Prep basketball roundup

EAST LIVERPOOL – Brandon Herring-Hill scored a game-high 25 points as Big Red bounced back from Friday’s loss to Ursuline with a 62-61 win agianst East Liverpool.

The game was part of the annual Potters Holiday Tournament.

Charles Reeves scored 13 points for Steubenville (3-2) and Lucas Herrington added 11.

Big Red led 33-30 at halftime and had to fend off a 20-point third quarter effort by the Potters (4-5).

D.J. Austin led East Liverpool with 17 points and Owen Crawford added 11.

Steubenville hosts Martins Ferry on Thursday.

Big Red 62, East Liverpool 61

Big Red 17 16 13 11 62

E. Liverpool 15 15 20 11 61

Big Red (3-2): Herring-Hill 11 2-7 25, Herrington 4 3-5 11, Reeves 6 1-4 13, Bougard 0 2-2 2, Sterling 1 0-0 3, C. Smith 1 3-5 5, Miller 1 0-0 3. TOTALS: 24 11-23 62. 3-pointers: Herring-Hill, Sterling, Miller.

E. Liverpool (4-5): Crawford 5 0-1 11, Davidson 2 2-2 8, Austin 7 1-2 17, Cunningham 3 2-2 8, Reynolds 2 0-0 5, Emmerling 3 4-4 10, Adkins 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 23 9-11 61. 3-pointers: Austin 2, Davidson 2, Crawford, Reynolds.

Brooke edged by Fairmont

CLARKSBURG – Brooke senior Russell Schwertfeger led all scorers with 26 points, but it wasn’t enough as the Bruins were eclipsed by Fairmont Senior, 56-53, in Day 2 of a tournament at Robert C. Byrd High School.

Thomas Cole added 13 points for Brooke (3-4). Tavon Horton led the Polar Bears with 18 points.

Both teams combined for 39 points in the fourth quarter.

The Bruins travel to Morgantown on Jan. 3 and will face the University High Hawks.

Fairmont Senior 56, Brooke 53

Brooke 12 14 8 19 53

Fairmont 13 14 9 20 56

Brooke (3-4): Nick DeStefano 1 0-0 2, Cole 5 3-6 13, Greene 1 1-4 3, Damron 1 0-2 2, Schwertfeger 9 4-6 26, Sole 2 1-2 5, Barnhart 0 2-2 2. TOTALS: 19 11-22 53. 3-pointers: Schwertfeger.

Fairmont: Tavon Horton 6 5-8 18, Dunn 3 5-10 11, Leon 3 3-4 10, Harold 0 0-0 0, Halloway 1 1-2 3, Childers 2 2-6 6, Blake Cehajic 1 6-8 8. TOTALS: 16 22-28 56 56. 3-pointers: Horton, Leon.

Bulldogs beat Madonna

BRIDGEPORT – QJ Wiliams was 11 of 13 from the free-throw line and wound up with 19 points as he led Bridgeport past Madonna.

JC Cash hit a trio of 3-pointers on his way to 13 for the Bulldogs (6-2).

Josh Martin’s 15 points were tops for the Blue Dons (3-2). Tavon Jeter added 11. Ross Comis added nine points and Tyler Ewusiak and Joey Ewusiak each scored eight points.

Bridgeport 57, Madonna 55

Madonna10 11 14 20 – 55

Bridgeport16 2 21 18 – 57

Madonna (3-2): Comis 3 3-4 9, Jeter 5 1-1 11, T.Ewusiak 4 0-0 8, Retton 1 0-0 2, J.Ewusiak 4 0-0 8, Martin 6 3-3 15, Stakias 1 0-0 2. Totals: 24 7-8 55.

Bridgeport (6-2): Seevers 1 3-4 6, Cash 5 0-0 13, McGrath 2 1-2 6, Williams 4 11-13 19, Dyson 3 1-2 7, Bailey Sieber 3 0-1 6. Totals: 18 16-22 57. 3-pointers: Cash 3, Seavers, McGrath.

Carrollton smacks Creek

CARROLLTON – Carrollton drained nine 3-pointers as a team to down Indian Creek, 61-33 on Saturday night.

Caleb Pasiuk led with 28 points, including six 3-pointers. The Warriors (2-6) led 30-15 at halftime and exploded for a 24-point third quarter.

Cody Durbin led the Redskins (3-4) with 10 points. Blake Roar scored eight points, with a pair of 3-pointers and Johnny Haught also added. eight.

Indian Creek plays at Weir on Thursday.

Carrollton 61, Indian Creek 33

Indian Creek: 7 8 10 8 33

Carrollton: 17 13 24 7 61

Indian Creek (3-4): Foldi 2 0-0 5, Roar 3 0-2 8, Haught 4 0-0 8, Durbin 3 4-4 10, Woodbury 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 13 4-6 33. 3-pointers: Roar 2, Foldi.

Carrollton (2-6): Leary 3 2-4 8, Hartong 3 0-1 6, Pasiuk 10 2-3 28, Deitz 3 1-2 9, Krantz 3 0-0 7, Clay 1 1-2 3. TOTALS: 23 6-14 61. 3-pointers: Pasiuk 6, Deitz 2, Krantz.

Big Red blasts Rhoades

STEUBENVILLE – Mytia Barker scored 22 points and Lysiah Rice added 16 as the Steubenville girls basketball team routed Cleveland Rhoades 70-40 at the Crimson Center.

Hannah Masloski added nine points for the 11-0 Big Red as Abby Taylor sunk a pair of three-pointers and finished with seven points.

Steubenville led 28-24 at halftime and exploded for a 27-point third quarter, limited Rhoades (4-3) to just five points.

Jaellah Dye scored 14 points for the visitors and Tasha Duncan added 13.

Big Red plays at Edison on Jan. 4.

Big Red 70, Cleveland Rhoades 40

Big Red 15 13 27 15 70

Rhoades 14 10 5 11 40

Rhoades (4-3): McFarland 2 0-0 4, Peppers 0 0-0 0, Scott 0 0-0 0, Duncan 5 (1) 0-2 13, Jaellah Dye 4 (1) 3-3 14, Clark 1 0-2 2, Cloud 3 1-3 7. TOTALS 17 4-10 40.

Big Red (11-0): Sierra Porter 1 1-2 3, Hannah Masloski 3 (1) 0-2 9, Taylor Young 2 0-0 4, Tenia Barker 0 0-0 0, Dae Dae Herron 0 0-0 0, Dominique WIlson 1 3-7 5, Mytia Barker 8 (1) 3-6 22, Lysiah Rice 8 0-1 16, Brittany Bodo 2 0-0 4, Abby Taylor (2) 1-2 7. TOTALS: 25 8-18 70.

Prep basketball roundup

NEW MANCHESTER – Brennan Smith scored a game-high 17 points as the Oak Glen boys basketball team rallied past Southern Local, 55-46, on Friday night.

Tyler Click added 12 points, David McGraw had seven and Kyle Woodruff scored six.

The Golden Bears (2-4) led just 20-19 at halftime, but raced to a 37-28 lead after three quarters.

Troy Holden led Southern (4-3) with 15 points and Jared Shillot added eight.

Oak Glen is back in action tonight, hosting Beaver Local at 7:30 p.m.

Oak Glen 55, Southern 46

Southern 6 13 9 18 46

Oak Glen 8 12 17 18 55

OG (2-4): Click 2 7-10 12, Woodruff 2 2-5 6, Ford 2 0-0 5, Haddox 1 2-4 4, Congo 2 0-0 4, Smith 5 6-7 17, McGraw 3 1-1 7. TOTALS: 17 18-27. 3-pointers: Click, Ford, Smith.

SOUTHERN (4-3): Williams 2 1-1 5, Shillot 4 0-3 8, Sharpe 2 2-3 6, Russell 1 0-0 2, Thrasher 2 1-2 6, Holden 5 5-6 15, Atkins 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 18 9-15 46. 3-pointers: Thrasher.

RCB tops Brooke in tourney

CLARKSBURG – Devonte Birch scored 18 points and Luke Dyer added 15 as Robert C. Byrd beat Brooke, 71-58, in the first round of a holiday tournament in Harrison County.

For the Bruins (3-3), Russell Schwertfeger led with 23 points and a pair of 3-pointers, while Anthony Barnhart chipped in with 13 points.

Thomas Cole scored 11 points and Aquil Damron added seven.

Both teams scored 17 points in the second quarter, but the Eagles led 36-31 at halftime.

The Bruins remain in Clarksburg tonight where they will face Fairmont Senior. The Polar Bears were the 2013 Class AA state runners up.

RCB 71, Brooke 58

Brooke 14 17 11 16 58

RCB 19 17 18 17 71

Brooke (3-3): Cole 5 1-2 11, Damron 2 3-4 7, Schwertfeger 9 3-4 23, Sole 2 0-0 4, Barnhart 6 1-2 13. TOTALS: 24 8 -12 58. 3-pointers: Schwertfeger 2.

RCB: Steele 1 2-2 4, Malfegot 5 0-0 10, Birch 6 6-7 18, Dyer 4 4-8 15, Carvelli 4 0-0 9, Knobel 5 5-7 15. TOTALS: 25 17-24 71. 3-pointers: Birch, Carvelli.

Oak Glen girls beat Edison

NEW MANCHESTER – Vanessa Hissam led Oak Glen with 18 points in its 57-48 win over Edison on Friday night.

Jessica Stivason added 12 points for the Golden Bears and Logan Andrews chipped in with nine points. Alex Arnott scored seven points.

For Edison (1-9), Katelyn Pollock led with 19 points, including a 3-pointer. Lynsey Morrison also drilled a three and finished with six points. Abby Fonow scored 11 points for the Wildcats, who host Martins Ferry on Monday.

Oak Glen’s next game is tonight against Beaver Local.

Oak Glen 57, Edison 48

Edison 9 8 10 21 48

Oak Glen 16 9 22 9 57

Oak Glen: Alex Arnott 3 1-3 7, Allison Snow 1 0-0 2, Mayes Witherow 0 1-2 1, Bree Evans 2 0-6 4, Logan Andrews 4 1-4 9, Tori Feight 0 0-0 0, Vanessa Hissam 8 2-3 18, Carlee Wiley 1 0-0 3, Jessica Stivason 6 0-1 12, Taylor McKay 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 24 5-19 56. 3-pointers: Wiley.

Edison (1-9): Tiffany Martin 0 0-0 0, Katelyn Pollock 7 (1) 2-7 19, Maura Profitt 1 1-2 3, Megan Scott 0 0-2 0, Maddie Carpenter 0 1-2 1, Martina Jolly 0 0-0 0, Reynolds 0 0-0 0, Katelyn Drabick 1 0-0 2, Ashley Miller 2 0-2 4, Abby Fonow 5 1-2 11, Kayli Stewart 1 0-2 2, Lynsey Morrison 1 (1) 1-3 6. TOTALS: 20 6-22 48. 3-pointers: Pollock, Morrison.

Ursuline gets by Big Red

EAST LIVERPOOL – Ursuline used a 28-point fourth quarter to race past Big Red in the final eight minutes of the first round of the East Liverpool Holiday Tournament.

The Fighting Irish prevailed, 63-57.

Brandon Herring-Hill matched a game-high with 18 points and Chris Smith added 16 for Steubenville (2-2). Adam Sterling scored nine points and Lucas Herrington added seven points. Big Red led 23-19 at halftime and 42-35 after the third quarter.

Mark Hughes led Ursuline (2-2) with 18 points and Craig Collins added 17. Desmond McElory and Greg Parella each scored seven points.

Both teams continue the tournament this evening.

Ursuline 63, Big Red 57

Ursuline 12 7 16 28 63

Big Red 15 8 19 15 57

Ursuline (3-2): McElroy 2 2-2 7, Hughes 6 4-5 18, Collins 7 3-3 17, Vincenzio 1 0-0 2, Jackson 2 2-5 6, Parella 2 2-2 7, Naples 3 0-1 6. TOTALS: 23 13-18 63. 3-pointers: McElroy, Hughes 2.

Big Red (2-2): Herring-Hill 9 0-1 18, Herrington 3 0-1 7, Reeves 2 0-0 4, Sterling 4 0-0 9, D. Smith 1 1-2 3, C. Smith 6 1-1 16. TOTALS: 25 2-5 57. 3-pointers: Herrington, C. Smith 3.

Brooke falls to Parkersburg South

PARKERSBURG – Angela Staffileno led the Bruins with 13 points, but it wasn’t enough as Brooke fell on the road to Parkersburg South, 73-21.

South, which remains undefeated, led 30-7 at halftime. The Bruins (2-5) host University High on Jan. 3.

Parkersburg South 73, Brooke 21

Brooke 5 2 2 12 21

PS 15 15 29 14 73

Brooke (2-5): Velligold 1 0-0 2, Hinerman 0 3-5 3, Reynolds 0 1-4 1, Gaston 1 0-0 2, Staffileno 5 2-7 13. TOTALS: 6 6-16. 3-pointers: Staffileno.

South: McCutchen 5 0-0 13, Moore 2 0-0 6, Cothern 1 0-0 2, Currey 1 0-0 2, Cutrell 2 0-0 4, Hanes 2 0-0 4, Bartlett 2 2 4-6 14, Enoch 2 0-0 4, Byrd 2 2-4 9, Fallon 0 2-2 2, Heacock 0 2-2 2, Wilson 2 4-4 11. TOTALS: 17 12-14 73. 3-pointers: McCutchen 2, Wilson 2, Byrd, Moore 2.

Prep basketball roundup

EAST LIVERPOOL – Mytia Barker scored a career-high 32 points as the Steubenville girls basketball team beat East Liverpool, 65-61, in overtime Saturday night.

Barker drained a 3-pointers, as did Abby Taylor for her lone field goal of the game.

Big Red (9-0) limited the Potters (4-4) to just seven points in the first quarter, but were held to just five in the second quarter as East Liverpool raced to a 24-20 halftime lead.

Steubenville outscored the Potters, 10-6, in the overtime period.

Lysiah Rice scored 19 points for Big Red, while Dominique Wilson added four.

Nikayla Edgell led East Liverpool with 24 points, including two 3-pointers. Chelsea Passage added 11 points and also drained a pair of 3-pointers.

Big Red is back in action Monday at Buckeye Local.

Big Red 65, East Liverpool 61

Big Red 15 5 21 14 10 – 65

EL 7 17 15 16 6 – 61

BIG?RED (9-0): Masloski 0 3-4 3, Young 0 2-4 2, T. Barker 0 0-0 0, Wilson 1 2-4 4, M. Barker 10 9-15 32, Rice 7 5-9 19, Bodo 1 0-0 2, Taylor 1 0-0 3. TOTALS 19 21-36 65. 3-pointers: Barker, Taylor.

EL (4-4): Edgell 5 (2) 8-11 24, Davis 3 1-3 7, Baylee 2 0-0 4, Cowart 3 1-3 7, Passage 2 (2) 1-2 11, Holmes 1 3-6 5, Baker 2 1-2 3. TOTALS: 17 15-27 61. 3-pointers: Passage 2, Edgell 2.

Madonna defeats Royals

WEIRTON – The Madonna girls basketball team defeated visiting Jefferson County Christian 42-26 Saturday.

Rachel Grubbs scored seven, Monica Bragg six and Katie Lammers five in a balanced scoring attack.

Kassie Lucas paced the Royals with 12 points. Lindy Bowers and Sara Moro each added six.

JCCS travels to Ohio University-Eastern Friday to meet East Richland Christian.

The Lady Dons take on Steubenville Catholic Central Friday in the Undo’s Tournament.

Madonna 42, Jefferson County Christian 26

Jefferson County Christian 3 4 4 15 – 26

Weirton Madonna 9 13 8 12 – 42

JCCS:?Lucas 5 0-2 12, Bowers 2 1-2 5, Moro 3 0-0 6, Brown 2 2-4 4, Scarnecchia 0 0-0 0, Scott 0 0-0 0. TOTALS:?12 3-8 26. 3-pointers:?Lucas 2.

MADONNA:?Dowiak 1 0-2 2, Holt 1 0-0 2, Rosso 1 1-2 3, Grubbs 3 1-2 7, Kotton 2 0-0 4, Bragg 2 2-2 6, Garan 1 0-0 2, Lammers 2 1-3 5, Anile 1 0-0 2, Kaczmarek 1 2-2 4, Lenhal 1 0-0 2, Pulica 1 0-0 2, Travaglio 0 0-0 0. TOTALS:?17 8-9 42.

Oak Glen falls to Potters

NEW MANCHESTER – Behind nine 3-pointers, East Liverpool downed Oak Glen, 62-45 on Saturday night.

Isaac Davidson made four 3-pointers to finish with a team-high 16 points and D.J. Austin added 14 for the Potters (4-3).

Tyler Click drained four 3-pointers and led the Golden Bears with 26 points. Brennan SMith scored seven points, while Kyle Woodruff, Bub Haddox and David McGraw each added four for Oak Glen (1-4).

East Liverpool outscored the Golden Bears 23-5 in the second quarter, while Oak Glen led 28-24 in the second half.

Oak Glen will host Southern on Friday.

East Liverpool 62, Oak Glen 45

East Liverpool 15 23 12 12 – 62

Oak Glen 11 5 17 11 – 45

EAST?LIVERPOOL (4-3): Crawford 3 0-0 6, Davidson 6 0-0 16, Austin 6 1-2 14, Cunningham 3 3-5 12, English 2 0-0 5, Reynolds 2 0-1 5, Emmerling 1 0-2 2, Long 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 24 4-10 62. 3-pointers: Davidson 4, Austin, Cunningham 2, English, Reynolds.

OAK?GLEN (1-4): Click 6 (4) 10-13 26, Woodruff 1 2-3 4, Ford 0 0-2 0, Haddox 2 0-0 4, Smith 2 2-2 7, McGraw 2 0-1 4. TOTALS: 13 14-21 45. 3-pointers: Click 4, Smith.

Irish down Royals

BELLAIRE – Freshman Guy Pagano scored 22 points and Lance Williams added 11 as St. John topped Jefferson County Christian, 57-48, in school boys’ basketball Saturday afternoon.

Garrison Mathison led the Royals with 21 points. He added nine rebounds and five assists. Dillon Sindeldecker added 11 and six rebounds. Chris Brown collected seven points and Matt Townsend seven blocks.

JCCS travels to Ohio University-Eastern Friday to meet East Richland Christian.

St. John 57, JCC 48

Jefferson County Christian 12 15 8 13 – 48

St. John Central 8 19 18 12 – 57

JCCS: Townsend 2 1-3 5; Mathison 6 8-11 21; Christian Brown 2 0-1 4; Chris Brown 2 1-1 7; Sindledecker 5 1-4 11; Foster 0 0-5. Totals 17 11-25 48. 3-pointers: Chris Brown 2, Mathison.

ST. JOHN: Williams 4 1-5 11; Holubeck 3 2-2 8; Ford 0 0-2 0; Pagano 6 7-11 22; Bossell 4 0-0 8; Opic 4 0-2 8. Totals 21 10-22 57. 3-pointers: Williams 2, Pagano 3.