2020 HSDT ALL-AREA FOOTBALL TEAM
Hunter Patterson, Mitchell, Pearson, coach Rovira earn top honors
The Herald-Star/Daily Times sports staff compiled an all-area list from the 2020 season, with Ohio and West Virginia teams combined.
Each position features players on first and second teams, as well as honorable mentions. One player was nominated to only one position, even if he excelled in multiple positions.
OFFENSIVE PLAYERS
OF THE YEAR
We were torn between the two top players in our area this season. Catullo voted for Oak Glen senior Hunter Patterson, while Grimm was sold on Harrison Central senior Kobe Mitchell. We then called correspondent Ed Looman, our stat compiler, as a tiebreaker. He voted for Mitchell, but added that if he had the No. 1 pick in the high school draft, he would take Patterson.
Thus, Patterson and Mitchell are Co-Offensive Players of the Year.
Mitchell, who will take his basketball talents to the University of Akron next year, totaled 2,035 passing yards, 671 rushing and 36 total touchdowns (21 passing, 11 rushing, four on defense and special teams).
As for Patterson, he rushed for 909 yards, caught for 964 and totaled 27 touchdowns, including a punt return, through nine games and in limited action (Oak Glen mostly played its jayvee team after halftime due to numerous blowouts). Overall, Patterson averages more than 18 yards every time he touches the ball on offense. He broke the West Virginia record Saturday for most rushing yards per carry in a single playoff game with 26.9.
Finishing third in the voting was Buckeye Local sophomore running back Trey Hoover, fourth was Toronto senior tailback Garrett Dozier and fifth was Oak Glen senior center Matt Malick.
DEFENSIVE PLAYER
OF THE YEAR
This was a unanimous decision for Toronto senior lineman B.J. Pearson. He finished with 92 total tackles, 36 for a loss and 15 sacks (one shy of tying the single-season school record).
In second place was Indian Creek senior linebacker Jeremy Brown, third was Buckeye Local junior lineman Hunter Darrah, fourth was Oak Glen senior lineman Kyler O’Connor and fifth was Steubenville senior lineman Cian Montgomery.
COACH OF THE YEAR
Our 2020 Coach of the Year is Madonna’s Dan Rovira.
In his first season, he guided the Blue Dons to a 7-2 regular season record, including winning the last six games, and winning an OVAC title for the first time since 2013. Madonna also reached the Class A playoffs as the 15th seed.
Finishing a close second was Oak Glen grid boss Ted Arneault and third was Toronto’s Josh Franke.
HSDT ALL-AREA TEAM
All-Athletes (dedicated to those who excelled at more than one offensive position)
Hunter Patterson, Oak Glen: 61 rushes, 909 yards, 15 TDs; 40 receptions, 964 yards, 11 TDs
Hayden Taylor, Buckeye Local: 26-48, 444 yards, 1 TD, 4 INTs; 32 rushes, 215 yards, 5 TDs; 5 receptions, 95 yards, 1 TD
Quarterbacks
First Team
Kobe Mitchell, Harrison Central: 131-212, 2,035 yards, 21 TDs, 9 INTs; 112 rushes, 671 yards, 11 TDs
Santino Arlia, Madonna: 110-212, 2,043 yards, 26 TDs, 9 INTs
Nick Chaney, Oak Glen: 87-123, 1,629 yards, 19 TDs, 2 INTs
Second Team
Anthony DiMatteis, Weir High: 79-147, 1,034 yards, 11 TDs, 7 INTs; 71 rushes, 188 yards, 5 TDs
Ryan Gorman, Catholic Central: 93-191, 960 yards, 6 TDs, 9 INTs; 90 rushes, 325 yards, 7 TDs
Cade Kernahan, Steubenville: 67-134, 860 yards, 10 TDs, 4 INTs
Honorable Mentions
Caleb Leasure, Toronto; Josh Shorts, Brooke; Gage Cline, Edison
Running Backs
First Team
Trey Hoover, Buckeye Local: 183 rushes, 1,241 yards, 15 TDs
Garrett Dozier, Toronto: 204 rushes, 927 yards, 17 TDs; 15 receptions, 170 yards, 1 TD
Thomas Sessi, Madonna: 83 rushes, 561 yards, 10 TDs; 26 receptions, 487 yards, 5 TDs
Second Team
Matt Schaefer, Indian Creek: 111 rushes, 693 yards, 10 TDs; 4 receptions, 41 yards
Spencer Ostovich, Steubenville: 112 rushes, 630 yards, 9 TDs; 4 receptions, 36 yards, 1 TD
James Brookes, Harrison Central: 58 rushes, 469 yards, 8 TDs; 21 receptions, 314 yards, 1 TD
Honorable Mentions
Ethan Waggoner, Edison; Rodney James Jr., Steubenville; Paxton Shuman, Oak Glen; Drake Hukill, Brooke; Corey Lyons, Weir High
Receivers/Tight Ends
First Team
Trevor Carman, Harrison Central: 55 receptions, 935 yards, 11 TDs
Lucky Pulice, Madonna: 48 receptions, 733 yards, 6 TDs
Brian Palmer Jr., Buckeye Local: 30 receptions, 537 yards, 3 TDs; 18 rushes, 139 yards
Second Team
Jonathon Vermillion, Harrison Central: 32 receptions, 487 yards, 5 TDs
Gage Patterson, Oak Glen: 33 receptions, 478 yards, 6 TDs; 36 rushes, 378 yards, 2 TDs; 1 passing TD
Shane Keenan, Toronto: 17 receptions, 341 yards; 13 rushes, 91 yards; 7 total TDs; 23 pancake blocks
Honorable Mentions
Vince Carapellotti, Catholic Central; Sam Coleman, Indian Creek; Carson Yobaggy, Weir High; Aaron Scipio, Brooke
Offensive Linemen
First Team
Matt Malick, Oak Glen
Eli Burgey, Steubenville
Kolten Hanlin, Edison
Levi Hostuttler, Weir High
Second Team
Cabot Arbaugh, Harrison Central
Josh Francher, Toronto
Sam Casto, Brooke
Joe Soos, Madonna
Honorable Mentions
Jeremy Taylor, Oak Glen; Gage Simmons, Indian Creek; Jesse Bolek, Indian Creek; Tate McKenna, Catholic Central
Defensive Linemen
First Team
B.J. Pearson, Toronto: 92 tackles, 36 for a loss, 15 sacks
Kyler O’Connor, Oak Glen: 66 tackles, 11 sacks, 1 forced fumble
Cian Montgomery, Steubenville: no stats available
Hunter Darrah, Buckeye Local: 41 tackles, 6 sacks
Second Team
Jacob Bonner, Madonna: 55 tackles, 6 for a loss, 5 sacks
Seth Humberson, Madonna: 55 tackles, 5 for a loss, 5 sacks
Isaiah McCartney, Steubenville: no stats available
Jordan Brueck, Weir High: 37 tackles, 15.5 assists, 2.5 sacks
Honorable Mentions
Ashton Ellis, Toronto; Hunter Russell, Edison; Corey Cottis, Indian Creek; Justin Driscoll, Buckeye Local
Linebackers
First Team
Jeremy Brown, Indian Creek: 67.5 tackles, 9 for a loss, 7.5 sacks, 10 hurries, 2 pass breakups, 2 forced fumbles, 1 recovery
Chris Parker, Toronto: 100 tackles, 7 for a loss, 2.5 sacks, 1 INT
Dylan Conley, Oak Glen: 92 tackles, 5 sacks, 1 INT, 1 forced fumble, 2 recoveries
Nathan Bertolino, Harrison Central: 109 tackles, 1 fumble recovery
Second Team
Ryan Matyas, Toronto: 72 tackles, 3 for a loss, 1 sack, 1 INT, 1 forced fumble
Danny Bealles, Oak Glen: 85 tackles, 58 solo, 27 assists, 3 sacks
Brandon Kinney, Steubenville: no stats available
Ethan Cummins, Weir High: 40 tackles, 18.5 assists
Honorable Mentions
Anthony Gross, Madonna, Jacob Cusick, Edison
Cornerbacks/Safeties
First Team
Kholton Goodlin, Oak Glen: 85 tackles, 1 INT, 1 fumble recovery
Gage Reitter, Weir High: 29 tackles, 14.5 assists, 2 INTs
Aaron Ferguson, Steubenville: no stats available
Parker Hutton, Harrison Central: 74 tackles, 2 for a loss, 2 INTs, 1 forced fumble
Second Team
Avery Weigand, Toronto: 47 tackles, 1 INT
David Ferroni, Indian Creek: 37 tackles, 1 for a loss, 2 INTs, 2 fumble recoveries, 4 pass breakups
Nasari Lucious-Jackson, Steubenville: no stats available
Brayden Mineard, Oak Glen: 23 tackles, 3 INTs, 22 PDs
Honorable Mentions
Colton Littleton, Madonna
Kickers
First Team
Jace Madzia, Harrison Central: 34 PATs
Second Team
Mason Montgomery, Edison: 16 PATs, 9 FGs
Honorable Mentions
Jared Roberts, Steubenville; Jeremy Adams, Oak Glen; Jack Rook, Catholic Central
HSDT ALL-AREA
DREAM TEAM
If we were to pick 11 players on offense and 11 on defense, as well as coaches and those on special teams, and put them on one team to never lose in 2020, this is what it would look like:
Offense
QB: Kobe Mitchell, Harrison Central
RB: Trey Hoover, Buckeye Local
RB: Garrett Dozier, Toronto
RB/WR: Hunter Patterson, Oak Glen
WR: Trevor Carman, Harrison Central
TE: Shane Keenan, Toronto
C: Matt Malick, Oak Glen
OL: Eli Burgey, Steubenville
OL: Kolten Hanlin, Edison
OL: Levi Hostuttler, Weir High
OL: Joe Soos, Madonna
Defense
DL: B.J. Pearson, Toronto
DL: Hunter Darrah, Buckeye Local
DL: Kyler O’Connor, Oak Glen
DL: Cian Montgomery, Steubenville
LB: Jeremy Brown, Indian Creek
LB: Chris Parker, Toronto
LB: Dylan Conley, Oak Glen
DB: Kholton Goodlin, Oak Glen
DB: Brayden Mineard, Oak Glen
DB: Aaron Ferguson, Steubenville
DB: Parker Hutton, Harrison Central
Special Teams
K: Mason Montgomery, Edison
P: Thomas Sessi, Madonna
KR: Gage Reitter, Weir High
PR: Lucky Pulice, Madonna
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Ted Arneault, Oak Glen
Offensive Coordinator: Dan Rovira, Madonna
Defensive Coordinator: Roger Herbert, Buckeye Local
Rest of the staff: Oak Glen coaches
FANTASY DRAFT
(Catullo and Grimm drafted what their HSDT high school fantasy teams would look like if it were a two-person league. Catullo had the first pick, while Grimm chose second. Catullo then drafted third, Grimm fourth, etc.)
With the first overall pick, Catullo selects Hunter Patterson, RB/WR, Oak Glen
With the second overall pick, Grimm selects Kobe Mitchell, QB, Harrison Central
3: Garrett Dozier, RB, Toronto
4: Trey Hoover, RB, Buckeye Local
5: Thomas Sessi, RB, Madonna
6: Trevor Carman, WR, Harrison Central
7: James Brooks, RB, Harrison Central
8: Lucky Pulice, WR, Madonna
9: Gage Patterson, WR, Oak Glen
10: Matt Schaefer, RB, Indian Creek
11: Shane Keenan, TE, Toronto
12: Santino Arlia, QB, Madonna
13: Oak Glen Defense
14: Vince Carapellotti, TE, Catholic Central
15: Nick Chaney, QB, Oak Glen
16: Spencer Ostovich, RB, Steubenville
17: Brian Palmer Jr., WR, Buckeye Local
18: Toronto Defense
19: Jonathon Vermillion, WR, Harrison Central
20: Paxton Shuman, RB, Oak Glen
21: Mason Montgomery, K, Edison
22: Hayden Taylor, QB/RB/WR, Buckeye Local
23: Ethan Waggoner, RB, Edison
24: Colton Littleton, WR, Madonna
25: Anthony DiMatteis, QB, Weir High
26: Aaron Scipio, WR, Brooke
27: Jace Madzia, K, Harrison Central
28: Jeremy Brown, RB, Indian Creek
29: Madonna Defense
30: Jack Rook, K, Catholic Central
Catullo’s Team (with average of fantasy points per contest in 2020)
QB: Chaney (20.1)
RB: Dozier (26.1)
RB: Sessi (17.8)
WR: H. Patterson (43.3)
WR: G. Patterson (19.2)
TE: Keenan (9.5)
FLEX: Brooks (17)
K: Madzia (3.8)
DEF: Oak Glen (6)
Average per game: 162.8
BE: Palmer (11.6)
BE: Vermillion (12.3)
BE: Waggoner (10.4)
BE: DiMatteis (17.7)
BE: Montgomery (3.4)
BE: Madonna Defense (4.6)
Grimm’s Team (with average of fantasy points per contest in 2020)
QB: Mitchell (38.9)
RB: Hoover (26.1)
RB: Schaefer (17)
WR: Carman (23.8)
WR: Pulice (21.2)
TE: Carapellotti (12.4)
FLEX: Ostovich (16.6)
K: Rook (3.6)
DEF: Toronto (7.4)
Average per game: 167
BE: Taylor (9.3)
BE: Arlia (22.2)
BE: Shuman (14.5)
BE: Littleton (10.5)
BE: Scipio (11.1)
BE: Brown (10.6)