High school lineup
Today
Boys basketball
Buckeye Local at Edison, 6 p.m.
New Philadelphia at Steubenville, 6 p.m.
West Virginia Sectionals Class AA
Oak Glen at Fairmont Senior, 7 p.m.
Wednesday
Girls basketball
Ohio Division II
John Glenn at Buckeye Local, 7 p.m.
Indian Creek at Cambridge, 7 p.m.
Steubenville at Dover, 7 p.m.
Division III
Harrison Central at Martins Ferry, 7 p.m.
Edison at Barnesville, 7 p.m.
West Virginia
Class AAA Sectionals
Brooke at John Marshall, 7 p.m.
Thursday
Girls basketball
Ohio Division IV
Bridgeport at Catholic Central, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Bishop Rosecrans, 7 p.m.
Wrestling
at Huntington
West Virginia State Tournament, 6:30 p.m.
Friday
Boys basketball
River at Toronto (V), 7:30 p.m.
Ohio Division II Sectionals
Claymont at Steubenivlle, 7 p.m.
Wrestling
at Huntington
West Virginia State Tournament, 11:30 a.m./7:30 p.m.
Ohio
Division II Sectionals
Indian Creek at Claymont, 5 p.m.
Division III Sectionals
at Barnesville
Buckeye Local, Catholic Central, Edison, Harrison Central, tba
at Sandy Valley
Toronto, tba
Saturday
Wrestling
at Huntington
West Virginia State Tournament, 10:30 a.m./6 p.m.
Ohio
Division II Sectionals
Indian Creek at Claymont, 10 a.m./4 p.m.
Steubenville at Licking Valley, 10 a.m.
Division III Sectionals
at Barnesville
Buckeye Local, Catholic Central, Edison, Harrison Central, tba
at Sandy Valley
Toronto, tba
Boys basketball
West Virginia
Class AA Sectionals
Weir at Oak Glen, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
Ohio
Division II Sectionals
Steubenville/Dover winner vs. Philo, 7 p.m.
Buckeye Local/John Glenn winner at West Holmes, 7 p.m.
Indian Creek/Cambridge winner vs. Union Local, 7 p.m.
Division III Sectionals
Edison/Barnesville winner vs. West Muskingum/Buckeye Trail winner, 1 p.m.
Harrison Central/Martins Ferry winner vs. Tusky Valley/Monroe Central winner, 1 p.m.
Division IV Sectionals
Catholic Central/Bridgeport winner vs. Fort Frye/Shadyside winner, 7 p.m.
Toronto/Rosecrans winner vs. Frintier/Shenandoah/TCC winner, 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 28
Boys basketball
Ohio Sectionals
Division II
Steubenville/Claymont winner vs. St. Clairsville, 7 p.m.
Carrollton at Buckeye Local, 7 p.m.
Indian Creek at Morgan, 7 p.m.
Division III
Tusky Valley at Catholic Central, 7 p.m.
Division IV
Shenandoah at Toronto, 7 p.m.
West Virginia Sectionals
Class A
at John Marshall Fieldhouse
Madonna vs. Bishop Donahue, 6 p.m.
Wheeling Central vs. Cameron/Valley winner, 8 p.m.
Friday, March 3
Boys basketball
Ohio Sectionals
Division III
Sandy Valley at Edison, 7 p.m.
CCHS/TV winner at Martins Ferry, 7 p.m.
Harrison Central at West Muskingum, 7 p.m.
Division IV
Toronto/Shenandoah winner vs. Tusky Central Catholic, 7 p.m.
Ohio Wrestling
Division II Districts
at Heath
Steubenville, Indian Creek, tba
Division III Districts
at Coshocton
Buckeye Local, Catholic Central, Edison, Harrison Central, Toronto, tba
Saturday, March 4
Boys basketball
Division II
Steubenville/Claymont/St. Clairsville winner vs. Buckeye Local/Carrollton winner, 7 p.m.
Indian Creek/Morgan winner vs. Meadowbrook/East Liverpool/West Holmes winner, 7 p.m.
COMMENTS