×

Madonna’s Alimario, Oak Glen’s Travis power to second-team all-state status

SECOND-TEAM WORTHY — Madonna senior Andrea Alimario, left, and Oak Glen senior Ethan Travis recently were named to West Virginia second-team all-state lists. (Photos by Joe Catullo)

Madonna’s Andrea Alimario and Oak Glen’s Ethan Travis, both seniors, have earned West Virginia second-team all-state honors.

Alimario earned the honor in the girls’ Class A portion. She averaged 16.4 points and 7.5 rebounds per contest. She shot 42 percent from the field (34 percent from 3-point land) and 72 percent at the charity stripe.

“The first thing that comes to mind is it’s a great honor for her to be recognized,” Madonna head coach Rodney Boniti said. “It’s not just a senior year accomplishment, but it’s also for her four years here. She was a co-captain for not just on the court, but off as well. She’s an exceptional student and very academically elite. She’s been a volunteer her whole life for nonprofits and is a very active member of the church.

“This award is not only for being a player, but for the person she is, as well. She’s the epitome of what we would like all of our student athletes should be. The coaching staff is so proud of Andy and the supporting staff around her.

“Andy always worked hard in the offseason, improving her skills. Basketball was 12 months a year for her. The coaches enjoyed how smart she was on the court and how quick she adapted and adjusted to each game. She was a coach’s dream.”

Earning honorable mention status for Madonna were Rachel Boniti and Kennedy Martin.

For the boys in Class A, the Blue Dons’ Gavin Dietrich and Evan Boniti made their way to the honorable mention section.

Travis made the second team as part of the boys’ Class AA portion. He averaged 18.3 points, 12.7 rebounds, 2.1 assists, two steals and 1.1 blocks per game.

“He really stepped up for us and had a great senior season,” Oak Glen head coach Jerry Everly said. “He worked on his 3-point shooting over the summer. He proved to us that he could make them, and he made 35 percent of them. He brought a lot of energy on the court with his rebounding. That’s going to be hard to replace, a 6-foot-5 guy who does that.”

The Golden Bears’ Sean Smith earned honorable mention. Also in that category are Weir High’s Luka Haught and Reed Reitter.

On the girls side in AA, Oak Glen’s Maggie Kovalcik and Alexa Andrews, along with Weir High’s Sophia Mikula, earned honorable mention.

In Class AAA, Brooke’s Hope Bowman and Gage Yost made the honorable mention lists.

Class A boys

First team

Cade Ullman, Parkersburg Catholic, Sr. (captain)

Dorian Groggs, Webster County, Sr.

Noah Midkiff, Greenbrier West, Sr.

Jay Moore, Greater Beckley Christian, Sr.

Gabe Zummo, Notre Dame, Sr.

Griffin Phillips, Tyler Consolidated, Sr.

Robby Williams, Charleston Catholic, Sr.

Tyler Gray, Webster County, Sr.

Second team

Jacob Holliday, Richwood, Sr.

Joel Robertson, Trinity, Sr.

Cullen Cutright, Williamstown, Sr. (captain)

Anthony Robbins, Wheeling Central, Sr.

J.C. Maxwell, Wheeling Central, So.

Caleb Jenkins, South Harrison, Sr.

Jaidyn West, Notre Dame, Fr.

Collin O’Dell, Greenbrier West, Sr.

Third team

Jessie Muncy, Tolsia, Fr. (captain)

Brent Barnette, South Harrison, Sr.

Gavin Smith, Van, Sr.

Jeb Boice, Parkersburg Catholic, Jr.

Chance Potter, Greater Beckley Christian, Sr.

Samuel Wykle, Summers County, Sr.

Corrick Ambrose, Tucker County, Sr.

Briston Bennett, Trinity, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Chris Abbott, Sherman; Clayton Bee, Ritchie County; Evan Boniti, Madonna; Trevor Carder, Calhoun County; Boston Caruthers, Williamstown; Ethan Colegrove, Tug Valley; Dalton Coleman, Hannan; Connor Cunningham, Doddridge County; Gavin Dietrich, Madonna; Adam Falbo, Valley Fayette; Nick Fenstermacher, South Harrison; Brady Fitzwater, Gilmer County; Aden Funkhouser, East Hardy; Jake Gamble, Magnolia; Logan George, Tygarts Valley; Lucca Giannini, Valley Fayette; Nate Gibson, Buffalo; Jared Gladwell, Meadow Bridge; Alec Hanshaw, Buffalo; Nathan Hanshew, Midland Trail; Tyler Hardesty, Notre Dame; Nate Helm, Notre Dame; Hunter Hickman, Wirt County; Drew Holcomb, Webster County; Braydon Huffman, Harman; Eli Inman, Williamstown; Austin Issacs, Midland Trail; Avery Kincade, Valley, Wetzel; Leon Lambert, Montcalm; Tanner Lett, Doddridge County; Joel Maurer, Notre Dame; Caleb May, Tug Valley; Dillon Meintel, Cameron; Travis McCoy, Hundred; Travis Mickey, Cameron; Nick Moore, Calhoun County; Riley O’Dell, Greenbrier West; Bray Price, Wheeling Central; Caleb Price, Van; Devin Raines, Ravenswood; Ryan Reasbeck, Wheeling Central; Coby Ridgeway, Paw Paw; Kobe Rozell, Meadow Bridge; Mark Rucker, Tyler Consolidated; Matt Saxon, Paden City; Marcus Sites, Pendleton County; Trey Slider, Paden City; Jeffrey Snyder, Tucker County; William Steele, St. Marys; David Stewart, Van; Ty Sturm, Parkersburg Catholic; Zion Suddeth, Charleston Catholic; Cole Taylor, Webster County; Luke Vass, Fayetteville; Tyler West, Tyler Consolidated; Daniel Woods, Trinity.

Class A girls

First team

Paige Shy, Huntington St. Joe, Sr. (captain)

Eden Gainer, Wheeling Central, Jr.

Madeline Huffman, Parkersburg Catholic, Jr.

Dena Jarrells, Huntington St. Joe, Sr.

Bailee Adkins, Huntington St. Joe, Jr.

Aaliyah Brunny, Parkersburg Catholic, So.

Reagan Sharp, Trinity, Sr.

Gavin Pivont, Summers County, So.

Second team

Terra Kuhn, Tucker County, Jr. (captain)

Kyndra Pilant, Magnolia, Jr.,

Taylor Isaac, Summers County, So.

Mady Winters, Magnolia, So.

Kaylee Reinbeau, Wheeling Central, Jr.

Taylor Martino, Notre Dame, Sr.

Andrea Alimario, Madonna, Sr.

Leslie Huffman, Parkersburg Catholic, Fr.

Third team

Jenny Wilson, Midland Trail, Sr. (captain)

Abi Haught, Ritchie County, Sr.

Kaylea Baisden, Tug Valley, Fr.

Sarah Jude, Tolsia, Sr.

Dejah Busby, Sherman, Sr.

Savannah Bailey, Montcalm, Sr.

Hannah Foster, Valley (Fayette), Sr.

Josey Jones, Tyler Consolidated, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Julie Agee, Greenbrier West; Bethany Arnold, Williamstown; Trinity Bancroft, Gilmer County; Kira Bircher, Pocahontas County; Rachel Boniti, Madonna; Julie Boone, Tolsia; Aquera Cabral, Magnolia; Laila Calhoun, Pocahontas County; Leighton Croft, Trinity; Jenna Dallison, Valley Wetzel; Abby Darnley, Buffalo; Emily Dickerson, Midland Trail; Izzy Erb, Williamstown; Riley Evans, Tucker County; Addie Furr, St. Marys; Hannah Grove, Gilmer County; Brianna Hefner, Pocahontas County; Emily Henderson, Notre Dame; Marissa Horan, Wheeling Central; Shelby Howard, Ravenswood; Bianca Howell, Doddridge County; Jordyn Hughes, Cameron; Peyton Kocher, Tyler Consolidated; Karlie LaFauci, Van; Hannah Loy, Paden City; Madge Lucey, Cameron; Makayla May, Tug Valley; Kennedy Martin, Madonna; Erica Merrill, Summers County; Emma McKeen, Notre Dame; Grace Mitchell, Greater Beckley Christian; Josie Montgomery, Calhoun County; Mckinley Murphy, Tucker County; Caraline Nelson, Sherman; Alyssa Newsome, Tug Valley; Mara Rinehart, Williamstown; Lindsey Rinker, Moorefield; Hannah Roberts, St. Joe; Cassidy Roles, Fayetteville; Hannah Rose, Wahama; Rachel Rosen, Trinity; Kylie Saltis, South Harrison; Cameron Smith, Doddridge County; Abbe Stackpole, Paden City; Caitlyn Underwood, Valley Wetzel; JoLee Walton, Tyler Consolidated; Hannah White, Wheeling Central; Kylie Wright, St. Marys; Emma Wyer, Wirt County.

Class AA boys

First team

Jalen Bridges, Fairmont Senior, Sr. (captain)

Obinna Anochili-Killen, Chapmanville, Jr.

Zyon Dobbs, Fairmont Senior, Sr.

Devin Collins, Chapmanville, Sr.

David Early, Logan, Jr.

Luke LeRose, Nicholas County, Jr.

Andrew Work, Oak Hill, Sr.

Braeden Crews, Bluefield, Jr.

Second team

Elliot White, Elkins, Sr.

Dasilas Jones, Fairmont Senior, Sr.

Drew Hatfield, Logan, Jr.

Tanner Kennedy, Robert C. Byrd, Sr. (captain)

Isaac McKneely, Poca, Fr.

Tommy Williams, Shady Spring, Jr.

Ethan Travis, Oak Glen, Sr.

Khori Miles, Robert C. Byrd, Jr.

Third team

McKinley Mann, James Monroe, Sr. (captain)

Darrick McDowell, Oak Hill, Sr.

Nick Stalnaker, Bridgeport, Jr.

Joel Sweat, Nitro, Sr.

Tanner Walls, Lincoln County, Sr.

McQuade Canada, Wyoming East, Jr.

Jack Faulkner, Grafton, Jr.

Gunner Murphy, North Marion, Sr.

Honorable Mention

EJ Barkley, Berkeley Springs; Jagger Bell, Scott; Tanner Bifano, Bridgeport; Caleb Bish, Grafton; Grant Bonner, Herbert Hoover; Jake Bowen, Bridgeport; Hunter Bush, Point Pleasant; Jared Cannady, Independence; Jordan Coon, Roane County; Zach Cook, Man; Christian Frye, Winfield; Kyle Gannon, Lewis County; Will Hackney, Sissonville; Jacob Hamilton, Nicholas County; Jon Hamilton, Scott; Luka Haught, Weir; Jed Hawkins, Philip Barbour; Payton Hawkins, Lincoln; Hunter Hill, Lincoln County; Braden Howell, Liberty Raleigh; RJ Hood, Wyoming East; Chance Howell, Liberty Harrison; Tanner Huffman, Nicholas County; Jaelin Johnson, Fairmont Senior; Gavin Kennedy, Robert C. Byrd; Jordan Kish, Chapmanville; Jansen Knotts, Frankfort; Ryan Leep, Lincoln; Bryson Lucas, Robert C. Byrd; Andrew Mahairas, Nitro; Levi MacAdam, Philip Barbour; Evan McKneely, Poca; Blake Moore, Grafton; Shawn Moran, Lewis County; Philip Mullins, Chapmanville; Robert Murphy, North Marion; Peter Noe, Logan; Hunter Poole, Petersburg; Garrett Quinn, Clay County; Reggie Redman, Keyser; Reed Reitter, Weir; Shad Sauvage, James Monroe; Andrew Shull, Chapmanville; Sean Smith, Oak Glen; Ryan Shoemaker, Keyser; Zach Snyder, Lincoln; Jadyn Stewart, Braxton County; Ben Underwood, East Fairmont; Hunter Walters, Westside; Josh Wellman, Mingo Central; Zach Whiteacre, Frankfort; Donovan Wiles, Elkins; A.J. Williams, Liberty Raleigh; Stephen Williams, Shady Spring.

Class AA girls

First team

Anysa Jordan, Fairmont Senior, Sr. (captain)

Abby Beeman, Frankfort, Sr.

Laila Arthur, Sissonville, Sr.

Baylee Goins, Nitro, So.

Emily Saunders, Wyoming East, Sr.

Jazz Blankenship, Wyoming East, Sr.

Emily Riggs, Bridgeport, Sr.

Lakyn Adkins, Wayne, Sr.

Second team

Kaylee Blair, Chapmanville, Sr. (captain)

Jaisah Smith, Bluefield, Jr.

Taylor Buonamici, North Marion, Jr.

Anna Hamilton, Nicholas County, Sr.

Peyton Ilderton, Logan, Fr.

Victoria Sturm, Lincoln, So.

Courtney Wilfong, Fairmont Senior, Sr.

Skylar Davidson, Wyoming East, So.

Third team

Marley Washenitz, Fairmont Senior, Fr.

Allison Dunbar, Herbert Hoover, Jr.

Hannah Ferris, Lincoln, So.

Hannah Shriver, North Marion, Sr. (captain)

Lauren Hudson, Winfield, Jr.

Haley Wallace, Wayne, So.

Jocelyn Abraham, Braxton County, Jr.

Abby Faulkner, Fairmont Senior, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Alexa Andrews, Oak Glen; Kierra Bartholow, East Fairmont; Marleigh Bays, Sissonville; Alexis Bolen, Independence; Graci Brumfield, Lincoln County; Jenna Burgess, Petersburg; Brooke Burns, Scott; Kristen Calhoun, River View; Haley Carroll, Nitro; Emma Cayton, Lewis County; Maliyah Cottingham, Liberty Harrison; Katie Daniels, Wyoming East; Abbie Denham, North Marion; Makenna Douthitt, Frankfort; Halle Farmer, Roane County; Alyssa Hill, Philip Barbour; Sara Hooks, Wayne; Paige Humble, Bridgeport; Emily Hudson, Winfield; Maggie Kovalcik, Oak Glen; Kearstin Lucas, Keyser; Meredith Maier, Grafton; Gracie Mann, James Monroe; Rory Marple, Bridgeport; Madi Martin, Lincoln; Laken McKinney, PikeView; Sophia Mikula, Weir; Maci Miller, Frankfort; Cara Minor, North Marion; Carley Moretto, Bluefield; Makayla Morgan, Westside; Taylor Phillips, Elkins; Bella Posey, Lewis County; Kierra Richmond, Shady Spring; Allison Rockwell, Lincoln; Brooke Russell, Wyoming East; ZZ Russell, Winfield; Whitney Sansom, Wayne; Autumn Spangler, Bluefield; Somer Stover, East Fairmont; Scarlett Thomason, Mingo Central; Hannah Toler, Westside; Jill Tothe, Logan; Lexi Turner, Keyser; Stephanie Vincent, Fairmont Senior; Lilly Ware, Braxton County; Madison Webb, Chapmanville; Hayley Willey, Robert C. Byrd; Brynne Williams, Lincoln; Ali Williamson, Chapmanville.

Class AAA boys

First team

Bunky Brown, George Washington, Sr. (captain)

Kaden Metheny, University, Jr.

Bryce Radford, Woodrow Wilson, Sr.

Grant Harman, Martinsburg, Sr.

C.J. Meredith, Spring Valley, Sr.

Alex Vargo, Wheeling Park, Jr.

Seth Fallon, Parkersburg South, Sr.

Cam Selders, Morgantown, Sr.

Second team

Chandler Schmidt, Cabell Midland, Fr.

Joe Muto, Hurricane, Sr. (captain)

K.J. McClurg, University, Jr.

Danny Bickey, Woodrow Wilson, Sr.

Cavonte Duncan, Capital, Sr.

Ty Sturm, Cabell Midland, Sr.

Keondre King, Wheeling Park, Sr.

Qualeke Bush, Martinsburg, Sr.

Third team

Rodney Toler, St. Albans, Jr. (captain)

Kionte Peacock, Parkersburg, Sr.

Taralle Hayden, Musselman, Jr.

Sheldon Everhart, Hedgesville, Jr.

Darius Bush, Spring Mills, Sr.

Cory Beswick, Greenbrier East, Sr.

Austin Dearing, Hurricane, Jr.

Ethan Kent, Capital, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Kris Brown, Huntington; Rodney Bucklew, University; Jaimelle Claytor, St. Albans; Bailee Coles, Greenbrier East; Gus Eddy, George Washington; Jake Edwards, Cabell Midland; Cade Fix, Princeton; Garrett Haines, Morgantown; Karrington Hill, Capital; Ryan Hurst, Buckhannon-Upshur; Ty Johnson, Ripley; Dawson Lilly, Buckhannon-Upshur; Torin Lochow, Huntington; Graeson Malashevich, Spring Valley; Nick Malone, Morgantown; Teddy Marshall, Martinsburg; Devaughn McWhorter, Wheeling Park; Jordan Nicely, Hurricane; Mason Pinkett, George Washington; Isaac Putnam, Ripley; Corey Pyles, Preston; Dylan Shaver, Parkersburg; Jack Stakem, Wheeling Park; Nick Smith, Preston; Malaki Sylvia, Parkersburg South; Taylor Tennant, Jefferson; Telryn Villa, Martinsburg; Cam Williams, Musselman; Bryce Yoho, John Marshall; Gage Yost, Brooke.

Class AAA girls

First team

Shay-Lee Kirby, Parkersburg, Sr. (captain)

Katy Darnell, George Washington, Sr.

Madi Mace, Parkersburg, Jr.

Haley McClure, Greenbrier East, Jr.

Ashten Boggs, University, Jr.

Makenna Winans, Parkersburg South, Jr.

Shay Straughn, John Marshall, Sr.

Kalissa Lacy, George Washington, So.

Second team

Laken Ball, Woodrow Wilson, Sr. (captain)

Bre Wilson, Parkersburg, Jr.

Shanley Woods, Wheeling Park, Jr.

Zoe Murphy, University, Sr.

Myra Cuffee, South Charleston, Jr.

Kaitlyn Ammons, Morgantown, So.

Taylor Scott, Princeton, Jr.

Lavender Ward, South Charleston, Sr.

Third team

Madison Slash, Huntington, Jr. (captain)

Aleea Crites, Parkersburg, Jr.

Morganne Andrews, Martinsburg, Jr.

Emma Dotson, Greenbrier East, So.

Alli Robinson, Buckhannon-Upshur, Sr.

Sierra Hays, Parkersburg South, Sr.

Victoria Staunton, Woodrow Wilson, Jr.

Sydni Clawges, Morgantown, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Bella Abernathy, Wheeling Park; Danijah Allen, Capital; Rylee Allie, Cabell Midland; Christina Armstrong, Jefferson; Abby Blake, John Marshall; Hope Bowman, Brooke; Talayah Boxley, Capital; Jada Brooks, Spring Mills; Elizabeth Cadle, Woodrow Wilson; Amya Damon, Greenbrier East; Janaia Fargo, Musselman; Cloey Frantz, Woodrow Wilson; Audrey Gaudet, Buckhannon-Upshur; Hannah Gordon, Hampshire; Kaitlyn Groves, John Marshall; Lauren Harmison, George Washington; Autumn Hill, Greenbrier East; Jaelyn Hunt, Ripley; Tiarra Jackson, St. Albans; Amelia Jenkins, Martinsburg; Kenzie Johnson, Parkersburg South; Meghan Kearns, Hedgesville; Maddi Leggett, Parkersburg; Nadia Legros, Hurricane; Brooklyn Maxwell, Buckhannon-Upshur; Hayley McComas, Spring Valley; Mallory Napolillo, University; Emily Pavlic, Wheeling Park; Bre Saunders, Spring Valley; Carsynn Sines, Preston; Katie Swann, Huntington; Jasmine Symns, Riverside; Michelle Thomas, Preston; Alezha Turner, Huntington; Lashae Watts, South Charleston; Maliha Witten, South Charleston.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today