Campus news

Bethany College

Bethany College announced the fall and spring president’s and dean’s lists.

Fall president’s list: Amanda Casto, Wellsburg; Benjamin Fedoush, Weirton; and Brooke Provenzano, New Cumberland.

Fall dean’s list: Whitney Abbott, Michael Ceraolo, Sierra Mortimer, Austin Paul-Orecchio, Weirton; and Madison Northcraft, Alexis Swan, New Cumberland.

Spring president’s list: Kathy Ashmore, Weirton; Brooke Provenzano, New Cumberland; and Haley Thompson, Toronto.

Spring dean’s list: Whitney Abbott, Benjamin Fedoush, Austin Paul-Orecchio, Weirton; Amanda Casto, Wellsburg; and Madison Northcraft, New Cumberland.

Shawnee State University

Sophia Koucoumaris of Dillonvale was named to the spring dean’s list at Shawnee State University.

West Virginia University

The following area students graduated from West Virginia University:

Brooke County — Devon Ansell, David Hardisty, Matthew Hartman, Samantha Mazzone, Kelsey Ohler, Nicholas Ossman, Alysia Paesano, Chelsea Thomas, Alexandria Velegol, Morgan Zopp, Follansbee; Ashley Clutter, Justin Elliott, Robin Himmelrick, Jentzen Kowcheck, Marissa Marino, Julie Miller, Virginia Smith, Kody Waes, Wellsburg; Paraag Gupta, Luc Pannett, George Stakias, Weirton; Olivia Sabatino, Abigail Yachini, Colliers.

Hancock County — Mia Antinone, Morganne Baranski, Nick Barnabei, Jordan Barney, Margaret Budik, Alex Colantonio; Michael Curtis, Carter Fornwalt, Natalie Fowler, Vince Gaudio, Rachel Gaughenbaugh. Kylee Gentile, Thomas Gianni, Morgan Goff, Brooke Hawthorne, Jakob Heilman, Emalee Hvizdak, Garrett Hypes, Kevin Kidd, Kody Knight, Maddie Lammers, Jenna Littleton, Matthew Lyons, Sara Lyons, Stephanie Magnone, Eugenia Makricostas, Montana Mascio, Brianna Mayfield, Nick Mazur, Alex McFarland, Logan Melvin, Jordan Miller, Sarah Mills, Nicole Pellegrino, Bryan Phillips, Vincent Pino, Kaitlyn Pitchok, Roxana Railingshafer, Christine Robinson, Aaron Salatino, Josh Saye, Alyssa Shingle, Nicholas Tice, Jake Travaglino, Brooke Turner, Matthew Urbowicz, Sarah Wagstaff, Mikayla Zias, Weirton; Rachel Briscoe, Morgan Hertzler, Vanessa Hissam, Emily Icard, Christen Mangano, James McDonald, Marissa Stoffel, Chester; Garrett Brown, Siera Hardy, Kathryn Hawken, Elisabeth Six, New Cumbeland; Steven Murray, Newell; and Elise Tetrault, New Manchester.

Pennsylvania — Taylor Pavan, Burgettstown.

Jefferson County — Brian Falls and Michael Petrides, Steubenville.

The following area students were named to the spring president’s list:

Brooke County — Samantha Barney, Caitlin Cuomo, Carlie Diserio, Sydney Gambellin, Trey Gilham, Nicholas Ossman, Kelly Schambach, Gabriella Velegol, Mason Zopp, Morgan Zopp, Follansbee; Dustin Brown, Ashley Clutter, Justin Elliott, Rachel Gadd,Clara Haizlett, Natalie Henwood, Robin Himmelrick, Anna Loudin, Kierstan Pyle, Wellsburg; Paraag Gupta, Nicholas Higgins, Jacob Kennedy, James Mazzone, Weirton; Dalton Minger, Sophia Perron, Alana Stanley, Morgan Weaver, Rachel Weaver, Weirton.

Hancock County — Amelia Adams, Gabriella Anile, Mia Antinone, Jordan Barney, Alesandro Bernardi, Ryan Bodrog, Margaret Budik, Angelo Cassiadoro, Alex Colantonio, Lea Colantonio, Chloe Conner, Staffani Cummins, Richard Daddario, Carter Fornwalt, Joseph Garan, Rebecca Garan, Austin Grant, Zachary Hannah, Colin Heilman, Emalee Hvizdak, Mark Licata, Gianna Mascio, Maria Notni, Stephanie Pennacchio, Michael Renner, Spencer Setcavage, Alexandria Smith, Mason Vida,Weirton; Georgia Beatty, Danielle Emerick, Nathaniel Martin, Olivia Strader, New Cumberland; and Hunter Gorby, Morgan Harris, Morgan Hertzler, Christen Mangano, Jacob Stipec, Nicholas Tice, Chester.

Pennsylvania — Helena Garren, Taylor Pavon, Burgettstown.

Jefferson County — Natalie Mastroianni and Karli Celestin, Wintersville.

The following area students were named to the spring dean’s list:

Brooke County — Shelby Adams, Devon Ansell, Adrianna Bailey, Colton Carbasho, Maddison Carroll, Lakin Davis, Mekenzie DeFranco, Zane Gray, Matthew Hartman, Jacob Jones, Alysia Paesano, Follansbee; Cameron Barchiesi, Ashley Eby, Brendan Garvey, Julie Miller, Colin Moser, Dakota Scherich, Kody Wales, Logan Welsch, Wellsburg; Emily Bernardini, Marissa Elliott, Drew Garrett, Jena Riccelli, Olivia Sabatino, Sierra Sesto, Colliers, Nicholas DeLancey, Sara Moore, Luc Pannett, Madisyn Reynolds, Caitlin Roberts, Gabriella Taverne, Weirton;

Hancock County — Brooke Alexander, Chester; Eleen Alfonso, Mary Babinchak, Morganne Baranski, Austin Campbell, Nicholas Campbell; Maxwell Carey, James Carnes, Alayna Degenhardt, Adrianna DiMatteis, Jillian Dodson, Savannah Elias, Jenna Fonner, Allsion Fuccy, David Gianni, Jesse Hubbard, Frank Hudacheck, Isabella Kirlangitis, Amelia Kuntz, Kaitlyn Lammers, Megan Longwell, Chayton Luevano, Vincent Pino, Dillon Reckner, Christine Robinson, Haley Rupert, Mackenzie Rusinovich, Aaron Salatino, Irene Salopek, Andrew Speirs, Taylor Thomas, Sarah Travaglino, Brooke Turner, Matthew Urbowicz, Anita Village, Mikayla Zias, Weirton; Harlee Blake, Tori Fryer, Mary Hale, Evan Hall, Christina Hinerman, Jacob Humberson, Isabella Neer, Marissa Nolder, Jordan Rodriguez, Katherine Szymanski, New Cumberland; Tanner Gorby, Keen Owen, Zachary Porter, Emily Severs, Molly Swartzmiller, Chester.

Jefferson County — Mitchell Gulan, Steubenville.

COMMENTS