Power gets a win, Dover sweeps sectional meet

STEUBENVILLE — Saturday, the meet local swimmers have been working for all season, the OSHAA East District Sectional, took place inside Steubenville High School’s Big Red Natatorium.

Swimmers from 21 boys teams and 22 girls teams competed in the event, vying to earn a bid to districts. Dover took the top spot in both the boys and girls portions of the event.

The highest finishing area boys team was Steubenville in seventh place, with Indian Creek in 11th and Edison 16th.

On the girls side, Big Red placed eighth, while Edison was 13th, Catholic Central tied for 14th and Indian Creek placed tied for 18th place.

The lone local individual event winner was Steubenville’s Tanner Power in the 100 yard breastroke, taking the top spot with a time of 1:03.22.

Qualifiers for the district meet are pending the combined results of all of Saturday’s sectional meets, and will be released today.

OSHAA East District Swimming Sectional Meet at Steubenville High School

TEAM RESULTS

BOYS: 1. Dover; 2. St. Clairsville; 3. New Philadelphia; 4. River View; 5. Martins Ferry; 6. Tri-Valley; 7. Steubenville; 8. Zanesville; 9. East Liverpool; 10. Beaver Local; 11. Indian Creek; 12. John Glenn; 13. Cambridge; T-14. Strasburg; T-14. Barnesville; T-16. Edison; T-16. Bishop Rosecrans; 18. Zanesville; 19. Coshocton; 20. Philo; 21. Maysville.

GIRLS: 1. Dover; 2. St. Clairsville; 3. Tri-Valley; 4. Martins Ferry; 5. New Philadelphia; 6. Beaver Local; 7. River View; 8. Steubenville; 9. Barnesville; 10. East Liverpool; 11. John Glenn; 12. Coshocton; 13. Edison; T-14. Philo; T-14. Catholic Central; 16. Maysville; 17. Zanesville; T-18. Indian Creek; T-18. Cambridge; T-20. Zanesville; T-20. Union Local; 22. Bridgeport.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

GIRLS 200 MEDLEY RELAY: 1. St. Clairsville (Olivia Moyer; Casadie DiBetta; Kylie McKeegan; Brenna Planey); 2. Dover; 3. Martins Ferry.

BOYS 200 MEDLEY RELAY: 1. Dover (Blake Sexton; Will McCrate; Ryan Hohman; Peyton Burris); 2. St. Clairsville; 3. Martins Ferry.

GIRLS 200 FREESTYLE: 1. Caroline Holmes, Tri-Valley; 2. Maggie Marody, St. Clairsville; 3. Emme Wallick, Dover.

BOYS 200 FREESTYLE: 1. Braydan Billman, New Philadelphia; 2. Ty Wilson, Dover; 3. Reas Pepper, River View.

GIRLS 200 IDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: 1. Casadie DiBetta, St. Clairsville; 2. Kayla Fogle, Martins Ferry; 3. Grace Wallace, Dover.

BOYS 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: 1. Will McCrate, Dover; 2. Ethan Banks, St. Clairsville; 3. Chad Bell, Tri-Valley.

GIRLS 50 FREESTYLE: 1. Sydney Selinsky, Dover; 2. Kylie McKeegan, St. Clairsville; 3. Abby Warther, Dover.

BOYS 50 FREESTYLE: 1. Hunter Armstrong, Dover; 2. Peyton Burris, Dover; 3. Kuba Adamski, SFR.

GIRLS 100 FLY: 1. Olivia Moyer, St. Clairsville; 2. Olivia Finley, Dover; 3. Kayla Fogle, Martins Ferry.

BOYS 100 FLY: 1. Ryan Hohman, Dover; 2. Kuba Adamski, SFR; 3. Nathan Yost, St. Clairsville.

GIRLS 100 FREESTYLE: 1. Sydney Selinsky, Dover; 2. Larissa Lynch, Tri-Valley; 3. Abby Warther, Dover.

BOYS 100 FREESTYLE: 1. Hunter Armstrong, Dover; 2. Jarrett Bolinger, Martins Ferry; 3. Matthew Marling.

GIRLS 500 FREESTYLE: 1. Maggie Marody, St. Clairsville; 2. Brenna Planey, St. Clairsville; 3. Chloe Crone, Dover.

BOYS 500 FREESTYLE: 1. Ethan Banks, St. Clairsville; 2. Braydan Billman, New Philadelphia; 3. Ty Wilson, Dover.

GIRLS 200 FREESTYLE RELAY: 1. Dover (Sawyer Lorentz; Abby Warther; Sydney Selinsky; Emme Wallick); 2. St. Clairsville; 3. Tri-Valley.

BOYS 200 FREESTYLE RELAY: 1. Dover (Peyton Burris; Blake Sexton; Ryan Hohman; Hunter Armstrong); 2. Tri-Valley; 3. River View.

GIRLS 100 BACKSTROKE: 1. Caroline Holmes, Tri-Valley; 2. Sawyer Lorentz, Dover; 3. Grace Gao, New Philadelphia.

BOYS 100 BACKSTROKE: 1. Blake Sexton, Dover; 2. Nathan Yost, St. Clairsville; 3. Brady Philabaum, River View.

GIRLS 100 BREASTSTROKE: 1. Casadie DiBetta, St. Clairsville; 2. Alexis Renner, Dover; 3. Katelynne Davenport, St. Clairsville.

BOYS 100 BREASTSTROKE: 1. Tanner Power, Steubenville; 2. Jarrett Bolinger, Martins Ferry; 3. Nick Banks, New Philadelphia.

GIRLS 400 FREESTYLE RELAY: 1. Dover (Chloe Crone; Sawyer Lorentz, Sydney Selinsky; Emme Wallick); 2. St. Clairsville; 3. Tri-Valley.

BOYS 400 FREESTYLE RELAY: 1. Dover (Peyton Burris; Blake Sexton; Ryan Hohman; Hunter Armstrong); 2. New Philadelphia; 3. St. Clairsville.

COMMENTS