×

Local players named to All-OVAC baseball list

Several local players have been named All-OVAC for their efforts during the 2019 season.

In Class 1A, Madonna had three seniors make the list in Luke Beatty, Gavin Dietrich and Dom Mazur.

In Class 2A, Catholic Central seniors Noah Fayak and Matt Bell made the list, as did a trio from the Division IV state champion Toronto baseball team. Representing the Red Knights are seniors Nick Chetock, Nate Karaffa and Nick Sninchak.

In Class 4A, Buckeye Local sophomore Alan Burkett, Edison junior George Ash, senior Anthony Sinicropi, Harrison Central junior Andrew Clelland and Oak Glen senior Josh Cline made the list.

In Class 5A, Brooke senior Jakob Bailey, Indian Creek junior Klay Cottis, Weir sophomore Tyler Kelly and a trio of players from Big Red were All-OVAC. The Big Red representatives are senior Clayton Criss, senior Dom DeFrances and junior Niko Kausky.

All-OVAC

Class 1A

Wyatt Brown, jr., Beallsville; Garrett Scott, jr., Cameron; Trin Scott, sr., Cameron; Nate Novak, sr., Conotton Valley; Joey Schaar, sr., Conotton Valley; JD Schmidt, fr., Frontier; Hunter Tustin, jr., Hundred; Luke Beatty, sr., Madonna; Gavin Dietrich, sr., Madonna; Dom Mazur, sr., Madonna; Trey Slider, sr., Paden City; Jordan Stackpole, sr., Paden City; Kyler Grimes, so., Trinity Christian.

Class 2A

Matt Foutty, sr., Bridgeport; Logan Heller, sr., Caldwell; Noah Watson, sr., Clay-Battelle; Hunter Dennis, sr., River; Ryan Florence, fr., Shadyside; Kelly Hendershot, jr., Shadyside; Caleb Glover, sr., Souther Local; Matt Bell, sr., Catholic Central; Noah Fayak, sr., Catholic Central; Nick Chetock, sr., Toronto; Nate Karaffa, sr., Toronto; Nick Sninchak, sr., Toronto; Seth Kerner, sr., Wellsville; Angelo Gentile, sr., Wheeling Central; Avery Lee, so., Wheeling Central.

Class 3A

Jagger Jeffries, jr., Barnesville; Jared Kernan, jr., Barnesville; Cole Porter, jr., Bellaire; Caden Burga, so., Buckeye Trail; Tate Engle, sr., Fort Frye; Luke Nelson, sr., Fort Frye; Hunrer Kelly, so., Linsly; Alex Papadimitrou, sr., Linlsy; Eli Pether, sr., Linsly; Patrick Mirandy, sr., Magnolia; Talin Babcock, jr., Monroe Central; Lane Howell, sr., Shenandoah; Hunter McCourt, jr., Union Local; Cody Morrison, jr., Union Local.

Class 4A

Avery Weigland, fr., Beaver Local; Alan Burkett, so., Buckeye Local; Van Hollins, sr., Cambridge; Trent Valentine, sr., Cambridge; Kameron Klakos, sr., East Liverpool; George Ash, jr., Edison; Anthony Sinicropi, sr., Edison; Andrew Clelland, jr., Harrison Central; Jake Probst, jr., Martins Ferry; Logan Fox, jr., Meadowbrook; Hunter McClellan, sr., Meadowbrook; Peyton Neff, sr., Meadowbrook; Josh Cline, sr., Oak Glen; Matthew Busby, sr., St. Clairsville; Kyle Storer, sr., St. Clairsville.

Class 5A

Jakob Bailey, sr., Brooke; Klay Cottis, jr., Indian Creek; Chas McCool, sr., John Marshall; Quintin Smith, sr., Morgantown; Caleb Taylor, sr., Morgantown; Colin Bryant, jr., Parkersburg South; Clayton Criss, sr., Steubenville; Dom DeFrances, sr., Steubenville; Niko Kausky, jr., Steubenville; Casey Smith, so., University; Brett Gandee, jr., Warren Local; Drew Huffman, sr., Warren Local; Tyler Kelly, fr., Weir High; Isaac Hines, jr., Wheeling Park; Trevor Thomas, sr., Wheeling Park.

COMMENTS