Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Local students competing in regional math competition

March 2, 2013
By WARREN SCOTT - Staff writer (wscott@heraldstaronline.com) , Weirton Daily Times

Students from Brooke and Hancock counties will be among 147 students from throughout the Northern Panhandle whose mathematical skills will be challenged in a fast-paced competition today at Wheeling Park High School.

The contest tests the math skills of pupils in grades 4-9 through four segments:

Mental exact, which requires students to provide, without the aid of a calculator, pen or pencil, the exact answer to a math problem given orally.

Mental estimation, which requires the same mental work but because of the difficulty of the problems posed, the students' answer may be within 10 percent above or below the correct answer.

The estimation room, where students estimate the length, volume, weight, capacity and number of a variety of everyday items.

A 40-question written examination.

Students in grades 10-12 will compete through a written test prepared and scored by faculty at West Liberty University.

Sue Hvizdos, a match teacher at Wheeling Park High School, is coordinator of the regional event.

It's the first time in recent years Hancock County will be represented at the event, with a team of 15 pupils from Weir Middle School set to compete.

Alisa Hannah, an eighth grade math teacher at the school, said she put together the team recently and they haven't participated in any math competition previously, so it will be a learning experience for them.

The team's members are fifth-graders Joey Cowher, Olivia Dowler, Elijah Gillette, and Alex DeStefano; sixth-graders Caleb Owen, Alexis Conrad and Anna Glasure; seventh-graders Natalie Cramer, Ben Fedoush, Paulayna Zias and Whitney Abbott; and eighth-graders Abby Cowher, Hanna Dragonir, Alvyn Hernandez and Katie Haspel.

Brooke County students are advancing to the regional event after competing at a county competition held Feb. 23 at Follansbee Middle School that involved several schools.

Dana Durbin, a math teacher at Follansbee Middle School, was coordinator of the county event, with many teachers at the participating schools serving as the students' coaches.

Students in grades 10-12 competed through a written test, with the top 10 scorers advancing to the regional level.

Listed according to the order in which they placed at the county level in their respective grade levels, they are:

Fourth grade: Ethan Robey of Colliers Primary School, Shawn Younciak of Hooverson Heights Primary School, Clyde Vanderpoll of Wellsburg Primary School and Ryan Stilgenbauer of Hooverson Heights Primary School.

Roger Gabbert of Hooverson Heights Primary School and Alex Garrett of Colliers Primary School are first and second alternates.

Fifth grade: Max Camilletti, Riley McAllister, Savannah Grooms and Johnny Bober, all of Wellsburg Middle School.

Lacey Keith and Sarah Moore, both of Follansbee Middle School, are first and second alternates.

Sixth grade: Connor Combs of Follansbee Middle School, and Emily Donley, Aleksey Rasz and Michaela Mahan, all of Wellsburg Middle School.

Kaitlynne Seminski of Wellsburg Middle School and Brett Brown of Follansbee Middle School are first and second alternates.

Seventh grade: Colin Heilman of Follansbee Middle School, and Margaret Camilletti, Michael Spitek and Garret Jackson, all of Wellsburg Middle School.

Aaron Adams of Wellsburg Middle School and Kaitlyn Jenkins of Follansbee Middle School are first and second alternates.

Eighth grade: Rhiannon Macom, Katelynn James and Emily Bernardini, all of Wellsburg Middle School; and Koty Hudson of Follansbee Middle School.

Shawn Dennis and Adrianna Bailey, both of Follansbee Middle School, are first and second alternates.

Ninth grade: Dalton Minger, Morgan Zopp, Gavin Shaffer and Ben Cooper, all of Brooke High School.

Grades 10-12: Paragg Gupta, Brice Hickey, Matthias Naill, Abbi Yachini, Jacob Heilman, Devon Ansell, Michael Valentine, Hannah Cebula, James Harrick and Matthew Beaman, all of Brooke High School.

Kameron Miller and Peng Zhao, both of Brooke High School, are first and second alternates.

Winners of the regional event will advance to the state competition, which will be held April 27 at West Virginia State University in Institute, W.Va.

(Scott can be contacted at wscott@heraldstaronline.com)

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: