Wrestlers prepare for state meets

The Ohio and West Virginia brackets are out and the 26 locals know their path to the finals in their respective weight classes Thursday, Friday and Saturday at Ohio State University and the Big Sandy Super Store Arena in Huntington.

* In Ohio, Steubenville Big Red sophomore Tariq Wilson (46-1) won the district title at 113 pounds.

He finished sixth last year at 106 pounds in Division II and will take on Aaron Kelly (31-9) of Rocky River. The winner meets the winner of the match between Trent Duffy (Miami Trace) and Paul Petras of Padua Franciscan. Duffy is 41-5 and finished sixth and eighth the last two years in the same weight class.

Big Red’s Shawn Livingston at 145 goes against Heath Lange of Lewistown Indian Lake, who is 31-5 and placed fourth at 138 a year ago.

The leader at 145 is Micah Jordan of St. Paris Graham, who is 44-0 and a three time state champion (132, 126, 119).

In Division III, Harrison Central’s Hunter Pizzino (32-5) faces Trent Soto (43-4) of Tontogany Otsego at 132. The winner will probably get Sam Cross of Beachwood, who is 33-3 and finished third last year at 120, won 113 as a sophomore and took third at 112 as a freshman.

The Huskies Brandon White (26-10) takes on freshman Michael Sargent of Troy Christian. The winner will probably meet Jake Spiess of Delta (45) the state champ a year ago at 106.

Steubenville Catholic Central’s Leo Herrmann (44-2) goes against Joey Meek of West Salem Northwestern (45-3). The winner gets either Wes Buettner of Delphos St. John’s (4-18) or Jacob Wise of Bloomdale Elmwood (37-1).

Of the 16 wrestlers at 170 or 220 in Division III, only one in each weight class have ever previously stood on the podium.

* Oak Glen is sending 13 wrestlers to Huntington Thursday through Saturday in Class A-AA. The Golden Bears scored 253 points to win the regional ahead of North Marion (212).

Three were regional champions in Danny Wyke (113, 28-6), Josh Cornell (126, 18-7) and Avery Flowers (132, 33-11).

Wyke (28-6) will meet Calhoun County sophomore Devan McKown (30-19); Cornell will take on Frankfort freshman Brian King (23-21); and Flowers will face Calhoun County sophomore Johnny Taylor (37-12).

Also for the Golden Bears, Ryan Debee (33-7) meets Mariah Vu (30-16) at 106; Robert Bozek (28-13) faces Caleb Currence (23-11) at 120; Nick Tice (32-8) takes on Kenneth Metheney (25-15) at 138; Patrick Arneault (24-18) goes against Garrett Crites (43-6) at 145; Alex Shuman (34-9) meets Joe Copley (23-7) at 152; Will Hogan (29-14) faces Dustin Justice (40-10) at 160); Devon Chadwick (19-10) takes on Bryson Dennison (12-3) at 170; Noah Flowers (19-14) goes against Walker Siers (Wirt County) at 182; Dakota Price (20-14) meets Mark Sutton (31-7) at 195; and Noah Mills (25-13) takes on Peyton Carey (22-10) at 285.

Madonna has two participants in Shain Livada at 195 and Phillip Good at 132. Livada (24-10) faces Trey Williams (32-7) and Good (26-10) meets Dalton George (31-2).

Brooke will send six and leading the contingent is Preston Wise (33-5) at 285. He will face Hurricane’s Mitchell Fitzgerald (22-12).

Michael Reiordan (9-19) meets Corey Thompson (19-8) at 106; Michael Max (10-16) faces Joey Shreves (34-11) at 120; Joey Eaton (16-16) takes on Chase Demoss (33-12) at 132; Matt Doll (22-14) goes against Jon Peterson (33-5) at 182; and Casey Munger (16-17) meets Chase Hanshaw (36-7).