High school wrestling

Bine Hinegardner OVAC

Dual Meet Championships

(at John Marshall Fieldhouse)

Class 5A

Semifinals

Wheeling Park 49, John Marshall 23

106-double forfeit; 113-Bertrand (JM) p. Parsons, 4:16; 120-Mirandy (WP) won by forfeit; 126-Baciak (WP) won by forfeit; 132-Rine (JM) p. Foose; 138-Hall (JM) p. Leech, 1:33; 145-DiGiandomenico (WP) d. Eckleberry, 8-0; 152-Taylor (WP) p. Devore, 0:35; 160-Banks (WP) p. Wanat, 2:53; 170-Rouse (WP) won by forfeit; 182-Ricker (WP) won by forfeit; 195-Myers (WP) d. Fisher, 6-3; 220-Ebbert won by DQ over Paige; 285-Gray (WP) p. Simmons, 1:04

Parkersburg South 70, Edison 6

106-Cline (PS) tf. Kleiner, 15-0; 113-Johns (E) won by forfeit; 120-Nangle (PS) p. Logan, 2:56; 126-Harris (PS) won by forfeit; 132-Taylor (PS) p. Scholl, 1:56; 138-Windland (PS) p. Dayton, 1:59; 145-DeLong (PS) p. Fisher, 1:10; 152-Alexander (PS) tf. Cade, 18-3; 160-Gandee (PS) d. Roberts, 8-3; 170-Dixon (PS) p. Millhorn, 3:38; 182-Allman (PS) d. Cline, 9-6; 195-Newhart-Koreski (PS) p. Leggett, 5:36; 220-Dilliner (PS) won by forfeit; 285-Hall (PS) won by forfeit

Championship Match

Parkersburg South 44, Wheeling Park 28

106-Cline (PS) won by forfeit; 113-Parsons (WP) won by forfeit; 120-Baciak (WP) p. Nangle, 4:28; 126-Harris (PS) p. Mirandy, 1:16; 132-Taylor (PS) p. Foose, 1:25; 138-Windland (PS) tf. DiGiandomenico, 16-0; 145-Taylor (WP) md. DeLong, 20-6; 152-Banks (WP) p. Alexander, 3:48; 160-Gandee (PS) p. Wood, 5:25; 170-Dixon (PS) p. Rouse, 0:17; 182-Allman (PS) d. Ricker, 4-2; 195-Myers (WP) d. Newhart-Koreski, 4-3, ot; 220-Paige (WP) d. Dilliner, 3-1; 285-Hall (PS) p. Gray, 1:00

Consolation Match

Edison 45, John Marshall 26

106-Kleiner (E) won by forfeit; 113-Bertrand (JM) d. Johns, 13-7; 120-Logan (E) won by forfeit; 126-Rine (JM) won by forfeit; 132-Scholl (E) d. Dunlap, 7-5; 138-Hall (JM) p. Dayton, 0:14; 145-Fisher (E) d. Eckleberry, 5-4; 152-Cade (E) p. Devore, 1:49; 160-Roberts (E) p. Wanat, 5:18; 170-Millhorn (E) won by forfeit; 182-Cline (E) won by forfeit; 195-Leggett (E) d. Fisher, 3-2; 220-Ebbert (JM) won by forfeit; 285-Simmons (JM) won by forfeit

Class 3A

Semifinals

Steubenville Catholic 46, Linsly 24

106-Curtin (L) d. Young, 9-3; 113-I. Kiedrowski (SC) p. Mosman, 3:25; 120-Phillips (SC) d. Satterwhite, 6-5; 126-Coniker (SC) p. Nanners, 1:32; 132-B. Kiedrowski (SC) md. Bower, 9-0; 138-Parise (SC) d. Mascara, 5-1; 145-Brown (L) p. Daley, 0:49; 152-Crosby (SC) p. Nanners, 1:06; 160-Giovengo (L) d. Hernon, 7-0; 170-Hermann (SC) p. Yanovich, 1:23; 182-Borden (SC) p. Wooding, 5:00; 195-Sanford (SC) p. Cartwright, 1:46; 220-Chuckwu (L) p. Rogers, 2:30; 285-Oparanozie (L) p. Dettore, 1:59

Magnolia 39, Barnesville 37

106-Jett (M) won by forfeit; 113-Nice (M) p. Campbell, 1:34; 120-Wilson (B) won by forfeit; 126-Singleton (B) md. Adams, 12-2; 132-Yoho (M) d, MacMillan, 11-8; 138-Street (M) p. Chambers, 0:52; 145-Howiler (B) p. Layman, 1:04; 152-Holskey (B) p. Kelley, 5:56; 160-McConaughey (M) won by forfeit; 170-Schnegg (B) p. Hatfield, 2:32; 182-Nice (M) p. Leasure, 1:20; 195-Plumly (B) d. Wilson, 6-4; 220-Bunfield (B) p. Rabel, 1:46; 285-Harlan (M) won by forfeit

Championship Match

Steubenville Catholic 49, Magnolia 25

106-Young (SC) p. Jett, 4:33; 113-Nice (M) d. Kiedrowski, 4-1; 120-Phillips (SC) won by forfeit; 126-Adams (M) p. Coniker, 4:26; 132-Kiedrowski (SC) p. Yoho, 1:54; 138-Parise (SC) d. Street, 8-0; 145-Layman (M) p. Daley, 5:35; 152-Crosby (SC) p. Price, 2:58; 160-McConaughey (M) d. Hernon, 9-1; 170-Hermann (SC) p. Hatfield, 0:18; 182-Nice (M) p. Borden, 0:58; 195-Sanford (SC) p. Wilson, 5:11; 220-Rogers (SC) p. Rabel, 1:39; 285-Dettore (SC) d. Harlan, 13-6

Consolation Match

Barnesville 45, Linsly 36

106-Curtin (L) won by forfeit; 113-Campbell (B) p. Mosman, 3;30; 120-Wilson (B) p. Satterwhite, 1:51; 126-Singleton (B) p. Nanners, 1:31; 132-Bower (L) p. MacMillan, 0:20; 138-Howiler (B) p. Mascara, 3;22; 145-Brown (L) p. Chambers, 3:10; 152-Holskey (B) d. Nanners, 18-13; 160-Giovengo (L) won by forfeit; 170-Wooding (L) p. Schnegg, 3;30; 182-Bunfield (B) p. Chima, 0:45; 220-Chuckwu (L) p. Smith, 1;25; 285-Oparanozie (L) won by forfeit

High school wrestling

PANTHER CLASSIC

TEAM SCORING: 1. Plum 274.5; 2. Wheeling Park 224.5; 3. Fox Chapel 219.5; 4. Hampton 175.5; 5. Chartiers Valley 152; 6. Caldwell 149; 7. Martins Ferry 135; 8. Avella 130.5; 9. West Allegheny 120.5; 10. West Mifflin 120.5; 11. South Park 102.5; 12. Union Local 99.5; 13. Steubenville Catholic 78; 14. Brooke 77.5; 15. Edison 72; 16. Buckeye Local 71; 17. Indian Creek 56; 18. Bridgeport 31; 19. Bellaire 28.5; 20. Wellsville 27.5; 21. St. Vincent-St. Mary 26; 22. (tie) Bishop Donahue, Westinghouse and United Local 0

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

106-Tony Dinnio (P) d. Mason Schaefer (WA), 6-5

113-Dallas Bulsak (SP) tech. fall James Parsons (WP), 20-3

120-Dallas Baciak (WP) tech. fall Tyler Wiley (Cald), 17-2

126-Tommy Zummo (P) d. Austin Pisano (FC), 11-4

132-Ian Moritz (FC) md. Kolby Rayner (Cald), 11-3

138-Jake Wentzel (SP) md. Kameron Rayner (Cald), 10-0

145-Dylan Taylor (WP) d. Eric Green (P), 12-5

152-Greg Bulsak (SP) d. Bryce Coleman (MF), 3-2

160-Gus Schmitt (H) d. Myliek Green (Bell), 3-2

170-Noah Wilps (CV) d. Brandon Olszewski (H), 5-2

182-Hunter Fenk (P) d. Blaine Cline (E), 3-2

195-Nate Turchick (P) d. Isaiah Myers (WP), 7-2

220-Jake Temple d. Seth Bloor (Wells), 6-5, OT

285-Jonathan Bodkin (MF) d. Preston Wise (Brk), 5-3

CONSOLATION FINALS

106-Campbell (MF) d. Young (SC), 4-2; 113-Kopco (FC) p. Johns (E); 120-Imhoff (FC) inj def. over Cunningham (WA); 126-Sullivan (CV) d. Howell (UL), 6-4; 132-Bonacci (WM) d. Amato (P); 138-Stewart (UL) d. DiGiandomenico (WP), 3-2; 145-Kusich (A) d. Wise (MF), 5-0; 152-Hall (WA) tf. Umphrey (A), 16-1; 160-Houser (FC) p. Paynter (UL); 170-McFarland (UL) p. Wensyel (WP); 182-Paris (CV) d. Jones (BL); 195-Allen (A) d. Krauss (H), 3-0; 220-Roper (CV) p. Sciaretti (SVSM); 285-Devey (WM) d. Turchick (P), 1-0

Edison placers: 106: Josh Kleiner 8th, 113: Mark Johns 4th, 145: Nick Fisher 9th, 195: Jevin Leggett 7th