Big Red’s Fields named first team All-Ohio

The strong junior campaign turned in by Madison Fields for the Steubenville Big Red softball team has led to another accolade.

Fields, who helped Big Red reach the East District final for the first time in program history, has been named first team All-Ohio in Division II.

Fields, a pitcher, also was the OVAC Class 5A Player of the Year.

In Division III, Harrison Central senior catcher Madison Young was a second team selection.

In Division IV, Toronto sophomore pitcher Jamie Anderson was an honorable mention.

Division I

FIRST TEAM

Tegan Cortelletti, sr., INF, Hilliard Darby; Emily Ruck, jr., P, Westerville Central; Zoie Smith, jr., C, Pickerington Central; Hope Straight, sr., P, Mount Vernon; Molly Troutman, sr., INF, Gahanna; Kirsten Eppele, jr., INF, Strongsville; Maycee Godbolt, jr., C, Elyria; Payton Gottshall, sr., P, Massillon Perry; Jessica LeBeau, jr., P, Uniontown Lake; Kaycee Ollis, sr., C, Louisville; Jenna Hardy, sr., P, Anthony Wayne; Taylor Turner, jr., P, Holland Springfield; Jillian Middleton, jr., P, Marietta; Sydni Barnes, sr., P, Western Brown; Cassidy Hudson, jr., INF, Lakota East; Sydney Larson, sr., P, Lakota East; Lindsey Mitchell, sr., INF, Fairfield; Reagan Williamson, jr., C, Harrison.

SECOND TEAM

Alex Armstrong, sr., OF, Delaware; Jaiden Bryant, sr., INF, Hilliard Bradley; Cami Compson, jr., OF, Westerville Central; Macee Marcum, sr., P, Mount Vernon; Hailey Struckman, sr., INF, Teays Valley; Anna Aquino, jr., INF, Medina; Madison Dudek, jr., INF, Uniontown Lake; Samantha Hackenbracht, sr., C, Massillon Washington; Maya Johnson, so., P, St. Joseph; Madison O’Berg, sr., P, Amherst; Marika Deemer, sr., INF, Perrysburg; Tiffany Stevens, sr., OF, Oregon Clay; Addy Rooker, sr., INF, Logan; Sydney Carter, so., INF, Mason; Katie DeBord, sr., P, Mason; Grace Gressly, sr., C, Lebanon; Katelyn Reynolds, sr., C, Milford; Kelsey Schmidt, jr., OF, Little Miami.

Division II

FIRST TEAM

Tigan Braskie, sr., C, Hebron Lakewood; Kara Gunter, jr., P, Granville; Jillian Jakse, jr., INF, Jonathan Alder; Katie Deardorff, so., C, Indian Valley; Madison Fields, jr., P, Steubenville; Autumn Acord, sr., C, Keystone; Sydney Campbell, sr., P, Keystone; Destiny Goodnight, sr., INF, Youngstown Ursuline; Alexa Hurd, so., P, Field; Leah Boggs, jr., C, Mansfield Madison; Laken George, sr., OF, Lima Shawnee; Riley Mohr, sr., INF, Bellevue; Sydney Campolo, jr., P, Sheridan; Taylor Pagan, so., OF, Sheridan; Taylor Florea, sr., P, Clinton-Massie; Lani Shilt, sr., OF, Greenville; Alyssa Wagner, jr., P, Monroe.

SECOND TEAM

Hailey Krinn, jr., INF, Big Walnut; Lexie Paulsen, fr., P, Bloom Carroll; Emily Walker, jr., INF, Jonathan Alder; Taylor Gallentine, sr., INF, St. Clairsville; Rylei Miller, sr., C, Maysville; Peyton Alazaus, jr., INF, West Branch; Hailey Eckelberry, sr., OF, Cloverleaf; Grace Heath, sr., OF, West Branch; Marlie McNulty, jr., OF, Keystone; Sloan Kiser, jr., P, Mansfield Madison; Kaytlynn Sandwisch, sr., INF, Oak Harbor; Alisa Shelt, sr., INF, Wauseon; Jessica Camp, sr., C, Miami Trace; Sarah Moats, sr., INF, Circleville; Kaley Clark, jr., INF, Bellbrook; Morgan Gilbert, jr., INF, Greenville; Brooklynn Linneman, jr, P, Taylor.

Division III

FIRST TEAM

Casey Bertke, jr., P, Cardington; Josie Duncan, sr., P, North Union; Makenna Waddell, sr., OF, Pleasant; Zoe Johnson, sr., INF, Garaway; Ari Ott, sr., P, Sandy Valley; Amber Cieplinski, sr., C, Waterloo; Breanna Cooper, jr., INF, Tuslaw; Allison Smith, jr., P, Warren Champion; Madison Hoiles, so., INF, Elmwood; Erin Diem, sr., OF, Patrick Henry; Jennah Yost, sr., INF, Margaretta; Caitlyn Brisker, jr., Oak Hill; Keegan Moore, fr., P, Ironton; Kaitlin White, sr., P, Fairfield; Kelsey Day, sr., P, West Liberty Salem; Grace Deardurff, sr., P, Benjamin Logan; Madi Ogden, so., P, Williamsburg.

SECOND TEAM

McKenzie Bump, jr., INF, Mt. Gilead; Scalett Elliott, jr., INF, Utica; Isabelle Fisher, sr., P, West Jefferson; Natalie Stoner, sr., OF, Bellaire; Madison Young, sr., C, Harrison Central; Kiera Frascone, jr., OF, Tuslaw; Kennedy Kay, so., P, Norwayne; Bryanna Rivas, sr., P, Oberlin; Kendyl Kime, sr., INF, Fairview; Haylie Miller, sr., C, Clear Fork; Shelbey Spurlock, sr., P, Otsego; Ashley Compston, sr., P, Wellston; Marcy Dudgeon, jr., P, Westfall; Boo Sturgill, so., INF, Wheelersburg; Faith Golden, sr., INF, Williamsburg; Jenna O’Hair, sr., INF, Madison Senior; Courtney Seevers, sr., OF, Milton-Union.

Division IV

FIRST TEAM

McKinley Alberts, sr., INF, Danville; Kaitlynn Briggs, sr., C, Danville; Sophia Knight, so., P, Tuscarawas Catholic Central; Zoey Thomas, sr., P, Strasburg; Bailey Drapola, sr., INF, Brookfield; Autumn Oehlstrom, sr., OF, Lisbon David Anderson; Carlie Haines, jr., P, Antwerp; Carley Helmstetter, sr., P, Monroeville; Taylor Homan, sr., INF, Minster; Hailey Niederkohr, jr., INF, Carey; Jenna Peoppelman, sr., P, Minster; Sarah Kingery, sr., P, Symmes Valley; Madison Pierce, sr. P, Peebles; Cassie Schaefer, jr., P, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Austy Miller, fr., INF, Bradford; Jalynn Stanely, so., P, Riverside.

SECOND TEAM

Emma McCracken, sr., P, Newark Catholic; Olivia VanBusKirk, so., P, Ridgedale; Sydnie Destifanes, sr., OF, Shadyside; Brooklyn Ruble, sr., P, Bridgeport; Paige Halliwill, jr., OF, Mogadore; Amanda Kot, jr., P, Mogadore; Kristin Coleman, sr., OF, New Riegel; Chelsey Depinet, sr., OF, Hopewell-Loudon; Allie Ford, sr., C, Parkway; Codi Miller, sr., OF, Convoy Crestview; Libby Schaadt, jr., P, Bluffton; Madison Jones, jr., P, Manchester; Shaelyn Vassar, sr., INF, Portsmouth Clay; Denise Young, sr., C, Waterford; Hanna DeLong, so., INF, Mechanicsburg; Joni Russell, so., P, Triad.

COMMENTS