WVSSAC region 1 swimming

WVSSAC Region 1 Championship Swim Meet

at Brooke High School

Girls

Morgantown 140, Parkersburg 108, Wheeling Park 87, Brooke 45.5, Parkersburg South 41, University 40, Wheeling Central 28.5, John Marshall 20, Williamstown 5, Weir 3

Boys

Parkersburg South 123, Parkersburg 110, University 70, Morgantown 67, Wheeling Park 56, Brooke 35, John Marshall 29, Wheeling Central 16, Weir 12

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay

1 WPHS 1:58.72 18

1) Heilman, Emilee 10 2) Curnes, Katlyn 12 3) Butts, Hannah 11 4) Stamper, Katherine 10

2 MHS 2:02.02 14

1) Pierce, Jenna 12 2) Lederman, Emily 10 3) Bruner, Ashley 11 4) Davis, Lakin 11

3 PKHS 2:02.30 12

1) Haislop, Lexi 10 2) Wareheim, Hannah 12 3) Foster, Tara 11 4) Snider, Sarah 10

4 PSHS 2:06.61 10

1) Kirk, Rachel 10 2) Gersper, Emily 10 3) Pasternak, Anna 12 4) Lowden, Emily 11

5 UHS 2:09.39 8

1) Smith, Katelyn 12 2) Chmiel, Jennifer 9 3) Nordstrom, Adison 11 4) Felton, Haleigh 10

6 BRK 2:12.91 6

1) Woodstuff, Michelle 12 2) Czesztyicki, Emiley 12 3) Caparros, Leah 9 4) Zopp, Morgan 10

*7 WILL 2:19.86 3

1) Weppler, Kristianna 11 2) Dedrick, Savannha 11 3) Butler, Chelsey 11 4) Mossor, Shealee 12

*7 WEIR 2:19.86 3

1) Cimperman, Genevieve 11 2) Budik, Margaret 11 3) Ingram, Raelynn 09 4) Altomare, Francesca 11

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay

1 PKHS 1:50.09 18

1) Snider, Sean 12 2) Cottrell, Stephen 11 3) Kist, Anthony 12 4) Cheuvront, Nic 11

2 PSHS 1:52.72 14

1) Burton, Lane 11 2) DePergola, Garrett 12 3) Lynn, Zach 11 4) Clark, Evan 11

3 WPHS 1:54.83 12

1) Sherman, Zach 12 2) Gantzer, Tanner 12 3) Scatterday, Seth 12 4) Mueller, Michael 11

4 BRK 1:55.17 10

1) Harrick, James 12 2) Wilson, Alex 12 3) Rosso, Dante 11 4) Ansell, Devon 12

5 MHS 1:56.76 8

1) Lederman, Jonathan 9 2) Mazurek, Filip 12 3) Embrey, Tallan 9 4) Perry, Ben 11

6 WCCHS 2:05.03 6

1) Roth, Adler 11 2) Teufel, Billy 11 3) Estep, Caleb 10 4) Minor, Joey 11

7 WEIR 2:08.67 4

1) Konnovitch, Brandon 10 2) Virtue, Tyler 09 3) Woods, Noah 12 4) Melvin, Logan 12

8 JMHS 2:18.16 2

1) McGlynn, Andrew 10 2) Kuskey, Chris 10 3) Postle, Scott 9 4) Rice, Nathan 10

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle

1 Deem, Courtney 9 MHS 1:57.16 9

2 Shephard, Bekah 12 MHS 2:08.07 7

3 Collett, Claire 12 PKHS 2:09.11 6

4 Wayne, Jessie 11 BRK 2:09.84 5

5 Snider, Sarah 10 PKHS 2:11.16 4

6 Pettit, Ande 11 MHS 2:17.16 3

7 Miller, Olivia 10 PSHS 2:28.02 2

8 Mossor, Shealee 12 WILL 2:29.08 1

Event 4 Men 200 Yard Freestyle

1 Miller, Joe 12 PSHS 1:52.76 9

2 Snider, Sean 12 PKHS 1:52.84 7

3 Bailey, Kinzie 10 PSHS 1:53.87 6

4 Salvatore, Noah 12 WPHS 1:56.50 5

5 Gorski, Jack 12 MHS 1:57.66 4

6 Korakakis, Athanasios 10 MHS 2:05.30 3

7 Kist, Anthony 12 PKHS 2:08.65 2

8 Terosky, Jack 11 PKHS 2:14.79 1

Event 5 Women 200 Yard IM

1 Curnes, Katlyn 12 WPHS 2:16.89 9

2 Lederman, Emily 10 MHS 2:23.08 7

3 Chmiel, Jennifer 9 UHS 2:31.41 6

4 Rowe, Lexi 10 MHS 2:36.35 5

5 Nordstrom, Adison 11 UHS 2:37.65 4

6 Cooley, Katie 10 PKHS 2:39.00 3

7 Cox, Gemma 9 PKHS 2:44.25 2

*8 Caparros, Leah 9 BRK 2:49.00 0.5

*8 Kirkpatrick, Megan 12 WCCHS 2:49.00 0.5

Event 6 Men 200 Yard IM

1 Smith, Heston 12 UHS 2:12.69 9

2 Burton, Lane 11 PSHS 2:13.85 7

3 Lederman, Jonathan 9 MHS 2:14.68 6

4 Connor, Trent 11 WPHS 2:18.03 5

5 Mull, Aaron 12 JMHS 2:19.11 4

6 Rosso, Dante 11 BRK 2:19.80 3

7 Cottrell, Stephen 11 PKHS 2:21.13 2

8 Harrick, James 12 BRK 2:24.70 1

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Stamper, Katherine 10 WPHS 26.51 9

2 Foster, Tara 11 PKHS 26.70 7

3 Humpe, Jocie 11 WCCHS 26.86 6

4 Standley, Jen 11 PKHS 26.93 5

5 Davis, Lakin 11 MHS 27.18 4

6 Pasternak, Anna 12 PSHS 27.27 3

7 Grendel, Shelby 11 WCCHS 27.28 2

8 Dulaney, Lacey 11 PKHS 27.59 1

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Padden, Preston 10 PKHS 22.35 9

2 Fink, Garrett 10 PSHS 22.51 7

3 Burd, Nathan 9 PKHS 23.67 6

4 Koch, Ross 12 UHS 23.75 5

5 Sherman, Zach 12 WPHS 23.76 4

6 Cheuvront, Nic 11 PKHS 24.31 3

7 Cecil, Nick 10 JMHS 24.69 2

8 Mueller, Michael 11 WPHS 25.03 1

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Butterfly

1 Czesztyicki, Emiley 12 BRK 1:05.38 9

2 Rowe, Lexi 10 MHS 1:06.67 7

3 Nordstrom, Adison 11 UHS 1:07.33 6

4 Wareheim, Hannah 12 PKHS 1:08.14 5

5 Bruner, Ashley 11 MHS 1:08.18 4

6 Butts, Hannah 11 WPHS 1:12.62 3

7 Haislop, Lexi 10 PKHS 1:13.36 2

8 Barnhart, Eve 11 BRK 1:19.39 1

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Butterfly

1 Fink, Garrett 10 PSHS 56.18 9

2 Smith, Heston 12 UHS 58.70 7

3 Kist, Anthony 12 PKHS 1:00.11 6

4 Shephard, Andrew 9 MHS 1:00.97 5

5 Rosso, Dante 11 BRK 1:03.17 4

6 Connor, Trent 11 WPHS 1:03.35 3

7 Embrey, Tallan 9 MHS 1:09.39 2

8 Brown, Josh 11 WPHS 1:09.72 1

Event 11 Women 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Deem, Courtney 9 MHS 54.07 9

2 Worrels, Jade 12 JMHS 56.32 7

3 Heilman, Emilee 10 WPHS 58.00 6

4 Standley, Jen 11 PKHS 58.89 5

5 Foster, Tara 11 PKHS 59.22 4

6 Grendel, Shelby 11 WCCHS 1:00.81 3

7 Dulaney, Lacey 11 PKHS 1:01.17 2

8 Maloney, Lauren 10 PKHS 1:03.39 1

Event 12 Men 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Padden, Preston 10 PKHS 49.99 9

2 Koch, Ross 12 UHS 53.36 7

3 Cecil, Nick 10 JMHS 54.79 6

4 Seese, Kyle 10 UHS 55.01 5

5 Mazurek, Filip 12 MHS 55.65 4

6 Perry, Ben 11 MHS 56.16 3

7 Clark, Evan 11 PSHS 57.08 2

8 Konnovitch, Brandon 10 WEIR 58.47 1

Event 13 Women 500 Yard Freestyle

1 Lederman, Emily 10 MHS 5:39.54 9

2 Wayne, Jessie 11 BRK 5:41.71 7

3 Shephard, Bekah 12 MHS 5:45.06 6

4 Snider, Sarah 10 PKHS 5:57.15 5

5 Pettit, Ande 11 MHS 6:00.78 4

6 Mirfakhraie, Lily 11 MHS 6:12.69 3

7 Brezny, Jennifer 11 BRK 6:21.61 2

8 Weppler, Kristianna 11 WILL 6:27.67 1

Event 14 Men 500 Yard Freestyle

1 Miller, Joe 12 PSHS 5:07.52 9

2 Snider, Sean 12 PKHS 5:09.18 7

3 Bailey, Kinzie 10 PSHS 5:11.85 6

4 Salvatore, Noah 12 WPHS 5:13.48 5

5 Lederman, Jonathan 9 MHS 5:18.05 4

6 Gorski, Jack 12 MHS 5:26.72 3

7 Korakakis, Athanasios 10 MHS 5:42.83 2

8 Korakakis, Pantelis 10 MHS 5:42.85 1

Event 15 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 MHS 1:47.17 18

1) Pierce, Jenna 12 2) Shephard, Bekah 12 3) Davis, Lakin 11 4) Deem, Courtney 9

2 PKHS 1:48.13 14

1) Standley, Jen 11 2) Wareheim, Hannah 12 3) Foster, Tara 11 4) Collett, Claire 12

3 WPHS 1:50.38 12

1) Stamper, Katherine 10 2) Friday, Katie 11 3) Butts, Hannah 11 4) Dolan, Cristin 11

4 PSHS 1:50.56 10

1) Kirk, Rachel 10 2) Lowden, Emily 11 3) Gersper, Emily 10 4) Pasternak, Anna 12

5 WCCHS 1:56.55 8

1) Grendel, Shelby 11 2) Hartzell, Lucy 10 3) Kirkpatrick, Megan 12 4) Humpe, Jocie 11

6 BRK 1:57.11 6

1) Zopp, Morgan 10 2) Caparros, Leah 9 3) Czesztyicki, Emiley 12 4) Wayne, Jessie 11

7 JMHS 2:00.31 4

1) Yoho, Aleasha 11 2) Eddy, Alyssa 11 3) Marsh, Natalie 10 4) Worrels, Jade 12

8 UHS 2:04.02 2

1) Frasher, Rebecca 12 2) Stewart, Ashley 11 3) Parsons, Hannah 10 4) Rackley, Ashley 10

Event 16 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 PKHS 1:34.48 18

1) Burd, Nathan 9 2) Kist, Anthony 12 3) Cheuvront, Nic 11 4) Padden, Preston 10

2 PSHS 1:34.78 14

1) DePergola, Garrett 12 2) Bailey, Kinzie 10 3) Miller, Joe 12 4) Fink, Garrett 10

3 UHS 1:38.14 12

1) Smith, Heston 12 2) Thomas, Jacob 12 3) Seese, Kyle 10 4) Koch, Ross 12

4 WPHS 1:39.25 10

1) Sherman, Zach 12 2) Mueller, Michael 11 3) Connor, Trent 11 4) Salvatore, Noah 12

5 MHS 1:40.78 8

1) Shephard, Andrew 9 2) Perry, Ben 11 3) Mazurek, Filip 12 4) Gorski, Jack 12

6 BRK 1:42.69 6

1) Harrick, James 12 2) Ansell, Devon 12 3) Heilman, Jakob 11 4) Rosso, Dante 11

7 WCCHS 1:47.93 4

1) Roth, Adler 11 2) Teufel, Billy 11 3) Estep, Caleb 10 4) Minor, Joey 11

8 WEIR 1:51.23 2

1) Konnovitch, Brandon 10 2) Woods, Noah 12 3) Melvin, Logan 12 4) Virtue, Tyler 09

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Backstroke

1 Heilman, Emilee 10 WPHS 1:04.63 9

2 Pierce, Jenna 12 MHS 1:06.85 7

3 Haislop, Lexi 10 PKHS 1:08.15 6

4 Collett, Claire 12 PKHS 1:08.73 5

5 Humpe, Jocie 11 WCCHS 1:09.73 4

6 Kirk, Rachel 10 PSHS 1:10.70 3

7 Woodstuff, Michelle 12 BRK 1:10.98 2

8 Brezny, Jennifer 11 BRK 1:11.67 1

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Backstroke

1 Burton, Lane 11 PSHS 1:00.78 9

2 Seese, Kyle 10 UHS 1:03.48 7

3 Thomas, Jacob 12 UHS 1:06.45 6

4 Marion, Zach 12 PSHS 1:10.48 5

5 Korakakis, Pantelis 10 MHS 1:11.69 4

6 Starcher, Brady 11 PSHS 1:13.38 3

7 Fox, Billy 9 JMHS 1:13.86 2

8 Griffith, Logan 9 WPHS 1:14.83 1

Event 19 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke

1 Curnes, Katlyn 12 WPHS 1:08.57 9

2 Worrels, Jade 12 JMHS 1:09.18 7

3 Chmiel, Jennifer 9 UHS 1:14.49 6

4 Wareheim, Hannah 12 PKHS 1:16.53 5

5 Mirfakhraie, Lily 11 MHS 1:17.08 4

6 Gersper, Emily 10 PSHS 1:17.12 3

7 Davis, Lakin 11 MHS 1:17.35 2

8 Kirkpatrick, Megan 12 WCCHS 1:19.06 1

Event 20 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke

1 DePergola, Garrett 12 PSHS 1:06.84 9

2 Mull, Aaron 12 JMHS 1:07.80 7

3 Wilson, Alex 12 BRK 1:10.53 6

4 Harrick, James 12 BRK 1:11.43 5

5 Cottrell, Stephen 11 PKHS 1:11.83 4

6 Woods, Noah 12 WEIR 1:12.24 3

7 Teufel, Billy 11 WCCHS 1:12.96 2

8 Brown, Josh 11 WPHS 1:13.22 1

Event 21 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 MHS 3:54.05 18

1) Pierce, Jenna 12 2) Lederman, Emily 10 3) Shephard, Bekah 12 4) Deem, Courtney 9

2 PKHS 3:58.98 14

1) Standley, Jen 11 2) Dulaney, Lacey 11 3) Snider, Sarah 10 4) Collett, Claire 12

3 WPHS 3:59.24 12

1) Heilman, Emilee 10 2) Butts, Hannah 11 3) Dolan, Cristin 11 4) Curnes, Katlyn 12

4 PSHS 4:09.18 10

1) Kirk, Rachel 10 2) Lowden, Emily 11 3) Gersper, Emily 10 4) Pasternak, Anna 12

5 UHS 4:18.62 8

1) Felton, Haleigh 10 2) Nordstrom, Adison 11 3) Smith, Katelyn 12 4) Chmiel, Jennifer 9

6 BRK 4:20.31 6

1) Woodstuff, Michelle 12 2) Caparros, Leah 9 3) Brezny, Jennifer 11 4) Wayne, Jessie 11

7 WCCHS 4:25.73 4

1) Grendel, Shelby 11 2) Hartzell, Lucy 10 3) Kirkpatrick, Megan 12 4) Humpe, Jocie 11

8 JMHS 4:26.44 2

1) Yoho, Aleasha 11 2) Eddy, Alyssa 11 3) Woods, Kasey 10 4) Worrels, Jade 12

Event 22 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 PKHS 3:27.33 18

1) Padden, Preston 10 2) Cheuvront, Nic 11 3) Burd, Nathan 9 4) Snider, Sean 12

2 PSHS 3:30.42 14

1) Bailey, Kinzie 10 2) Miller, Joe 12 3) DePergola, Garrett 12 4) Fink, Garrett 10

3 UHS 3:38.70 12

1) Smith, Heston 12 2) Thomas, Jacob 12 3) Seese, Kyle 10 4) Koch, Ross 12

4 MHS 3:39.79 10

1) Shephard, Andrew 9 2) Lederman, Jonathan 9 3) Mazurek, Filip 12 4) Gorski, Jack 12

5 WPHS 3:41.00 8

1) Sherman, Zach 12 2) Mueller, Michael 11 3) Connor, Trent 11 4) Salvatore, Noah 12

6 JMHS 3:53.60 6

1) Cecil, Nick 10 2) Kuskey, Chris 10 3) Fox, Billy 9 4) Mull, Aaron 12

7 WCCHS 4:07.56 4

1) Roth, Adler 11 2) Teufel, Billy 11 3) Estep, Caleb 10 4) Minor, Joey 11

8 WEIR 4:15.15 2

1) Virtue, Tyler 09 2) Woods, Noah 12 3) Melvin, Logan 12 4) Konnovitch, Brandon 10