Ohio, W.Va. high school football playoffs

WEST VIRGINIA

PARKERSBURG, W.Va. (AP) – Second-round pairings for the West Virginia high school football playoffs. Friday games are at 7:30 p.m., Saturday games are at 1:30 p.m., unless otherwise noted:

CLASS AAA

Friday

No. 8 George Washington at No. 1 Huntington

No. 5 Wheeling Park at No. 4 Point Pleasant

Saturday

No. 7 Cabell Midland at No. 2 Martinsburg

No. 6 University at No. 3 Capital

SEMIFINALS

Nov. 29-30

Dates, times TBD

Wheeling Park-Point Pleasant winner vs. George Washington-Huntington winner

University-Capital winner vs. Cabell Midland-Martinsburg winner

CLASS AA

Friday

No. 8 Sissonville at No. 1 Wayne

No. 11 Nicholas County at No. 3 Bluefield

No. 13 Robert C. Byrd at No. 12 Ritchie County

Saturday No. 7 Fairmont Senior at No. 2 Bridgeport

SEMIFINALS

Nov. 29-30

Dates, times TBD

Robert C. Byrd-Ritchie County winner vs. Sissonville-Wayne winner

Nicholas County-Bluefield winner vs. Fairmont Senior-Bridgeport winner

CLASS A

Saturday

No. 8 Wahama at No. 1 Madonna, 7:30 p.m.

No. 7 Greenbrier West at No. 2 St. Marys

No. 12 Bishop Donahue at No. 4 Williamstown

No. 14 Magnolia at No. 6 Moorefield

SEMIFINALS

Nov. 29-30

Times, dates TBD

Bishop Donahue-Williamstown winner vs. Wahama-Madonna winner

Magnolia-Moorefield winner vs. Greenbrier West-St. Marys winner

OHIO

Division I

Regional Semifinals

Games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Home Team Listed First. Div. I regional finals are Sat., Nov. 30

Region 1

1 Lakewood St. Edward (10-1) vs. 4 Austintown Fitch (12-0) at University of Akron InfoCision Stadium Summa Field

2 Mentor (11-1) vs. 11 Cle. St. Ignatius (8-4) at Parma Byers Field

Region 2

1 Hilliard Davidson (12-0) vs. 5 Huber Heights Wayne (11-1) at Upper Arlington Marv Moorehead Stadium

2 Cin. Archbishop Moeller (11-1) vs. 6 Cin. Colerain (12-0) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium

Division II

Regional Finals

Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Home Teams Listed First.

State semifinals are Fri., Nov. 29: Region 3 vs. Region 4 Region 5 vs. Region 6

Region 3

1 Cle. Glenville (11-1) vs. 6 Madison (10-2) at Mentor Jerome T. Osborne Sr. Stadium

Region 4

1 Medina Highland (12-0) vs. 2 Avon (12-0) at Brunswick Judy Kirsch Field

Region 5

1 New Albany (11-1) vs. 3 Zanesville (12-0) at Columbus St. Francis DeSales Alumni Stadium

Region 6

1 Loveland (12-0) vs. 2 Cin. Mount Healthy (11-1) at Lockland Roettger Field

Division III

Regional Finals

Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Home Teams Listed First.

State semifinals are Fri., Nov. 29: Region 7 vs. Region 9 Region 8 vs. Region 10

Region 7

1 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (12-0) vs. 2 Hubbard (12-0) at Ravenna Gilcrest Field

Region 8

1 Toledo Central Catholic (12-0) vs. 2 Clyde (11-1) at Bowling Green State University Doyt Perry Stadium

Region 9

1 The Plains Athens (12-0) vs. 2 Cols. Marion-Franklin (11-1) at Logan Chieftain Stadium

Region 10

1 Tipp City Tippecanoe (12-0) vs. 7 Trotwood-Madison (9-2) at Piqua Alexander Stadium Purk Field

Division IV

Regional Finals

Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Home Teams Listed First.

State semifinals are Fri., Nov. 29: Region 11 vs. Region 13 Region 12 vs. Region 14

Region 11

5 Cle. Benedictine (9-3) vs. 3 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (8-4) at Solon Stewart Field

Region 12

5 Bryan (12-0) vs. 2 Kenton (12-0) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 13

8 Steubenville (8-4) vs. 2 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (10-2) at Dover Crater Stadium

Region 14

1 Kettering Archbishop Alter (11-1) vs. 2 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (11-1) at Dayton Welcome Stadium

Division V

Regional Finals

Games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Home Teams Listed First.

State semifinals are Sat., Nov. 30: Region 15 vs. Region 17 Region 16 vs. Region 18

Region 15

1 Akron Manchester (10-2) vs. 2 Columbiana Crestview (11-1) at Minerva Dr. Robert H. Hines Stadium

Region 16

5 Coldwater (10-2) vs. 7 Huron (9-3) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 17

1 Cols. Bishop Hartley (11-1) vs. 3 Wheelersburg (11-1) at Nelsonville Boston Field

Region 18

1 West Jefferson (11-1) vs. 3 Hamilton Badin (10-2) at Clayton Northmont Good Samaritan Stadium, Matt Dudon Memorial Field

Division VI

Regional Finals

Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Home Teams Listed First.

State semifinals are Fri., Nov. 29: Region 19 vs. Region 21 Region 20 vs. Region 22

Region 19

1 Kirtland (12-0) vs. 3 Mogadore (11-1) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium

Region 20

5 Haviland Wayne Trace (11-1) vs. 7 Ada (9-3) at Lima Stadium

Region 21

4 Newark Catholic (11-1) vs. 2 Cols. Bishop Ready (11-1) at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium

Region 22

4 Mechanicsburg (10-2) vs. 6 West Liberty-Salem (10-2) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

Division VII

Regional Finals

Games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Home Teams Listed First.

State semifinals are Sat., Nov. 30: Region 23 vs. Region 25 Region 26 vs. Region 24

Region 23

1 Berlin Center Western Reserve (12-0) vs. 2 Norwalk St. Paul (11-1) at Medina Ken Dukes Stadium

Region 24

8 Delphos St.John’s (8-4) vs. 6 Arlington (9-3) at Lima Stadium

Region 25

1 Glouster Trimble (12-0) vs. 2 Shadyside (12-0) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

Region 26

1 North Lewisburg Triad (12-0) vs. 3 Maria Stein Marion Local (12-0) at Piqua Alexander Stadium Purk Field

Ohio, W.Va. high school football playoffs

By The Associated Press

WEST VIRGINIA

Pairings for the first round of the West Virginia high school football playoffs. Friday games are at 7:30 p.m. Saturday games are at 1:30 p.m., unless noted otherwise:

CLASS AAA

FIRST ROUND

Friday

No. 9 Oak Hill at No. 8 George Washington

No. 13 Logan at No. 4 Point Pleasant

No. 12 South Charleston at No. 5 Wheeling Park

No. 14 Hurricane at No. 3 Capital

Saturday

No. 16 Lewis County at No. 1 Huntington

No. 15 Spring Valley at No. 2 Martinsburg

No. 10 Washington at No. 7 Cabell Midland

No. 11 Morgantown at No. 6 University, 7:30 p.m.

SECOND ROUND

Nov. 22-23

Times, sites TBD

Lewis County-Huntington winner vs. Oak Hill-George Washington winner

Logan-Point Pleasant winner vs. South Charleston-Wheeling Park winner

Spring Valley-Martinsburg winner vs. Washington-Cabell Midland winner

Hurricane-Capital winner vs. Morgantown-University winner

SEMIFINALS

Nov. 29-30

Times, sites TBD

CHAMPIONSHIP

At Wheeling Island Stadium

Saturday, Dec. 7, noon

CLASS AA

FIRST ROUND

Friday

No. 16 Philip Barbour at No. 1 Wayne

No. 15 Roane County at No. 2 Bridgeport

No. 13 Robert C. Byrd at No. 4 Frankfort

No. 11 Nicholas County at No. 6 Wyoming East

No. 10 Keyser at No. 7 Fairmont Senior

No. 9 Mingo Central at No. 8 Sissonville

Saturday

No. 12 Ritchie County at No. 5 Summer County

No. 14 Ravenswood at No. 3 Bluefield, 7:30 p.m.

SECOND ROUND

Nov. 22-23

Times, sites TBD

Philip Barbour-Wayne winner vs. Mingo Central-Sissonville winner

Robert C. Byrd-Frankfort winner vs. Ritchie County-Summers County winner

Roane County-Bridgeport winner vs. Keyser-Fairmont Senior winner

Ravenswood-Bluefield winner vs. Nicholas County-Wyoming East winner

SEMIFINALS

Nov. 29-30

Times, sites TBD

CHAMPIONSHIP

At Wheeling Island Stadium

Friday, Dec. 6, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A

FIRST ROUND

Friday

No. 16 Tucker County at No. 1 Madonna

No. 13 Wheeling Central at No. 4 Williamstown

No. 15 East Hardy at No. 2 St. Marys

No. 10 Notre Dame at No. 7 Greenbrier West

No. 11 Meadow Bridge at No. 6 Moorefield

Saturday

No. 14 Magnolia vs. No. 3 Valley Fayette, at Laidley Field, Charleston

No. 12 Bishop Donahue at No. 5 Man

No. 9 Clay-Battelle vs. No. 8 Wahama, at Point Pleasant, 7:30 p.m.

SECOND ROUND

Nov. 22-23

Times, sites TBD

Tucker County-Madonna winner vs. Clay-Battelle-Waham winner

Wheeling Central-Williamstown winner vs. Bishop Donahue-Man winner

East Hardy-St. Marys winner vs. Notre Dame-Greenbrier West winner

Magnolia-Valley Fayette winner vs. Meadow Bridge-Moorefield winner

SEMIFINALS

Nov. 29-30

Times, sites TBD

CHAMPIONSHIP

At Wheeling Island Stadium

Saturday, Dec. 7, 7 p.m.

OHIO

Division I

Games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Home Team Listed First

Div. I regional semifinals are Sat., Nov. 23

Region 1

1 Lakewood St. Edward (9-1) vs. 9 Cleveland Heights (10-1) at Parma Byers Field

4 Austintown Fitch (11-0) vs. at 5 Westerville Central (10-1) at Mansfield Arlin Field

2 Mentor (10-1) vs. 7 Stow-Munroe Falls (10-1) at Solon Stewart Field

3 Hudson (10-1) vs. 11 Cle. St. Ignatius (7-4) at Brunswick Judy Kirsch Field

Region 2

1 Hilliard Davidson (11-0) vs. 8 Pickerington North (10-1) at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium

13 Dublin Coffman (8-3) vs. 5 Huber Heights Wayne (10-1) at Kettering Roush Stadium

2 Cin. Archbishop Moeller (10-1) vs. 7 Cin. Elder (9-2) at University of Cincinnati Nippert Stadium

14 Pickerington Central (8-2) vs. 6 Cin. Colerain (11-0) at Dayton Welcome Stadium

Division II

Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Home Teams Listed First

Regional Finals are Fri., Nov. 22

Region 3

1 Cle. Glenville (10-1) vs. 5 Bedford (10-1) at Parma Byers Field

2 Brecksville-Broadview Heights (10-1) vs. 6 Madison (9-2) at Mentor Jerome T. Osborne Sr. Stadium

Region 4

1 Medina Highland (11-0) vs. 4 Massillon Washington (9-2) at TBA

2 Avon (11-0) vs. 6 Perrysburg (9-2) at Kalahari Field at Huron Memorial Stadium

Region 5

1 New Albany (10-1) vs. 4 Mansfield Senior (11-0) at Powell Olentangy Liberty Stadium

2 Worthington Kilbourne (10-1) vs. 3 Zanesville (11-0) at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium

Region 6

1 Loveland (11-0) vs. 4 Cin. Northwest (9-2) at West Chester Lakota West Firebird Stadium

2 Cin. Mount Healthy (10-1) vs. 3 Cin. Winton Woods (9-2) at Lockland Roettger Field

Division III

Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Home Teams Listed First

Regional Finals are Fri., Nov. 22

Region 7

1 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (11-0) vs. 5 Poland Seminary (10-1) at Ravenna Gilcrest Field

2 Hubbard (11-0) vs. 6 Aurora (10-1) at TBA

Region 8

1 Toledo Central Catholic (11-0) vs. 4 Tiffin Columbian (10-1) at Fremont Harmon Field at Don Paul Stadium

2 Clyde (10-1) vs. 3 Sandusky Perkins (11-0) at Bellevue Stadium

Region 9

1 The Plains Athens (11-0) vs. 4 Dresden Tri-Valley (9-2) at Logan Chieftain Stadium

2 Cols. Marion-Franklin (10-1) vs. 3 Cols. Brookhaven (9-2) at Columbus St. Francis DeSales Alumni Stadium

Region 10

1 Tipp City Tippecanoe (11-0) vs. 5 Dayton Thurgood Marshall (7-3) at Clayton Northmont Good Samaritan Stadium, Matt Dudon Memorial Field

7 Trotwood-Madison (8-2) vs. 6 Springfield Shawnee (10-1) at Piqua Alexander Stadium, Purk Field

Division IV

Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Home Teams Listed First

Regional Finals are Fri., Nov. 22

Region 11

1 Chagrin Falls (9-2) vs. 5 Cle. Benedictine (8-3) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium

2 Struthers (9-2) vs. 3 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (7-4) at Niles McKinley Bo Rein Stadium

Region 12

1 Caledonia River Valley (11-0) vs. 5 Bryan (11-0) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

2 Kenton (11-0) vs. 3 Wooster Triway (9-2) at Mansfield Arlin Field

Region 13

8 Steubenville (7-4) vs. 4 Zanesville Maysville (8-3) at St. Clairsville Red Devil Stadium

2 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (9-2) vs. 3 Duncan Falls Philo (9-2) at Byesville Meadowbrook Eugene Capers Field

Region 14

1 Kettering Archbishop Alter (10-1) vs. 4 Germantown Valley View (10-1) at Centerville Stadium

2 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (10-1) vs. 3 Cin. Archbishop McNicholas (9-2) at Kings Mills Kings Stadium

Division V

Games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Home Teams Listed First

Regional Finals are Sat., Nov. 23

Region 15

1 Akron Manchester (9-2) vs. 5 Navarre Fairless (8-3) at Canton Central Catholic Lowell Klinefelter Field

2 Columbiana Crestview (10-1) vs. 3 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (9-2) at Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary John Cistone Field at Green Street Stadium

Region 16

8 Doylestown Chippewa (9-2) vs. 5 Coldwater (9-2) at Tiffin National Field at Frost-Kalnow Stadium

7 Huron (8-3) vs. 6 Loudonville (10-1) at Medina Ken Dukes Stadium

Region 17

1 Cols. Bishop Hartley (10-1) vs. 5 Baltimore Liberty Union (9-2) at Bloom-Carroll Carl Fell Stadium

2 Martins Ferry (10-1) vs. 3 Wheelersburg (10-1) at Columbus Hamilton Township Alumni Stadium

Region 18

1 West Jefferson (10-1) vs. 4 Richwood North Union (10-1) at Hilliard Bradley Stadium

2 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (11-0) vs. 3 Hamilton Badin (9-2) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium

Division VI

Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Home Teams Listed First

Regional Finals are Fri., Nov. 22

Region 19

1 Kirtland (11-0) vs. 5 Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (9-2) at Hudson Memorial Stadium, Murdough Field

2 Canfield South Range (11-0) vs. 3 Mogadore (10-1) at Minerva Dr. Robert H. Hines Stadium

Region 20

1 Defiance Tinora (10-1) vs. 5 Haviland Wayne Trace (10-1) at Lima Stadium

7 Ada (8-3) vs. 6 Convoy Crestview (9-2) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

Region 21

1 Lucasville Valley (11-0) vs. 4 Newark Catholic (10-1) at Nelsonville-York Boston Field

2 Cols. Bishop Ready (10-1) vs. 6 Woodsfield Monroe Central (8-3) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

Region 22

1 Casstown Miami East (10-1) vs. 4 Mechanicsburg (9-2) at Dayton Welcome Stadium

7 Cin. Summit Country Day (9-2) vs. 6 West Liberty-Salem (9-2) at Kettering Roush Stadium

Division VII

Games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Home Teams Listed First

Regional Finals are Sat., Nov. 23

Region 23

1 Berlin Center Western Reserve (11-0) vs. 4 Danville (9-2) at Massillon Jackson Robert Fife Stadium

2 Norwalk St. Paul (10-1) vs. 3 Wellsville (9-2) at Orrville Red Rider Stadium

Region 24

8 Delphos St.John’s (7-4) vs. 4 Tiffin Calvert (7-4) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

7 Hicksville (7-4) vs. 6 Arlington (8-3) at Perrysburg Widdel Field at Steinecker Stadium

Region 25

1 Glouster Trimble (11-0) vs. 4 Steubenville Catholic Central (9-2) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

2 Shadyside (11-0) vs. 6 Caldwell (9-2) at New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium

Region 26

1 North Lewisburg Triad (11-0) vs. 4 Sidney Lehman Catholic (10-1) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

2 Covington (11-0) vs. 3 Maria Stein Marion Local (11-0) at Piqua Alexander Stadium, Purk Field