Campus News

Scholarship awarded

The West Virginia Foundation for Architecture and the West Virginia Chapter of the American Institute of Architects have announced the AIA WV 2019 Scholarship winners.

The AIA West Virginia Scholarship program benefits West Virginia native students working toward a degree in architecture. This year, the West Virginia Foundation for Architecture awarded five students with a total of $14,000.

Cassidy Bland, attending Clemson University, received $2,000. Cassidy is a first-year master’s of architecture and health student at Clemson University. Prior to pursuing her graduate education, she attended West Virginia University and obtained her bachelor of science degree in biomedical engineering. Originally from Wellsburg, she hopes to return to her home state after completing her graduate degree.

Ohio University

The following area students recently graduated from Ohio University:

Sara Erwin, Mount Pleasant; Daniel Goodwin and Ashlee Minto, Richmond; Jamie Thompson, Steubenville; Peter Williams, Wintersville; Jonathan Dudzik and Alyssa Lollini, Tiltonsville; Samantha Cappuccio and Ashley Jacobsen, Toronto; James Calevro, Bloomingdale; and Patrick Gilson, Christian Mozie, Edward Mozie, Douglas Vinci and Brittany Wood, Yorkville.

The following area students were named to the fall dean’s list:

Jordan Starkey and Zachary Thomas, Dillonvale; Susan McPeek, Mingo Junction; Jennifer Kourim and Abagale Schrickel-Sempkowski, Rayland; Mary Paul, Wintersville; Erica Barath and Jonathan Dudzik, Tiltonsville; and Patrick Gilson, Yorkville.

Kent State University

The following area students were named to the Kent State University president’s list for the fall semester:

Seth Biacco, Alexandria Biasi and Alyssa Potenzini, all of Steubenville.

The following area students were named to the fall dean’s list:

Todd Dare, Tori Edwards, Matthew Mizer, Kaitlyn Stackhouse and Ally Vargo, Cadiz; Malania Birney and Michelle Eckroth, Hopedale; Ruth Anderson, Matthew Maille, Jessica Shea and Abigale Vein, Bloomingdale; Preston Sosack, Irondale; Zachary Crawford, Ivy McCombs and Bryanna Meloon, Mingo Junction; Cassidy Concato and Allexis Spencer, Rayland; Katie Boyd, Leah Cavanaugh, Erica Irvine, McKenzie Morrison, Amara Proffitt; Paige Reynolds and Hunter Talkington, Richmond; Deanna DiCarlo, Lucca Dimichele, Jada Garrison, Mikayla Gorman, Mercedes Lancia; Summer Layman, Shayna Mirabella, Logan Perry, Michael Pierro, Mary Simon, Kelsey Smith, Natori Wicker, Cheyanne Allan, Brittany Bertoia, Jordan Ferguson, Roland Fletcher, Cristine Fornsaglio, Shannon Kovach, Ashley Lamatrice, Francheska Marino, Ezekiel Paulowski, Sean Smith, Brooke Spence, Alec Tegano, Mary Vodvarka, Steven Westlake and Zachard Williams, Steubenville; Makayla Bauman, Samuel Marshall, Nolan Rawlings, Jayce Robinson and Tierra Taylor, Toronto; and Lexus Fedorko and Madelyne Gill, Yorkville.

Miami University

Alyssa Ehni of Dillonvale and Jake Bolger, Jordan Herald and Kelsey Lewis, all of Steubenville, were named to the first semester dean’s list at Miami University.

Tiffin University

Jasper Gonzalez of Steubenville and Leila Hannaoui of Weirton were named to the fall dean’s list at Tiffin University.

COMMENTS