×

Karaffa named Division IV Player of the Year

Toronto standout headlines several local players to make 2019 All-Ohio baseball list

ANOTHER HONOR — Toronto’s Nate Karaffa added to his list of high school accolades with the All-Ohio Division IV Player of the Year title. (Photo by Joe Catullo)

Toronto senior Nate Karaffa concluded his high school career as a member of the Division IV state baseball championship team.

Before the regional tournament began, he was named the Division IV Eastern District Player of the Year. Most recently, not only is he an All-Ohio first-team member, but he’s also the Division IV All-Ohio Player of the Year.

The Ohio State commit batted .578 with six home runs, 13 doubles, one triple and 37 RBIs. He also had a .692 on-base percentage, a slugging percentage of 1.042 and swiped 33 bags.

On the mound, he was 4-0 with a 1.97 ERA, 54 strikeouts and nine walks in 32 innings pitched. All of those stats were before the regional tournament began.

During regional action, Karaffa was 3 for 5 at the plate with a double, one RBI and drew four walks. He reached base all five times in the regional final against Newark Catholic, while also tossing a complete game. He allowed five runs (one earned) on six hits, one walk, hit four and struck out nine.

During the state tournament, Karaffa was 6 for 8 at the dish with three doubles, one triple and three RBIs. He tossed a complete-game, one-run victory in the state final on Sunday against Hillsdale. He allowed the run on two hits, no walks, hit three batters and struck out 12.

Joining Karaffa on the first-team list is left fielder Lucas Gulczynski. In Division III, Edison senior Anthony Sinicropi is a first-team member. Steubenville catcher Clayton Criss made the second-team list in Division II. Harrison Central’s Andrew Clelland and Big Red’s Niko Kausky are honorable metions.

2019 ALL-OHIO POLL TEAMS

Division I

First Team

P Evan Kemp, Mason

P Yianni Skeriotis, Massillon Jackson

P Jack Sokol, New Albany

C Mitchell Okuley, Olentangy Liberty

C Trey Wright, Massillon Jackson

1B Logan Zier, Springboro

IF Ryan Galanie, Moeller

IF Brennan Hunt, Ashland

IF Noah Laurent, Gahanna Lincoln

IF Tyler Pettorini, Wooster

OF Morgan Colopy, Centerville

OF Jack Frank, Strongsville

OF Cole Harting, Mason

OF J.P. Sponseller, Mason

UT Casey Finck, Lancaster

UT Grayson Hamilton, Lakota East

Second Team

P Austin Fawley, Springboro

P Nick Hoffmann, Centerville

P Nate Stahl, Walsh Jesuit

C Jake D’Amico, Springboro

C Braden Durham, Toledo St. Francis de Sales

1B Matthew Amison, Green

IF Jake Armsey, Walsh Jesuit

IF Luke Borer, Perrysburg

IF Anthony DiTomas, Mayfield

IF Cameron Martin, Uniontown Lake

IF Evan Sines, Lancaster

OF Sebastian Alexander, Mayfield

OF Max Bowman, Gahanna Lincoln

OF Tyler Gambill, Kings

OF Devin Taylor, Cincinnati LaSalle

UT Jack Metzger, Olentangy Liberty

Honorable Mention

Nick Bonnizzio, Twinsburg; Breydan Cavey, Medina; Caleb Dugan, Lima Senior; Nathan Haberthier, Lakota East; Blais Hale, Tecumseh; Ben Hymes, Massillon Jackson; Jesse Reliford, Kettering Fairmont; Tyler Ross, Olentangy Orange; Brennan Rowe, Olentangy Liberty; Jimmy Stevens, New Albany; Ethan Swincicki, New Albany; Mike Williams: Brunswick.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Yianni Skeriotis, Massillon Jackson

COACH OF THE YEAR: Dave Starling, New Albany

Division II

First Team

P Mack Anglin, Highland-Marengo

P Gavin Bruni, Alliance

P Ridge Clark, Vermilion

P Kenton Egbert, Tippecanoe

C Wil Eads, Summit Country Day

C Mason Sawyer, Bishop Hartley

1B Kyle Jackson, Bowling Green

IF Jase Bowen, Toledo Central Catholic

IF Adam Fallon, Bishop Watterson

IF Avery Fisher, Ontario

IF Ben Vore, Lexington

OF Jack Amendola, Chagrin Falls

OF Leighton Banjoff, Elyria Catholic

OF Phillip Cole, Bishop Hartley

OF Joseph Velazquez, DeSales

UT Alex Brill, Firelands

Second Team

P Lawson Blackmore, Van Wert

P Tucker Craft, Bowling Green

P Ben DeMell, Gilmour Academy

P Jack Laird, Elyria Catholic

C Clayton Criss, Steubenville

C Evan Ulrich, Buckeye Valley

1B Brendan Holley, Elyria Catholic

IF Lucas Rotello, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy

IF Nate Trainer, Athens

IF Austin Urban, Firelands

IF Cade Williams, Indian Valley

OF Nick Compton, Keystone

OF Brady Emerson, John Glenn

OF Shane Jones, West Holmes

OF Adam Matras, Medina Buckeye

OF Andrew Mekeal, Woodridge

UT Eric Fisk, Cincinnati Summit Country Day

Honorable Mention

Cade Beam, Tippecanoe; Logan Bragg, Licking Valley; Clayton Brock, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy; Ryan Callahan, Bexley; Andrew Clelland, Harrison Central; Landon Contant, Field; Garret Gray, Circleville; Aidan Hickey, Holy Name; Christian Isaacs, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy; Niko Kausky, Steubenville; Jordan Mick, Canal Fulton Northwest; Mason Montgomery, Vermilion; Sam Seeker, Tallmadge; Sean Springer, Holy Name; Gavin Thompson, John Glenn; Oakley Tippen, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy; Reece Trowbridge, Sheridan; Kyle Zaluski, Chagrin Falls.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jase Bowen, Toledo Central Catholic

COACH OF THE YEAR: Mike Barhorst, Chaminade-Jullienne

Division III

First Team

P Cade Brintlinger, West Jefferson

P Jason Holly, Upper Sandusky

P Rigo Ramos, Archbold

P Andrew Russell, Champion

C Kaio Grubb, Tuslaw

C Jared Kernen, Barnesville

1B Seann McGill, Kirkland

IF Harry Jackson, Millbury Lake

IF Dylan Polen, Loudonville

IF Brock Stoner, Elgin

IF Jacob Wenning, Coldwater

OF Caleb Gallwitz, East Knox

OF Connor Pack, Fairbanks

OF Anthony Sinicropi, Richmond Edison

OF Joey Torok, Kirtland

UT Cade Leach, East Knox

Second Team

P Jacob Boelkens, Millbury Lake

P Jeremy Keim, Waynedale

P Kyle Trickett, Villa Angela-St. Joseph

C Payton Ebbing, Cincinnati Country Day

C Holden Galvan, Archbold

C Matt Weaver, Waynedale

1B Dylan Lambert, West Jefferson

IF Jarrett Varner, Waynedale

IF Mitchel Marksuic, Mogadore

IF Matt McGrath, Rootstown

IF Collin Gross, Crestwood

IF Clay Jacobs, Indian Lake

IF Mac Davis, Northeastern

IF Dante Tucci, Sandy Valley

OF Matt Baemel, Westfall

OF Cory Erbskorn, Archbold

OF Spencer Giesige, Tinora

OF Kade Kern, Archbold

OF Kaden Smith, Ridgewood

UT Brenyn Marquart, Upper Sandusky

Honorable Mention

Chase Franken, Columbiana; Cole Frilling, Coldwater; Gabe Jones, West Jefferson; Kadden Lester, East Knox; Westen Melick, East Knox; Justin Metsker, Wickliffe; Thayne Ocel, Rootstown; Drew Pitzer, Lynchburg-Clay; Wyatt Reeder, Northmor; Nick Rothmann, Columbus Academy; David Silva, Otsego; Fred Sisco, Gibsonburg; Drew Smith, South Point; Connor Spohn, Westfall.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Joey Torok, Kirtland

COACH OF THE YEAR: Dennis Woods, Villa Angela-St. Joseph

Division IV

First Team

P Logan Bell, Lisbon David Anderson

P Jay Luikart, Hillsdale

P Owen Recker, Kalida

P Tanner Schroeder, McComb

P Isaiah Seidel, South Central

C Joey Knopp, East Canton

C Andrew Smith, McComb

1B Jack Heitbrink, Minster

IF Traeten Hamilton, Whiteoak

IF Nathan Karaffa, Toronto

IF Andrew Miller, Hiland

IF Jaden Youtsey, Lincolnview

OF Jackson Goulter, Centerburg

OF Lucas Gulczynski, Toronto

OF Zach Harless, Whiteoak

OF Ryan Mollette, Newton

OF Fischer Nance, Newark Catholic

UT Garrett Goodwin, Hillsdale

Second Team

P Spencer Alig, New Bremen

P Evan Brill, Whiteoak

P Conner Hinnerman, Newark Catholic

C Casey Kalman, Hiland

C Rickie Lacy, Seneca East

1B Bryce Kennedy, Lehman Catholic

IF Mitch Neidenthal, Strasburg-Franklin

IF Dylan Piko, Fisher Catholic

IF Clay Cottle, Portsmouth Clay

IF Travis Milligan, Hopewell-Loudon

IF Kyle Wasson, McComb

OF Brady Biglin, Buckeye Central

OF Noah Rossiter, Trimble

OF Zac Brickel, Hicksville

OF Jack Olberding, Minster

UT Gavin Carter, Lincolnview

Honorable Mention

Richie Allison, Cuyahoga Heights; Sam Belitz, Independence; R.J. Bertini, Lehman Catholic; Will Caudle, Lake Center Christian; Rylee Deitsch, St. Henry; Cameron Downton, Grove City Christian; Mitchell Hays, New Bremen; Jay Knapke, St. Henry; Nick Krooner, Fisher Catholic; Cole Noftz, New Riegel; Gavin Starcher, Norwalk St. Paul; Isaac Whaley, Ironton St. Joseph.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Nathan Karaffa, Toronto

COACH OF THE YEAR: Mike Wiss, Minster

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today