×

2021 Eastern District baseball

2021 Eastern District baseball

Coach of the Year

Division I/II — Jeff Fondriest, Dover

Division III — Jason Phillips, Tusky Valley

Division IV — Tyler Engle, Shenandoah

Assistant Coach of the Year — Dustin Kent, River View

Player of the Year

Division I/II — Brennan McCune, Dover

Division III — Treston Nemeth, Harrison Central

Division IV — Wade Hostetler, Strasburg

Overall Player of the Year — Brennan McCune

Division II

First team

Avery Palmer, junior, J.G.

Alex Gremly, senior, Morgan

Wade Pawley, sophomore, Morgan

Tyler Tonkovich, senior, St. Clairsville

Will Balgo, senior, St. Clairsville

Brayden Bloomquist, freshman, St. Clairsville

Caesen Sutton, senior, Steubenville

Zak Hoop, senior, Meadowbrook

Austin Fox, junior, Meadowbrook

Trey Whiteman, junior, Zanesville

Ian Matson, senior, Zanesville

Kaiden Hall, senior, Maysville

Logan Smith, senior, Maysville

Brennan McCune, senior, Dover

Ayden Hall, junior, Dover

Mason Stoldt, junior, Dover

Ryan Cunningham, senior, Beaver Local

Caden Buxton, Carrollton

Sean Perkins, Cambridge

Blake Brumfield, Cambridge

Aiden Fernandez, senior, Indian Creek

Aiden Orr, sophomore, Indian Creek

Austin Buhmer, senior, River View

Zach Balo, senior, River View

Noah Clark, junior, West Holmes

Nate Ginsburg, senior, West Holmes

Brenton Billman, junior, New Philadelphia

Logan Wallace, senior, New Philadelphia

Trevor Myers, junior, Indian Valley

Gavin Henry, sophomore, Indian Valley

Owen Smith, junior, Philo

Eli Preston, senior, Philo

Nick Lautzenheiser, junior, Minerva

Evan Barnes, senior, Minerva

Aidan Fritter, senior, Tri-Valley

Keaton Host, junior, Claymont

Second team

Noah Wellmeier, junior, J.G.

Jaren Starks, St. Clairsville

Quinn McCoy, senior, Steubenville

J.T. Thompson, junior, Steubenville

Easton Eibel, sophomore, Meadowbrook

Sam Hager, senior, Morgan

Justin Fogle, senior, Maysville

Matt Dummermuth, junior, Dover

Jake Weirsman, senior, Zanesville

E.J. Armond, senior, Zanesville

Dylan Moore, senior, Beaver Local

Evan Lewis, senior, Carrollton

Paxton Grimes, junior, East Liverpool

Devin Toothman, junior, East Liverpool

Evan Tice, freshman, East Liverpool

Kaden Whaley, Cambridge

Caleb Bond, Cambridge

Kolby Smolina, senior, Union Local

Luke Merritt, senior, Union Local

Aaron Ward, senior, River View

Connor Shimek, senior, New Philadelphia

Carter Vandall, sophomore, New Philadelphia

Corey Cottis, senior, Indian Creek

David Ferroni, senior, Indian Creek

Cole Lancaster, junior, Indian Valley

Kody Enos, junior, Indian Valley

Tyler Gallion, senior, West Holmes

Micah Martin, junior, West Holmes

Casey Munyan, senior, Philo

Landon Harney, sophomore, Tri-Valley

Andyn Lautzenheiser, junior, Minerva

Erik Murray, junior, Minerva

Trevor Yoder, senior, Tri-Valley

Brody Rauch, junior, Claymont

Honorable Mention

Blake Barclay, J.G.; Braeden Young, J.G.; Brady McManaway, Meadowbrook; Coen Fink, Maysville; Levi Brown, Morgan; Cooper Blackburn, Steubenville; Ethan Agnew, Beaver Local; Dorrian Jackson, Beaver Local; Jaxon Rinkes, Carrollton; Isaac Moore, Carrollton; Jake Smith, East Liverpool; Tre Ret, Union Local; Austin Fox, River View; Braden Day, Philo; Drake Richardson, Claymont; Murphy White, Claymont

Division III

First team

Gabe Tingle, junior, Ridgewood

Chase Booth, junior, Ridgewood

Javen Belt, senior, Ridgewood

Brody Hammersle, senior, Coshocton

Hudson Wesney, sophomore, Coshocton

Chase Goff, senior, Martins Ferry

Logan Smith, senior

Alan Burkett, senior, Buckeye Local

Jake Heatherington, sophomore, Bellaire

Jensen Helmuth, senior, Buckeye Trail

Caden Burga, senior, Buckeye Trail

Blake Connelly, junior, Edison

Tanner Phillips, senior, Tusky Valley

Nate Glaser, senior, Tusky Valley

Brady Russell, senior, Sandy Valley

Cam Blair, senior, Sandy Valley

Brock Keim, senior, Garaway

Zack Bickford, senior, Garaway

Ayden Hannahs, senior, Barnesville

Jake Edwards, senior, Barnesville

Treston Nemeth, sophomore, Harrison Central

Second team

Nathan Fauver, senior, Coshocton

Zack Jennings, junior, Coshocton

Colby Shriver, junior, Martins Ferry

Colin Sneadeker, junior, Martins Ferry

Ethan McHugh, junior, Buckeye Local

Garrett Burga, sophomore, Buckeye Trail

Ian McBane, junior, Edison

Matt Parsons, sophomore, Edison

Tyson Stahlman, senior, Tusky Valley

Kaiden Mastri, junior, Sandy Valley

Hunter Porter

Jeremy Hunkler, junior, Barnesville

Kobe Mitchell, senior, Harrison Central

Kurtis Varian, senior, Ridgewood

Alesander Roden, sophomore, Garaway

Honorable Mention

Matt Scott, Buckeye Local; Vince Patrone, Bellaire; Creighton Gazda, Buckeye Trail; Cam Cooley, Edison; Austin Kohler, Tusky Valley; Rashid Sesay, West Muskingum; Kevin Johnson, Barnesville; Jace Madzia, Harrison Central; Caleb Blawut, Harrison Central; Doran Mast, Garaway

Division IV

First team

Derk Hutchison, senior, Malvern

Connor LeFever, senior, Malvern

Ryan Florence, junior, Shadyside

Mason Vannest, junior, Shadyside

Josh Merva, senior, Rosecrans

Thomas Spohn, senior, Rosecrans

Brett Putnam, junior, Conotton Valley

Gaige Galigher, sophomore, Conotton Valley

Skyles VanFossen, senior, Caldwell

Scottie Sauernheimer, senior, Strasburg

Wade Hostetler, senior, Strasburg

Branden Troyer, senior, Strasburg

Ryan Anderson, junior, Catholic Central

Auston Hogue, senior, Monroe Central

Wade Stoehr, senior, Monroe Central

Dominic Bouscher, freshman, Toronto

Chris Parker, senior, Toronto

Brant Reeves, senior, Toronto

Evan Wolter, junior, Toronto

Reece Schlabach, senior, Hiland

Jared Hostetler, senior, Hiland

Jake Rose, senior, River

Carter Dennis, senior, River

Dylan Gregorcic, senior, Bridgeport

Mark Cordinha, senior, Shenandoah

Dayton Hill, senior, Shenandoah

Second team

Jo Schmidt, junior, Frontier

Mark Martie, senior, River

Derrick Troyer, senior, Hiland

Isaiah Miller, senior, Hiland

Cooper Dulesky, senior, Bridgeport

Payton Davis, senior, Malvern

Weston Hartman, sophomore, Rosecrans

Korey Beckett, junior, Shadyside

Rhys Francis, junior, Shadyside

Wyatt VanDune, senior

Justin Lambert, sophomore, Conotton Valley

Andrew Dorsey, sophomore, Catholic Central

Kade Demchak, junior, Monroe Central

Cade Denius, senior, Shenandoah

Robbie Cool, senior, Shenandoah

Matt Cunningham, senior, Caldwell

Ryan Dick, TCC

Cooper Dailey, Strasburg

Braden McUnnis, TCC

Honorable Mention

Rylee Childers, Frontier; Lucas Cox, Frontier; Austin Holdren, Frontier; Brody Lollathin, River; Tommas Bernath, Rosecrans; Ethan Bush, Malvern; Tae English; Detton Hughes; Whyatt Parks, Caldwell; Nate Stark, Catholic Central; Kody Carver, Catholic Central; Garson Imes, Conotton Valley; Jacob Ronicker, TCC; Landen Lydick, Monroe Central

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.73/week.

Subscribe Today