qualifiers, 10 a.m.

High school lineup

(All times 6 p.m. unless noted)

Today

Boys’ Basketball

St. Clairsville at Buckeye Local, 3:30 p.m.

Brooke at John Marshall

Girls’ Basketball

Wheeling Hospital OVAC Championships

Finals

(at OUE)

Class 2A

Wheeling Central vs. Shadyside, 10 a.m.

Class 3A

River vs. Fort Frye, 12:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Steubenville vs. Martins Ferry, 3 p.m.

Class 5A

University vs. Morgantown, 5:30 p.m.

Class 1A

St. John Central vs. Conotton Valley, 8 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Brooke at Edison, noon

St. Clairsville at Buckeye Local, 12:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Oak Glen, Weir at Brooke, noon

Indian Creek, East Liverpool at Shadyside, noon

Swimming

W.Va. Region One Meet

(at Brooke)

with Wheeling Park, Brooke, John Marshall, Morgantown, Parkersburg South, Weir, University, Wheleing Central, 11:30 a.m.

Ohio District Meet

Division II

(at Steubenville)

with (Division II) Barnesville, Beaver Local, Bellaire, Cambridge, Steubenville Central, East Liverpool, Edison, Martins Ferry, St. Clairsville, Steubenville, St. John (G), East Richland Christian (G), 10 a.m.

High school lineup

(Games at 6 p.m. unless noted)

Today

Boys’ Basketball

Martins Ferry at Steubenville, 4 p.m.

Weir at North Marion, 5:30 p.m.

Madonna at Bishop Donahue

East Fairmont at Oak Glen

Girls’ Basketball

Cleveland East Tech at Steubenville, noon

Weir at North Marion, 1:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Steubenville at St. Ed’s

Panther Classic

(at Buckeye Local)

with Buckeley Local, Brooke, Oak Glen, Steubenville Central, Martins Ferry, Indian Creek, Edison, Weir, 10 a.m.

Swimming

Small School Invitational

(at East Liverpool)

with Edison, 2 p.m.

Cheering

OVAC Championships

(at WesBanco Arena)

9:30 a.m.